Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
[A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
04-13-2010, 10:16 PM
Post: #1
[A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
Hi!
I have a PCH A-100 , it works great, i am using it for more than two years now. Today, it was the first time i had to use the RCA connectors for audio instead of HDMI, but i got no sound. I know this is outdated technology, but the PCH has this connector, why doesn't it work? What am i doing wrong. I tried to connect the PCH to an old TFT TV, that has only S-Video and RCA for audio, and Scart. There is no problem with the image, but i can't hear anything. I tested the TV with another device, and it is working, the PCH does not output any sound through it's analog sound connector.

Any ideas? Is this a known bug/limitation ? Has my PCH some kind of hardware defect?
Find all posts by this user
04-14-2010, 02:47 AM
Post: #2
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
Hi

Have you changed the Audio mode from digital to analogue in the Audio/Video set-up section?
also me mindful that if the movie has a DTS audio track it won't work via the rca jacks due to the lack of a decoder

All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.
Find all posts by this user
04-14-2010, 04:25 PM
Post: #3
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
(04-14-2010 02:47 AM)zombiehunter Wrote:  Hi

Have you changed the Audio mode from digital to analogue in the Audio/Video set-up section?
also me mindful that if the movie has a DTS audio track it won't work via the rca jacks due to the lack of a decoder

I tried several movies with AC3, AAC and MPEG sound and mp3-s. In my audio settings everything is set to PCM except for DTS.
Find all posts by this user
12-06-2010, 12:25 AM
Post: #4
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
(04-14-2010 04:25 PM)Szabadember Wrote:  I tried several movies with AC3, AAC and MPEG sound and mp3-s. In my audio settings everything is set to PCM except for DTS.

Could anybody at least confirm, that he or she has audio through the analog audio out (RCA connector) ? Or if somebody has the Euroscart version of PCH A-100/110 please test if you have audio through the scart connector!

My A-100 had no audio through analog audio out since I have bought it, but this was no problem so far (i thought it was a firmware issue) because I used HDMI but now I am planning to buy an A110 for my parents and their old plasma TV has only analog audio input! (RCA, SCART)

Please help me!
Find all posts by this user
12-06-2010, 12:27 AM (This post was last modified: 12-06-2010 12:27 AM by halfelite.)
Post: #5
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
been a long time since i looked at my a110 and i live in the us so no scart lol. but does hdmi audio have to be off for it to come out over rca? under audio/video set sound to stereo and hdmi audio off.
Find all posts by this user
12-06-2010, 01:01 AM
Post: #6
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
(12-06-2010 12:27 AM)halfelite Wrote:  been a long time since i looked at my a110 and i live in the us so no scart lol. but does hdmi audio have to be off for it to come out over rca? under audio/video set sound to stereo and hdmi audio off.

I tried both but I had no audio through RCA. Just try it on your own PCH. It would be a big help for me.
Find all posts by this user
01-02-2011, 07:22 PM
Post: #7
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
I have the same Problem on my PCH-100
No audio through RSC OR S video (Sony XBR SD TV and on Samsung HD TV) MP3 file or video file
Yes i can play audio on HDMI connection ( Samsung LCD HD TV)
Any Help appricited

Setting
HDMI ON
All Audio digital,
PCH remote volume set "0" ( also try Plus Minus but no Luck
Find all posts by this user
01-02-2011, 10:42 PM (This post was last modified: 01-02-2011 10:48 PM by Szabadember.)
Post: #8
RE: [A-100] no audio through RCA connectors
I think your audio out is dead. I tried everything with mine, and I was not able to fix it. I did not notice this issue until the end of the 1 year warranty time, because I use HDMI at home. One year after buying the player, I decided to bring it to our weekend house and I noticed the issue there but it was too late, warranty time was already over. I think this is a hardware fault and that my audio outs never ever worked (only HDMI audio is working).

Oh and the most important thing:
I already have two popcorn hour A-100 and an A-110.
I tried the same procedure on all three devices:
- connect S-Video, connect analogue RCA Audio
- press TV mode + 0
- start movie

I had sound on the recently bought A-100 and A-110 but there was no sound on my old A-100.
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Audio] No sound with Main AAC Profile frayaka 2 1,014 01-12-2014 11:06 PM
Last Post: VideoRipper
  [AUDIO] No sound after passing trough Receiver - A-110 vitoraugusto 4 1,582 10-01-2013 04:52 PM
Last Post: vitoraugusto
  AC3 audio not detected by A-100? sarumbear 1 1,331 08-03-2013 12:55 AM
Last Post: VideoRipper
  [Audio] [A110] Why is this audio "scratchy" sounding? hcour 0 1,238 05-20-2013 02:51 AM
Last Post: hcour
  [AUDIO] Noise at beginning of file play Iggy 0 1,335 01-23-2013 06:53 PM
Last Post: Iggy
  [audio] mopidy jkoks 7 4,664 12-16-2012 05:12 PM
Last Post: dizz-e
  [AUDIO] DLNA possibilities Djiest 1 1,519 12-02-2012 08:52 AM
Last Post: Djiest
  Should the A110 be able to play ts files with DTS HD MA audio? lchiu7 7 4,717 10-22-2012 10:59 PM
Last Post: lchiu7
  [Audio] Any way to adjust audio-video sync in A-100? rshri 4 1,887 10-22-2012 04:48 AM
Last Post: rshri
  [AUDIO] How to reduce DTS dynamic range ninodiz 0 1,421 10-19-2012 06:52 AM
Last Post: ninodiz

Forum Jump: