Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread:
Thread Closed 
Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
10-31-2008, 03:03 PM
Post: #16
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
found it
http://www.popcornhour.com/download/A100/firmware-A100.html
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2008, 05:09 PM
Post: #17
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
FWIW, I had the same problem (USB disk work, networked drives do not).
Good thing that the firmware downgrade process is well documented Cool
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2008, 06:32 PM
Post: #18
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
Well.. for now I will use IP adress instead of computername. Hope this bug is fixed in next firmware!
Find all posts by this user
10-31-2008, 06:37 PM
Post: #19
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
this sucks big time I want to start using the yam plugin and now this...
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 02:47 AM (This post was last modified: 11-01-2008 02:55 AM by cheaper_popcorn.)
Post: #20
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
Can you please give us some more details of your setups guys?

The following info will be helpful in order to see if the problem has any common denominators:

- Operating system
- Router model
- How is your NMT connected to the rest of the network?
- What settings do you have on the network setup pages of the NMT.

From what I've read it sounds like the problem could somehow be related to the DNS Server settings.

I would start with checking the DNS configuration on the NMT as well as your other devices, and make sure that they all have the same DNS server(s) specified.

Also, it generally is a better idea to setup the entire network for manual, static IP addresses rather than DHCP, because with DHCP when IP addresses get switched around, you may run into problems.

Quote:this sucks big time I want to start using the yam plugin and now this...

Just to check, when you say 'using the YAMJ plugin' do you mean the plugin for Myihome, or do you mean YAMJ in general?

The Myihome YAMJ plugin works normally for me. The network problems reported in this thread don't appear to have anything to do with Myihome.

Media tank:A-100 & C-200
TV:Panasonic TH-50PY800MT (HDMI)
Audio:Logitech Z-5500 (Coaxial)
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 04:19 AM
Post: #21
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  Can you please give us some more details of your setups guys?
Sure. I managed to get this working on my setup - maybe this will be useful for some people.

Previously I had my shares configured for pure guest access (no password required) and was using the server name in the share setup on the NMT.

For me, specifying the IP address of the server alone did not work. I had to create a local account on my Vista machine and permission that account specifically on the shares. This, combined with using the IP address has resolved the issue and I can now access the content again.

(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  - Operating system
Server hosting the content is running Vista SP1 with all hotfixes applied

(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  - Router model
Netgear gigabit switch

(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  - How is your NMT connected to the rest of the network?
Hard wired 100mbit connection over standard RJ45 Cat5e. Diagram is something like this.
NMT --> switch --> switch --> PC

(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  - What settings do you have on the network setup pages of the NMT.
Manual IP
fixed address of 192.168.0.3
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
DNS 192.168.0.1

PC is the same, except has a fixed IP of 192.168.0.2
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 08:13 AM (This post was last modified: 11-01-2008 08:31 AM by hedstrom.)
Post: #22
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 02:47 AM)cheaper_popcorn Wrote:  - Operating system
Two computers:
Windows XP SP2
Windows XP SP3

And the Shares has security: "Everyone Full Control".

Quote:- Router model
D-Link DIR-655
Quote:- How is your NMT connected to the rest of the network?
Wired to DIR-655
Quote:- What settings do you have on the network setup pages of the NMT.
DHCP (Reserved IP)
ip 192.168.0.128 (Does not change)
subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway / DNS 192.168.0.1

PC also has DHCP reserved IP (192.168.0.114)
Quote:From what I've read it sounds like the problem could somehow be related to the DNS Server settings.
Well. My router hasn't got a hostname for the NMT:
[Image: network.jpg]

And I have got it to work by using ip on shares:
smb://192.168.0.114/Share

And when I downgrade Firmware to previous version It works with hostname.
smb://MATTIAS/Share
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 09:13 AM
Post: #23
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
Right here's my settings, never had a problem with SMB access throughout the beta process:-
OS: Vista SP1
PCH: 192.168.1.156
PC1: 192.168.1.136
PC2: 192.168.1.146
Gateway: 192.168.1.254
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 208.67.222.222
: 208.67.220.220

Router: Speedtouch 780v6 100mb
IP address: static no DHCP

All shares from PCH side are entered with my Vista login userid and password

I do have an internal HDD with shares mapped from my PC to the PCH with userid nmt password 1234. Permissions for those shares are the user that I enter in PCH shares, guest, everyone. I have guest account enabled aswell in Control Panel. Also have this setting:-
http://www.tweakvista.com/article39001.aspx

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 09:20 AM
Post: #24
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
@Hedstrom
DHCP (Reserved IP)
ip 192.168.0.128 (Does not change)
subnet 255.255.255.0
Gateway / DNS 192.168.0.1

DNS same as your gateway? Try setting the IP to auto, save it, then go back to manual IP, check the DNS settings. When I had the DNS, for some reason, set to gateway address, I couldn't get MSP portal to work. I had to make the steps above as when trying to manual setting DNS it went back to gateway address.

Try and report back pls.


C-200 1TB + 500 GB 3,5 HDD MN-200 WIFI
A100 + 350 GB HDD D-Link WIFI Bridge
LG47SL9500 Sony DAV-DZ260
WD500 GB NAS

VIDEO HDMI AUDIO Coaxial
1080i 60Hz Auto Frame PAL/NTSC, Fit to Screen 16:9
Surround 5:1 Digital/Raw
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 09:48 AM (This post was last modified: 11-01-2008 09:56 AM by hedstrom.)
Post: #25
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
My IP is set to auto. I use DHCP but with reserved IP. The only manual setting is DNS and I use 192.168.0.1 as DNS as all of my other computers on the network.

If I switch to Manual IP it automaticly change DNS to:
Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220

I tried to use Automatic IP and Used thies DNS servers instead, but it didn't work.
the only DNS server in my network is my Router (192.168.0.1). No other DNS server has my local network names.
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 10:16 AM
Post: #26
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 09:48 AM)hedstrom Wrote:  My IP is set to auto. I use DHCP but with reserved IP. The only manual setting is DNS and I use 192.168.0.1 as DNS as all of my other computers on the network.

If I switch to Manual IP it automaticly change DNS to:
Primary: 208.67.222.222
Secondary: 208.67.220.220

I tried to use Automatic IP and Used thies DNS servers instead, but it didn't work.
the only DNS server in my network is my Router (192.168.0.1). No other DNS server has my local network names.
Did you reboot your PCH? What brand are your router? I'm having DHCP settings with my D-Link reserved IP's for the PCH and some NAS, but my PCH is static IP as I'm using FTP and YAMJ. And I run XP sp3.


C-200 1TB + 500 GB 3,5 HDD MN-200 WIFI
A100 + 350 GB HDD D-Link WIFI Bridge
LG47SL9500 Sony DAV-DZ260
WD500 GB NAS

VIDEO HDMI AUDIO Coaxial
1080i 60Hz Auto Frame PAL/NTSC, Fit to Screen 16:9
Surround 5:1 Digital/Raw
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 11:09 AM
Post: #27
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
hmm can some of you make an test for me and change the ip range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 so change your router ip adress to be accesable over 192.168.1.1 and then also change all settings on pc and pch with
gateway + dns1 + dns2 to 192.168.1.1
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 01:05 PM
Post: #28
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 11:09 AM)werner Wrote:  hmm can some of you make an test for me and change the ip range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 so change your router ip adress to be accesable over 192.168.1.1 and then also change all settings on pc and pch with
gateway + dns1 + dns2 to 192.168.1.1
It is not working for me, I cannot load any internet page on the PCH and PC???? I have an old D-Link as a router and I'm not sure it can receive dns address requests from LAN, with or without DHCP. I have never been into any set-up where you actually do this, but maybe in new router function it will work?


C-200 1TB + 500 GB 3,5 HDD MN-200 WIFI
A100 + 350 GB HDD D-Link WIFI Bridge
LG47SL9500 Sony DAV-DZ260
WD500 GB NAS

VIDEO HDMI AUDIO Coaxial
1080i 60Hz Auto Frame PAL/NTSC, Fit to Screen 16:9
Surround 5:1 Digital/Raw
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 02:02 PM
Post: #29
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 11:09 AM)werner Wrote:  hmm can some of you make an test for me and change the ip range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 so change your router ip adress to be accesable over 192.168.1.1 and then also change all settings on pc and pch with
gateway + dns1 + dns2 to 192.168.1.1

Changed Subnet to 192.168.1.???. It did not work. Still the same problem.
Find all posts by this user
11-01-2008, 02:05 PM
Post: #30
RE: Network stopped working after firmware upgrade
(11-01-2008 02:02 PM)hedstrom Wrote:  
(11-01-2008 11:09 AM)werner Wrote:  hmm can some of you make an test for me and change the ip range from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.1.1 so change your router ip adress to be accesable over 192.168.1.1 and then also change all settings on pc and pch with
gateway + dns1 + dns2 to 192.168.1.1

Changed Subnet to 192.168.1.???. It did not work. Still the same problem.
0.1 are often Neatgear standard and 1.1 D-Link standard for gateways


C-200 1TB + 500 GB 3,5 HDD MN-200 WIFI
A100 + 350 GB HDD D-Link WIFI Bridge
LG47SL9500 Sony DAV-DZ260
WD500 GB NAS

VIDEO HDMI AUDIO Coaxial
1080i 60Hz Auto Frame PAL/NTSC, Fit to Screen 16:9
Surround 5:1 Digital/Raw
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Upgrade From A-110. SeagullsFan 8 980 01-28-2014 03:34 PM
Last Post: chris57
  should i upgrade beeceedeecee 2 471 11-14-2013 01:36 PM
Last Post: skilled
  where is firmware roadmap? boomny 1 501 11-13-2013 05:52 PM
Last Post: chris57
  upgrade time... a110 now what? bohane 13 1,267 11-06-2013 06:07 PM
Last Post: bohane
  Should I Upgrade?? rayg 26 2,804 06-08-2013 07:30 AM
Last Post: accident
  What about a board upgrade for us c200 users jonny555 1 1,208 08-09-2012 03:30 PM
Last Post: accident
  upgrade c200 to c300 xua 4 2,453 05-18-2012 05:42 PM
Last Post: chris57
  Network-accessible APIs? RabidLeper 4 1,343 03-10-2012 06:21 AM
Last Post: accident
  Will A-300 upgrade from A-110 solve my problems (Playon compatibility)? Alexbo 16 4,946 01-31-2012 04:11 PM
Last Post: accident
  Upgrade or not upgrading ? Geeum 4 5,042 12-24-2011 10:48 AM
Last Post: chris57

Forum Jump: