Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread:
Post Reply 
Pch a110 installed in roof space?
06-16-2011, 09:29 AM
Post: #1
Pch a110 installed in roof space?
I have a pair of pch a110's,

We are renovating one of the rooms, it's getting a sonos s-5 pair and a 42" led tv wall mounted. I want a pch to be installed, however I don't want the cables / boxes to be visible. Everything else is going in the ceiling space above, will the pch work up there? Or do I need an a200 with the ir kit?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 09:33 AM
Post: #2
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
You'll need something to extend the IR signals to the PCH that is hidden.

Should work fine with a multitude of IR extenders that are out there, such as http://www.keene.co.uk/categories/electr...ution.html

What about being able to reboot the PCH if anything goes wrong?

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 09:35 AM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2011 09:36 AM by zombiehunter.)
Post: #3
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
there is no upgrade IR kit available for the A110 or the A200, the IR receiver is hard wired to the main board and it is only line of sight

only the C200 can have the IR kit

so no it won't work up there unless you get some sort of extender

All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 09:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
I did kinda think i'd need a new device.

Are the A-110's RF or IR?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 02:05 PM
Post: #5
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
The only Popcorn unit with RF is the C-200.

C-200, A-110 both playing from a DIY Linux Raid 5 server.

Remuxes, Captures and Transcodes done on a desktop running;
Win7, Intel i7 hexacore processor with 24 GB ram, WD VR OS drive and a WD Black 2 TB data drive.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 05:50 PM
Post: #6
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
How long is the IR cable?

Can i extend it?

If i could do that i'd get a C200...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 06:32 PM
Post: #7
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
(06-16-2011 05:50 PM)Iggersm00 Wrote:  How long is the IR cable?

Can i extend it?

If i could do that i'd get a C200...

????? Why would you do that when the C200 is RF? There is no IR on the C-200 unless you buy the optional IR kit.

Stick the C-200 in your roof space and use the RF remote control to run it.

C-200, A-110 both playing from a DIY Linux Raid 5 server.

Remuxes, Captures and Transcodes done on a desktop running;
Win7, Intel i7 hexacore processor with 24 GB ram, WD VR OS drive and a WD Black 2 TB data drive.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2011, 07:57 PM
Post: #8
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
(06-16-2011 06:32 PM)nuke12 Wrote:  
(06-16-2011 05:50 PM)Iggersm00 Wrote:  How long is the IR cable?

Can i extend it?

If i could do that i'd get a C200...

????? Why would you do that when the C200 is RF? There is no IR on the C-200 unless you buy the optional IR kit.

Stick the C-200 in your roof space and use the RF remote control to run it.

Will the C200 work through plaster?

I'm assuming so, Atleast if it doesn't i've got the option...

Cheers for the help Smile
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2011, 08:57 PM
Post: #9
RE: Pch a110 installed in roof space?
(06-17-2011 07:57 PM)Iggersm00 Wrote:  Will the C200 work through plaster?

I'm assuming so, Atleast if it doesn't i've got the option...

Cheers for the help Smile

Well, I can't answer that. Some materials are denser to RF and provide more resistance to the signal.

Maybe someone else can answer? When you get this setup, what would be the approx. distance between where you would be using the RF remote and where the C-200 would be located?

Answering that would help. If your looking at a space just above where your using the remote, it should work fine.

C-200, A-110 both playing from a DIY Linux Raid 5 server.

Remuxes, Captures and Transcodes done on a desktop running;
Win7, Intel i7 hexacore processor with 24 GB ram, WD VR OS drive and a WD Black 2 TB data drive.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  FTP server not starting on PCH-A110 stone28 13 5,620 01-19-2014 04:53 PM
Last Post: subpop
  Problem connecting to PCH A110 Internal HDD over network via bridge nlanks 0 630 01-04-2014 03:32 PM
Last Post: nlanks
  Problem starting my A-110 with internal HDD installed michaeladler 6 757 01-03-2014 11:03 PM
Last Post: michaeladler
  A110 with two data partitions darkav 9 3,193 11-15-2013 02:51 PM
Last Post: mr_bartowski
  A110 remote contol code primero 2 1,008 09-27-2013 02:34 PM
Last Post: primero
  How to get Win 7 PC to see A110 NMT PeterW 1 1,071 09-11-2013 02:29 PM
Last Post: PeterW
  Install Pyload on A110 fifiloulou 2 1,243 09-10-2013 02:50 PM
Last Post: fifiloulou
  A110 Mass drive transfer Unit One 1 986 09-04-2013 11:41 PM
Last Post: VideoRipper
  Devolo Dlan 500 with A110 adrianjadams 6 2,526 08-24-2013 02:52 PM
Last Post: diablo
  Alert Not enough space..?? Miseryguts 3 963 08-03-2013 12:40 AM
Last Post: VideoRipper

Forum Jump: