Networked Media Tank
no gigabit on A300 anymore? - Printable Version

+- Networked Media Tank (http://www.networkedmediatank.com)
+-- Forum: Popcorn Hour 300 Series (Sigma 8647) - A-300 (/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Forum: 300 Series - Hardware/Installation (/forumdisplay.php?fid=118)
+--- Thread: no gigabit on A300 anymore? (/showthread.php?tid=58582)



no gigabit on A300 anymore? - sfortis - 01-19-2012 07:57 PM

hi,

today i've got my new A300 but the (as everywhere) advertised gigabit Ethernet has gone! on the box the Ethernet is written as "10/100" and in the menus there are two options for the link speed, 10/100 or AUTO.


RE: no gigabit on A300 anymore? - Pain - 01-19-2012 08:03 PM

Auto is Gbit (if your router/switch is Gbit)


RE: no gigabit on A300 anymore? - sfortis - 01-19-2012 08:05 PM

ok thanks, its a typo at the specs on the box.

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showthread.php?tid=57497&page=2