Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread:
Post Reply 
[HTML SKIN] GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
01-27-2012, 03:15 PM (This post was last modified: 01-27-2012 11:15 PM by johnny_p.)
Post: #901
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
(01-27-2012 02:26 PM)primetimeguy Wrote:  That picture isn't even from this skin is it, looks more like standard Aeon. Doesn't have the Zappiti look like it should in your original picture. Did you recently change skins?

It's the same skin - that's what I dont get.

So I just recreated the entire jukebox and it all looks great if I browse to it from my PC. But on the TV screen, the formatting somehow gets screwed up.

I think it's got something to to with the lowlist flag options in skin.properties. On my PC I can see the studio, audio, certification etc. icons perfectly, but on the TV the studio icon is missing and some of the others dont render properly.

Do you know where I can adjust the spacing and position of the flags as I have a feeling this is where the problem may lie...


**- UPDATE ** I've Turned off ALL flags and format is STILL screwed on TV screen


*** UPDATE 2 ***

Been working on this ALL DAY and I just cant figure it out. Is it something to do with the custom dim images? Everything is perfect on the PC, but all out of whack on the TV screen. Guess I'm just gonna have to live with it.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-27-2012, 11:42 PM (This post was last modified: 01-28-2012 04:25 PM by primetimeguy.)
Post: #902
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
I would redownload the skin file and start there without any changes to make sure it looks right because that last picture you posted is not even from the same skin and don't think it is even possible with this skin. I think you have some files/images left over from a previous install. Did you use Aeon prior at any point in time?

Yes, there is a limitation to the number of flags that can be shown and it says that in the properties file where you enable them. Maybe you have too many turned on.

EDIT: Looking through my skin folder I do see a bunch of image files that are from older skins. So my guess is you have enabled something which does not apply to this skin any longer. There are no 'dim' settings for this skin.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2012, 05:08 PM
Post: #903
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
(01-27-2012 11:42 PM)primetimeguy Wrote:  I would redownload the skin file and start there without any changes to make sure it looks right because that last picture you posted is not even from the same skin and don't think it is even possible with this skin. I think you have some files/images left over from a previous install. Did you use Aeon prior at any point in time?

Yes, there is a limitation to the number of flags that can be shown and it says that in the properties file where you enable them. Maybe you have too many turned on.

EDIT: Looking through my skin folder I do see a bunch of image files that are from older skins. So my guess is you have enabled something which does not apply to this skin any longer. There are no 'dim' settings for this skin.



Hi primetgimeguy

Can you check there are no dim images on your movie detail page by browsing to the html file from your pc. Right click the bottom corner of your movie detail page and select 'save image' - what is the name of the file that comes up? just curious.

otherwise, I guess I can start from scratch.

If that doesn't work, there may be a problem with how the popcorn hour a-100 translates the html.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2012, 05:47 PM (This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 05:07 PM by primetimeguy.)
Post: #904
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
I do have some references to some dim images in the html but I think those are standard rather than an option. Also, some maybe custom for me as I have made some tweaks. Anyway, here are the referenced images in my movie details html pages:

pictures/dim/custom_header-right.png
pictures/dim/custom_tvbg-mov-l_dim.png
pictures/dim/custom_tvbg-r_dim.pn
pictures/dim/custom_tvbg-mov-r_dim-gap.png

The last one is the one you questioned in your original post.

Like I said before, you apparently changed some things because not all your detail pages even look the same so I would start over. They should all look like your original image from 17 Again.

One more solution for you, you can replace the custom_tvbg-mov-r_dim-gap.png with a 1x1.png file to remove the shading on the right. To remove the shading on the left you need to use an image editor to remove left side shading on custom_tvbg-mov-l_dim.png
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 06:04 PM (This post was last modified: 06-08-2012 11:08 PM by Temujin.)
Post: #905
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Has anyone run into the menu being blank?
It works on my PC version but when viewed from the PCH, accessing Menu from the remote brings up the search box, but it's all grey and no text is there.
So it's pulling the menu.png located here: C:\Yamj\skins\GTspecial_Zappiti\html\pictures\ppp\menu.png but it has no text on top.
Is it an image thing? Perhaps I overwrote some images?
Thanks

A-210, Internal 2TB WD Green
YAMJ 2.7-(r3174), TOMY 1.41, GT Special zapitti
i5 2500K, Gigabyte Z68-UD4 B3, Ripjaws 8GB PC3-10666, GeForce 460GTX 1GB, CM Hyper 212 Plus
2x Mediasonic HFSU3S2 4bay
3x2TB Seagate Barracuda greens, 2x 2TB WD Green, 3TB WD Green
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-10-2012, 10:05 AM
Post: #906
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
small question...
I got everything setup the way i want to...only one small issue left...
It seems like the BOX is bigger then the Cover....

[Image: gapil.jpg]


Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Zoom in on the top and bottom of the box and you will see what i mean...how can i fix this?

Cheers,
Mitch.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-10-2012, 10:34 AM
Post: #907
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Could one get (use) this skin on the PCH C300?

Thanks

Big Grin PCH C-300 (3.5" 3TB Seagate Barracuda XT) (2.5" 500GB Seagate Momentus) (4GB Internal USB Micro Flash) (12TB Network Share)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-10-2012, 06:18 PM
Post: #908
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
(02-10-2012 10:34 AM)Tomas1981 Wrote:  Could one get (use) this skin on the PCH C300?

Thanks
Nope, 300 series does not support html skins. Someone would have to port it over.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-10-2012, 06:46 PM
Post: #909
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Hey guys, ... Safran64 wrote an AEON/Zappiti stlyle eskin for the A-300

Flash Skin = Eversion
eskin = evZap!
Overlays & Mods = Legion (me! Smile

You Tube Quickie Demo evZap!

Check it out, works on 200 & 300 series boxes.

http://forum.dentedboxes.com/thread-1183.html


(02-10-2012 06:18 PM)primetimeguy Wrote:  
(02-10-2012 10:34 AM)Tomas1981 Wrote:  Could one get (use) this skin on the PCH C300?

Thanks
Nope, 300 series does not support html skins. Someone would have to port it over.

Take Care
Allen

HD Videos of my jukebox:
Eversion, evZap, w/ My Overlays Part#1,Part#2,Part#3,Part#4 Cast/Crew Filmography
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 2 users say Thank You to Legion455 for this post
02-20-2012, 04:22 PM
Post: #910
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Could someone advise? I get tons of error messages .. yamj version v2.5.1

a small piece of error code, which will go on forever ..


PHP Code:
[12:56:49 Thread-2ERROR moviejukebox  OpenSubtitles PluginLogin successful.
[
12:57:00 Thread-2ERROR moviejukebox  Failed retreiving IMDb data for movie tt1712159
[12:57:00 Thread-2ERROR moviejukebox  java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsExceptionString index out of range: -38
    at java
.lang.String.substring(Unknown Source)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.updateInfoNew(ImdbPlugin.java:855)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.updateImdbMediaInfo(ImdbPlugin.java:241)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.scan(ImdbPlugin.java:129)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.DatabasePluginController.scan(DatabasePluginController.java:103)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox.updateMovieData(MovieJukebox.java:1844)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox$3.call(MovieJukebox.java:978)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox$3.call(MovieJukebox.java:963)
    
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask$Sync.innerRun(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
    
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    
at com.moviejukebox.tools.ThreadExecutor$ScheduledThread.run(ThreadExecutor.java:114)

[
12:57:00 Thread-2WARN  moviejukebox  Video '11-11-11 (2011)' was not able to be scanned using the current plugins
[12:57:09 Thread-2ERROR moviejukebox  Failed retreiving IMDb data for movie tt1167638
[12:57:09 Thread-2ERROR moviejukebox  java.lang.StringIndexOutOfBoundsExceptionString index out of range: -38
    at java
.lang.String.substring(Unknown Source)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.updateInfoNew(ImdbPlugin.java:855)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.updateImdbMediaInfo(ImdbPlugin.java:241)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.ImdbPlugin.scan(ImdbPlugin.java:129)
    
at com.moviejukebox.plugin.DatabasePluginController.scan(DatabasePluginController.java:103)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox.updateMovieData(MovieJukebox.java:1844)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox$3.call(MovieJukebox.java:978)
    
at com.moviejukebox.MovieJukebox$3.call(MovieJukebox.java:963)
    
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask$Sync.innerRun(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
    
at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
    
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    
at com.moviejukebox.tools.ThreadExecutor$ScheduledThread.run(ThreadExecutor.java:114
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-20-2012, 07:16 PM
Post: #911
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
(02-05-2012 06:04 PM)Temujin Wrote:  Has anyone run into the menu being blank?
It works on my PC version but when viewed from the PCH, accessing Menu from the remote brings up the search box, but it's all grey and no text is there.
So it's pulling the menu.png located here: C:\Yamj\skins\GTspecial_Zappiti\html\pictures\ppp\menu.png but it has no text on top.
Is it an image thing? Perhaps I overwrote some images?
Thanks

I'll go out on a limb then and assume no one has encountered this issue?
*sigh*Rolleyes
Love this skin and it's given me the least grief, but might be time to ditch all the html ones and do the Eversion upgrade.
$5 in it for someone to hold my hand through the procedure Big GrinTongue

A-210, Internal 2TB WD Green
YAMJ 2.7-(r3174), TOMY 1.41, GT Special zapitti
i5 2500K, Gigabyte Z68-UD4 B3, Ripjaws 8GB PC3-10666, GeForce 460GTX 1GB, CM Hyper 212 Plus
2x Mediasonic HFSU3S2 4bay
3x2TB Seagate Barracuda greens, 2x 2TB WD Green, 3TB WD Green
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2012, 05:04 AM
Post: #912
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
I'm trying to reverse the functionality of tv episode play back such that PLAY will play all episodes and Enter will play just one episode. Anyone done this? I've tried a few things in tvdetail.xsl but can't figure it out. Found the TVID PLAY section and got that to play all episodes but Enter still does as well. Any tips?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2012, 04:37 PM
Post: #913
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Is there an option that every movie will have a link to its trailer?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-10-2012, 03:44 PM
Post: #914
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Guys is anyone using the skin with mjb.watchedLocation=withJukebox?
withVideo is working fine but if i use withJukebox none of my movies/TV Shows is marked as watched. Any idea?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2012, 04:06 AM
Post: #915
RE: GTspecial Zappiti-look-a-like public beta (Update:24.06.2011)
Hi, I have a questions to ask about how to config tv series (popcorn c200)

Example for House m.d.
This is how I config as you can see from the picture

File name
J:>>House M.D.(2004)>>Season 1>>House M.D._S01E01
J:>>House M.D.(2004)>>Season 1>>House M.D._S01E02
.
.
.
J:>>House M.D.(2004)>>Season 6>>House M.D._S06E01
[url="http://image.ohozaa.com/view2/w15Vw0eDP5d2iI2A"][Image: EA3M0l.JPG]
[/url]

the problem is when I select on tv show then the banner of season 1 appear but I want it to show “house md” not “ house md season 1” or is there anyway to config to show all of season on tv show pages
Ps.another series except house md , I have only 1 season
[url="http://image.ohozaa.com/view2/w15VON6MR8tVEfPW"][Image: LigTyy.JPG]
[/url]


When I selected the banner , it show black background like this
Did you guys know how to change it
[url="http://image.ohozaa.com/view2/w15Ws8Kukmq6a7ra"][Image: zKwscp.JPG]
[/url]


The questions is
1.is there anyway to config to show all of season on tv show pages
2.if not , when select the banner of series , I want the series background show up (right now it show up with black background)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [HTML SKIN] All-in-One Package SabishGT skin [Update: 28.05.2011] gt-eins 2,108 615,533 04-06-2014 10:23 PM
Last Post: jomuir
  [HTML SKIN] Rutabaga_Mod_Jlb-v1.3.6 [last update 07.02.2013] jluc2808 488 134,593 03-26-2014 07:29 PM
Last Post: jluc2808
Star [TOOL] Dynamic YAMJ & Music JukeBox server - NMTServer 1.82 released [5 Feb. 2011] ithiel 2,271 1,077,774 02-19-2014 06:24 PM
Last Post: doubledrat
  [HTML SKIN] ÆON Movie Wall YAMJ *UPDATE* May 9, 2010 - Clean Up #4 ejp 8,808 2,604,758 02-12-2014 09:41 PM
Last Post: Ashley280
  [FLASH SKIN] Legion's Overlays and Mods for evZap! (02/27 update) Legion455 311 82,100 01-02-2014 10:18 PM
Last Post: grimmace92
Video [HTML SKIN] Rutabaga_MOD_by_Hispanico [update 11.03.x13] hispanico 50 27,421 12-29-2013 05:38 PM
Last Post: lupa21
  [HTML SKIN] Alaska *UPDATE* May 9, 2010 - 3 Fixes, 1 Enhancement, and a Time Fix(?) ejp 352 170,287 02-15-2012 01:51 PM
Last Post: accident
  [FLASH SKIN] Eversion: Public Beta 1, (V0.1.4 R0039) accident 518 187,661 06-15-2011 06:53 AM
Last Post: Omertron

Forum Jump: