Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
(A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
11-13-2008, 04:20 AM (This post was last modified: 11-13-2008 08:07 AM by bigpatky.)
Post: #1
(A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
i received it today and tried to be good and read the wiki and go through all the threads but i can't get it to work. i plugged everything in and started with hdmi. my tv showed only a blank screen (but my tv was detecting some signal, otherwise it lets me know.) i switched to component and am able to see "popcorn hour loading..." for about 10-15 seconds. after that i get a blank screen again. it tried going through the different tv modes and got nothing. it's really frustrating. anyone have any ideas? is it dead?
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 05:12 AM
Post: #2
RE: popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
Doesnt sound like it.

Go back to HDMI and try this:-
http://networkedmediatank.com/wiki/index...eo_signal.

Notice that it says composite NOT component. Set to HDMI 720p60 if you get to the Setup>Video screen

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 06:28 AM (This post was last modified: 11-13-2008 06:35 AM by bigpatky.)
Post: #3
RE: popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
(11-13-2008 05:12 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Doesnt sound like it.

Go back to HDMI and try this:-
http://networkedmediatank.com/wiki/index...eo_signal.

Notice that it says composite NOT component. Set to HDMI 720p60 if you get to the Setup>Video screen

tried composite with no luck. i have not been able to see any output from the popcorn hour except "popcorn hour loading..." i've been trying to switch back and forth from composite and hdmi and component. any other hints?

i also just tried composite on my older sdtv with the same outcome. i try changing the tv mode when the screen goes black and i never get any changes.
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 08:38 AM
Post: #4
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
I have the same problems just before my LAN in my A-110 was gone... Try to touch RTL8201 chip is going extremly hot..
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 09:34 AM
Post: #5
RE: popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
(11-13-2008 06:28 AM)bigpatky Wrote:  
(11-13-2008 05:12 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Doesnt sound like it.

Go back to HDMI and try this:-
http://networkedmediatank.com/wiki/index...eo_signal.

Notice that it says composite NOT component. Set to HDMI 720p60 if you get to the Setup>Video screen

tried composite with no luck. i have not been able to see any output from the popcorn hour except "popcorn hour loading..." i've been trying to switch back and forth from composite and hdmi and component. any other hints?

i also just tried composite on my older sdtv with the same outcome. i try changing the tv mode when the screen goes black and i never get any changes.
Have you managed to get the PCH to do a soft reboot via power wait 2 secs usbeject? The tvmode is exactly the same press once release, wait 2 seconds press 0 wait a couple of mins.

What exactly have you got connected, HDD ethernet wifi etc. Take them all out. Connect via composite (yellow video lead CVBS socket) to your TV AV composite and try again. Are you in USA and have a TV with only NTSC?

When trying on another TV try composite and tvmode wait 2 secs '1'.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 08:27 PM
Post: #6
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
bigpatky, same problem here. Just got my second A110 and the setup experience is really poor. First A110 I had eventually started up using SVideo and I managed to set it up but I thought it was faulty at first.

With the second A110 I just got, I tried Composite, SVideo, HDMI and they all blanked out after the "Loading..." screen. I had put an unformatted hard drive in it before starting, so I took it out, started up with Composite and it got to the setup screen OK. Then I changed the Video to HDMI, put the hard drive back in and it all started OK.

First impressions last and the Popcorn doesn't start out well but once you get it going it's a truly great little box (I have bought two!), I just wish they would sort this setup mess out!
Find all posts by this user
11-13-2008, 08:37 PM
Post: #7
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
I noticed today that there is a fix in the beta which I thought will cause a lot of anguish whilst setup for the first time:-
9. Fixed HDMI display output blackout issue for auto EDID
I'm thinking that if the PCH is set to auto, which it is at the beginning before correct setup by the user, then the blackout is what may be getting a lot of users into trouble when trying to change the resolution.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
11-26-2008, 10:56 AM
Post: #8
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
I set up my new A-110 yesterday and had the same problem. Finally found an old s-video to scart cable and I was able to set the correct settings for HDMI.
This is frustrating as there is no clue to what may cause this, and most users probably use HDMI now. Until it is fixed the workaround should be highlighted somewhere.

Apart from this setup fight, the A-110 works as a charm!
Find all posts by this user
11-26-2008, 12:28 PM
Post: #9
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
We know what causes it HDMI and having the NMT set to a non HDMI resolution or the TV not accepting the resolution. Your TV plays a big part in this process and it is therefore to be expected that if you had problems with a TV with your NMT then you will have it with your next NMT.

The workaround is in the WIKI.

There are also instructions in the quick start guide thats in the box IIRC.

HDMI is very different to other connections. Negotiation between the two devices and general compatibility never came into cable connections before they just worked. HDMI is not like that.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
11-27-2008, 10:49 AM
Post: #10
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
I had same problem, and I turn the switch on and off in the back, and that worked.
Find all posts by this user
11-27-2008, 03:57 PM
Post: #11
RE: (A-110) popcorn hour loading... then blank screen
Pressing the 'sources' button on the remote is usually enough to reinitiate the HDMI connection on my Sony and cheap HDTV sets.

A soft-reboot always solves it though.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Documenting wierd green screen. jetmox 8 6,240 09-27-2009 12:23 PM
Last Post: firebelly
  Screen flashes after pressing standby RobertdeHoop 6 4,906 09-14-2009 01:39 AM
Last Post: pete1977
  Popcorn & Dreambox w00tie 2 7,426 09-04-2009 01:29 PM
Last Post: Exlo
  No HDMI out with Popcorn Hour A-110 teevee 18 24,202 09-03-2009 03:33 PM
Last Post: Yogesh
  [A110] Loving the Popcorn m4DD0gg 12 6,405 08-23-2009 04:30 AM
Last Post: luckyy
  Introducing: Popcorn Poweroff Module (PPM) => Finished boards! (page 3) PcPom 75 42,030 08-21-2009 06:34 PM
Last Post: fanni
  [A110] Dead Popcorn : MAC address : 00.00.00.00.00 and no network LED light. denony 19 13,788 08-05-2009 04:09 AM
Last Post: dajacques
  [A-110] ASF streaming blanks out screen flabbergast 2 2,969 07-28-2009 07:40 PM
Last Post: flabbergast
Sad [A110] No Video - Black Screen (Mode not supported !) [RESOLVED THANKS RITONGER] rafal83 25 14,827 07-26-2009 03:14 PM
Last Post: Tr0llk1ng
  Lost FTP connection to Popcorn Hour seederekrun 13 9,563 07-25-2009 07:00 PM
Last Post: seederekrun

Forum Jump: