Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
New PCH User is extremely confused...
01-18-2009, 12:36 AM
Post: #1
New PCH User is extremely confused...
So I'm ridiculously confused. I had my Popcorn Hour A-110 working beautifully yesterday. I woke up this morning and noticed for some reason it took over my server's static IP (192.168.1.100). No big deal - I just set it manually to what it was before (192.168.1.105). I'm still a bit confused on why it "overtook" my server's IP, especially since the server's IP is set statically. Even after changing the PCH IP back to "105" my server is still connecting to "101". Anyway, I'll come back to this problem later. Now I notice that all of my streaming videos on the PCH are having some major lag issues. Keep in mind, everything streamed with great speed/no lag yesterday. Even when I try to stream on my laptop over my network I'm having no issues. Also, when I try to play some videos on the internal hard drive (which were playing perfectly yesterday), it goes to the "Popcorn Hour Buffering..." screen and then goes right back to the menu. No matter how many times I try to play any of the videos, it does the same thing. Strangely enough, another video I have located in a different directory on the internal drive plays just fine. I have no idea what's going on here. I wish I could provide some more techincal details, but I'm really stumped here. Any help would be appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
01-18-2009, 12:25 PM
Post: #2
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
(01-18-2009 12:36 AM)esper Wrote:  So I'm ridiculously confused. I had my Popcorn Hour A-110 working beautifully yesterday. I woke up this morning and noticed for some reason it took over my server's static IP (192.168.1.100). No big deal - I just set it manually to what it was before (192.168.1.105). I'm still a bit confused on why it "overtook" my server's IP, especially since the server's IP is set statically. Even after changing the PCH IP back to "105" my server is still connecting to "101". Anyway, I'll come back to this problem later. Now I notice that all of my streaming videos on the PCH are having some major lag issues. Keep in mind, everything streamed with great speed/no lag yesterday. Even when I try to stream on my laptop over my network I'm having no issues. Also, when I try to play some videos on the internal hard drive (which were playing perfectly yesterday), it goes to the "Popcorn Hour Buffering..." screen and then goes right back to the menu. No matter how many times I try to play any of the videos, it does the same thing. Strangely enough, another video I have located in a different directory on the internal drive plays just fine. I have no idea what's going on here. I wish I could provide some more techincal details, but I'm really stumped here. Any help would be appreciated.

I seems that you DHCP server is handing out you fixed IP as well...

dont forget to press "SAVE" after you setup the network on th PCH

The lag could be your switch/router getting use to the changed environment...


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
01-18-2009, 12:32 PM (This post was last modified: 01-18-2009 12:33 PM by spawn.)
Post: #3
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Quote:I seems that you DHCP server is handing out you fixed IP as well...

yes - looks like it

# esper

If you plan on using fixed ip adresses - you need to either turn off the DHCP service in your router - or use a fixed ip range outside the DHCP range defined in your router, else you very easy risk ip conflicts.

But if you do in fact run a working DHCP service on your router - then why do you run fixed ip adresses ?

Living room: C200/A200/A100 HDMI to Pioneer KURO KRP-500A plasma / Denon AVR 3808 / KEF 5005.2 / B&W DM685
Kids room: C200/A110 HDMI to Panasonic 42PZ85, Optical to Logitech Z5500.


PLEASE READ THE WIKI
Find all posts by this user
01-18-2009, 07:56 PM (This post was last modified: 01-18-2009 07:56 PM by Willem53.)
Post: #4
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
(01-18-2009 12:32 PM)spawn Wrote:  But if you do in fact run a working DHCP service on your router - then why do you run fixed ip adresses ?

cause there are many post on this forum that say so, without telling anyone why that is...... folklore maybe....?


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
01-18-2009, 08:45 PM
Post: #5
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
@esper - DHCP is confusing but don't let it getcha down.

If DHCP is acting weird maybe it's time to review your network settings on all your gear.

As Willem53 pointed your equiment is either renewing or asking for a new dhcp addy. Due to conflicts one piece of equipment may have beat the other to his address.

Best to shut everything down and work with one piece of equipment at a time starting with rebooting router. If your using static make sure it is indeed saved.

Don't start up any new equipment until your done with the one your working on. If any of this gear is wireless make sure wireless is shut off whenever there is a physical connection. In the office people leave wireless on. They end up with 2 addresses. Not the worst thing in the world but hell when your trying to troubleshoot.

It is not uncommom for gear to lose settings when flashed. Not that that happened here but it is one reason why I do IP reservations (static addy handed out via dhcp) on my gear. Nope it's not folklore Big Grin

For me it was easier to manage on the router. I set up it up once and the equipment is good to go. Less to type too. Much simpler to plug in a mac address and a name than to add an ip address, subnet and gateway. The old way sometimes I had to enter DNS as well.

Since the address is reserved no duplication occurs even when the addy is part of a DHCP range. I have reservations for 2 printers, a nas, a media pc and now my nmt. Also I can use the equipment on another network when needed and not have to reconfigure when I get it back home. I've had to take the pc to work on occasion to complete repairs and never had to reconfigure DHCP.

Yanfoe Home Page
Find all posts by this user
01-18-2009, 11:38 PM
Post: #6
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
(01-18-2009 12:36 AM)esper Wrote:  So I'm ridiculously confused. I had my Popcorn Hour A-110 working beautifully yesterday. I woke up this morning and noticed for some reason it took over my server's static IP (192.168.1.100). No big deal - I just set it manually to what it was before (192.168.1.105). I'm still a bit confused on why it "overtook" my server's IP, especially since the server's IP is set statically. Even after changing the PCH IP back to "105" my server is still connecting to "101". Anyway, I'll come back to this problem later. Now I notice that all of my streaming videos on the PCH are having some major lag issues. Keep in mind, everything streamed with great speed/no lag yesterday. Even when I try to stream on my laptop over my network I'm having no issues. Also, when I try to play some videos on the internal hard drive (which were playing perfectly yesterday), it goes to the "Popcorn Hour Buffering..." screen and then goes right back to the menu. No matter how many times I try to play any of the videos, it does the same thing. Strangely enough, another video I have located in a different directory on the internal drive plays just fine. I have no idea what's going on here. I wish I could provide some more techincal details, but I'm really stumped here. Any help would be appreciated.

Did you allocate the address in the router or just set it in the PC?
If so then the router won't know it's in use by the PC.

A110 with 1TB Seagate, PC with 4TB share
Onkyo 606, Celestion 5.1 speakers
Samsung PS58B850
Find all posts by this user
01-19-2009, 01:58 AM
Post: #7
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Pretty sure that the dhcp will hand out ips starting at .100 I always set my static IPs between .2 and .99 .1 is the router. All my wired machines are fixed IPs but I leave DHCP enabled for visitors and laptops. So I would set my server and PCH to IPs in the range .2 to .99

BB
Find all posts by this user
01-20-2009, 03:49 PM
Post: #8
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Thanks for all the networking-related replies. I'll see what I can do.

What about the video playback problems though? I actually hit the "reset" button on the PCH and it seems to be fine now...any idea why this happened?
Find all posts by this user
01-20-2009, 06:15 PM
Post: #9
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Hi esper,

The way I do it normally is to set the DHCP on my router to someting like 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.199... (Network Mask = 255.255.255.0 = class C address) this means, that I can have 100 dynamically connected devices (which is normally enough for a home Network Big Grin )

The IP's from 192.168.1.1 - 192.168.1.9 are reserved for NETWORK... I could add up to 8 routers to other networks Angle who knows if your Grandmother - living downstairs - does not want to have her own Network...

From 192.168.1.10 - 192.168.1.99 I place my Servers. A Server always needs a Fixed IP ... there are 100 reasons for that !!!

From 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.250 I use them for Printers and other funny devices...

You do not have to use the same scheme, but it may help for people not speaking CSMA/CD or the ones not knowing what the TTL in the IP Protocol is really used for...

Best regards,

David
Find all posts by this user
01-20-2009, 06:24 PM
Post: #10
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
If you play a file that is outside of the spec or has an error in it then even if it plays all the way through then ALL files thereafter will not play until you do a soft reboot or reset.
You can normally tell if this is the case as it returns you to the menu pretty quickly.

Your network though could also be giving similar symptons, so get it sorted first and then see how you go.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
01-21-2009, 03:02 PM
Post: #11
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Never use your router for dhcp if you have a server. It can and often does cause DNS issues. DNS issues cause insane "lag" on a network as dns calls go to the router before the server, which means all internal DNS calls are made to the internet, time out, then made to the local network *AFTER* the time out.

I'm not entirely sure if you're using your router for DHCP, but if your are, this would be step 1.
Find all posts by this user
01-21-2009, 03:06 PM
Post: #12
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
Only if you don't know how to set it up the lookup group correctly Smile

Samsung PS51d8000, Onkyo 509, Tannoy EFX5.1, Xbox 360, Popcornhour C200, Sky+HD, Wii, Harmony one
Find all posts by this user
01-21-2009, 05:43 PM
Post: #13
RE: New PCH User is extremely confused...
(01-21-2009 03:02 PM)wikkid Wrote:  Never use your router for dhcp if you have a server. It can and often does cause DNS issues. DNS issues cause insane "lag" on a network as dns calls go to the router before the server, which means all internal DNS calls are made to the internet, time out, then made to the local network *AFTER* the time out.

I'm not entirely sure if you're using your router for DHCP, but if your are, this would be step 1.

Dear Wikkid,

It's all a matter of configuration ! I use the Router to make the DHCP, as the router is 'allways on'... But maybe not the Server (for Power usage ... we think Green Tongue )

DNS is not a Problem, as you do not use the 'Server' as a Domain Controller and so, as a DNS Server unless you have an urgent need for doing so ...
you just use the DNS Server of your ISP...

BUT it is VERY important that you have only ONE dhcp Server in your Network !

Best regards,
David
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Suggestion to help solve user issues mike_bike_kite 0 538 01-15-2013 10:13 PM
Last Post: mike_bike_kite
  A-400 - Basic user's first impressions..not bad at all! rshri 14 3,116 12-14-2012 10:15 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  SF BAY AREA User Group? robwired 0 826 01-12-2012 01:40 AM
Last Post: robwired
  simple newbee questions - got myself all confused... simontelescopium 2 1,391 12-11-2010 02:49 PM
Last Post: simontelescopium
  A110 vs A200 vs C200 - confused domcc1 6 3,338 10-11-2010 08:49 PM
Last Post: garp99
  XBMC user considering moving szimnau 2 1,324 08-28-2009 08:27 PM
Last Post: dc11ab
  New User. Slightly disappointed runwaypimp 8 2,741 08-22-2009 11:55 AM
Last Post: dh2005
  Which user interface is best? wazzag 2 2,095 08-07-2009 09:08 AM
Last Post: chris57
  Popcorn Hour C-200 - Possible new user JawsThemeSwimming428 6 7,774 07-06-2009 09:42 PM
Last Post: JawsThemeSwimming428
  Couple of new-user questions w2irt 2 1,754 04-07-2009 08:27 PM
Last Post: w2irt

Forum Jump: