Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Volume low on .iso
02-13-2009, 11:03 PM
Post: #1
Volume low on .iso
Hi,

when I rip DVD to .iso and play them on the NMT all is great execpt that the sound is very low. I play the sound over the HDMI connection and thru my TV speakers. If I crank up the NMT into the red zone it just gets distorted.

Is there something I need to set up in the audio section? It's currently

HDMI Audio = on
Surround mode = stereo

Audio mode
DTS = Digital (RAW)
AC3 = Analog (PCM)
AAC = Analog (PCM)
WMA Pro = Analog (PCM)

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
02-14-2009, 12:07 AM
Post: #2
RE: Volume low on .iso
Dont crank up into the red.

Use your TV volume/av volume once you get to zero.

It is a known bug and one Sigma have to fix im afraid.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
02-14-2009, 12:33 AM
Post: #3
RE: Volume low on .iso
Thanks - that's what I am currently doing - only problem is when I go back onto watching live TV the volume blasts us out of the room if I forget to lower it first Sad

Thanks for the response - do you think this will be fixed in firmware?
Find all posts by this user
02-14-2009, 04:22 AM
Post: #4
RE: Volume low on .iso
Hopefully but it is not something Syabas can fix, it is Sigma the chipset manufacturers that need to up the AC3 volueme on DVD playback. As you have found out if Syabas do it eventually it leads to clipping/distortion.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
02-14-2009, 04:29 AM
Post: #5
RE: Volume low on .iso
So, I have ALL of my movies in .iso.

If I was to convert them to something else (what?) would the sound be better?

Is there an easy way to convert 100+ iso files into an alternative?
Find all posts by this user
02-15-2009, 07:06 AM
Post: #6
RE: Volume low on .iso
Load then onto a virtuadrive and use makeMKV to try them as MKV?

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Is it possible to increase the AC3 raw volume? Is too quiet : ( LochNessMonster 4 6,813 07-20-2009 05:50 AM
Last Post: HeartWare
  disk fat32 but volume Ext2/3 thestinger 3 2,221 12-17-2008 07:45 AM
Last Post: chris57
  What volume setting for an iStar HD Mini Tyler Durden 2 1,842 12-15-2008 12:33 PM
Last Post: Tyler Durden
  [A110] Setting the output volume? earlybath 7 3,094 10-04-2008 12:03 AM
Last Post: SkykingUSA

Forum Jump: