Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
03-09-2009, 03:14 PM
Post: #1
[A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
I recieved new PCH about month ago, but it doesnt work. I tried everything, but i can`t see even the start screen. When PCH turns on, only power lamp lights up. I tried to measure any voltage on component and composite outputs with volt meter, but it`s around 0. What should i do next?
Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
03-09-2009, 03:17 PM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2009 03:36 PM by Gibbo.)
Post: #2
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Have you tried changing the video output? It may just be that, as default it outputs on auto in HDMI 720/60Hz I think

See here for the code you want.

Ignore the 2 second part, try for a second or just under.

Storage Options
C-200, A-110, DAS400, Denon 1909 via HDMI, TXP42X10, KEF Q3 and Q9C surround
Find all posts by this user
03-09-2009, 07:57 PM
Post: #3
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
hi

If you have it linked to a router find the IP address assigned to the device. Try and ping it from a command prompt or FTP in if you have the application already installed. If neither work your probably going to have to rma the item. I just had to RMA mine for the samething. I had no video output from component or HDMI and i couldnt ping or FTP the device.
Find all posts by this user
03-09-2009, 09:40 PM
Post: #4
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
To Gibbo:
Yes, i tried hdmi output. No result. PCH doesn`t have any reaction to remote control too.

To Ath3na:
No, i don`t have router, unfortunately...
What is RMA? Official service?
Find all posts by this user
03-10-2009, 09:21 AM (This post was last modified: 03-10-2009 09:21 AM by SirMontego.)
Post: #5
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Reflash the firmware: http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...p?tid=8193
Find all posts by this user
03-10-2009, 12:35 PM
Post: #6
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
I tried it too, but "doesn't work with a "dead" a110: no signal on a screen at all, only the light of the orange led at the front tells that there is power on the PCH" Sad
Find all posts by this user
03-10-2009, 09:03 PM
Post: #7
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Sounds like an RMA. I just sent mine back as i got it with a dead front USB port.
Find all posts by this user
03-10-2009, 09:15 PM
Post: #8
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
(03-10-2009 12:35 PM)CRaC Wrote:  I tried it too, but "doesn't work with a "dead" a110: no signal on a screen at all, only the light of the orange led at the front tells that there is power on the PCH" Sad

I had the same prob last week, but I think it was the HDMI handshake between PCH and my Toshiba TV.... I was using an HDMI receiver and that caused probs, so connected PCH direct to TV via HDMI, and powered both on at the same time and that seemed to solve the problem. Actually, I think I did <TV Mode> then <0> to auto select picture mode and WAITED (seemed to take an age to boot up the first time). The picture appeared eventually, and I could then download new firmware, been fine ever since!

Good luck.
Ade
Find all posts by this user
03-10-2009, 09:27 PM (This post was last modified: 03-10-2009 09:28 PM by Ray3.)
Post: #9
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
"Have you tried changing the video output? It may just be that, as default it outputs on auto in HDMI 720/60Hz I think

See here for the code you want.

Ignore the 2 second part, try for a second or just under. "


I just spent a couple of days fighting through this myself.

Once the PCH fires up and you get the "Popcorn Hour is loading" screen, the screen is blank.

To get at this, use the code specific to your particular TV in the suggested link. This should get you a picture. THEN you need to go into audio/video settings and select your TV from the drop down menu and save the selection (if you don't, you'll have a blank screen the next time you start up). There are several categories in the driop down menu (Component, HDMI, etc. - pick the right one).

A NOTE here - going through this process, when you foirst get a picture after the "fix" commands, the setting defaults to Component, NOT HDMI.
Find all posts by this user
03-11-2009, 12:00 AM
Post: #10
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Ok, thanx, i`ll do it all again tomorrow. But can anyone tell me, is it ok if voltage on component and composite outputs is around 0, when PCH is power on???
Find all posts by this user
03-12-2009, 09:31 PM
Post: #11
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Hi again. Anybody knows about voltage?
And what is RMA? Official service?
Find all posts by this user
03-12-2009, 09:53 PM
Post: #12
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
RMA = Return merchandise authorization
basically you send the item back to where you baught it.

I have to say i sent mine back to KJGLOBAL.CO.UK, they received it friday afternoon. i phoned them monday, spoke to the engineer twice over the phone, they sent me a brand new item the same day. I received the new one tuesday.

The new one has been fine since. If your in the UK and thinking about purchasing one of these i highly recomend them, they provided me a first class service.
Find all posts by this user
03-12-2009, 11:35 PM
Post: #13
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
Been three weeks and counting for me (PCH service). :-(
Find all posts by this user
03-13-2009, 01:35 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2009 03:35 AM by Robino.)
Post: #14
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
HI,
Do you even see the Loading Popcorn hour screen? If so Ray3 suggestion should fix, but this is exactly what i did.

Out of the box my PCH connected thru HDMI would simply show the loading Popcorn hour screen and then the screen went blank.
I connected the PCH to my TV with the composite (Red, White, Yellow) cable and it booted up without issue, from there i changed the output setting to HDMI (NTSC since im in the US) with the PCH settings menu.

I am not sure about the voltage but if you do see the loading screen my suggestion should fix the issue.
Find all posts by this user
03-13-2009, 10:32 AM (This post was last modified: 03-13-2009 10:32 AM by CRaC.)
Post: #15
RE: [A-110] New PCH doesn`t work
No, i never saw Loading Popcorn hour screen.
If i bought PCH on official site, should i e-mail them about returning?
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  If your video doesn't have a stuttering issue please post your setup strum 21 5,506 07-22-2009 05:32 AM
Last Post: strum
  PC doesn't detect PCH by USB naitsirhc 7 4,028 07-20-2009 08:50 AM
Last Post: naitsirhc
  [A-110] with WN-100 USB WiFi Error - Wireless does not work mrolabandola 47 26,363 07-07-2009 12:00 PM
Last Post: chris57
  Video does not work on tv anymore but A110 still reachable through SMB parpagnas 2 1,177 06-13-2009 07:16 PM
Last Post: parpagnas
  Fast reverse does not work corne1960 1 1,148 05-24-2009 08:50 AM
Last Post: chris57
  PCH A110 - Back USB doesnt work properly KiNtAr0 0 919 05-21-2009 12:26 PM
Last Post: KiNtAr0
  External DVD Drive Won't Work ChapsAMillion 7 2,403 05-16-2009 05:14 PM
Last Post: ChapsAMillion
  bluRay iso doesn't play rclements 4 2,371 04-26-2009 01:08 PM
Last Post: chris57
  Why the 3pin power for fan don't work? fits79 6 1,841 04-22-2009 09:49 PM
Last Post: dennis
  [A-110] HDD will not spin down work around hand sanitizer 5 4,636 04-19-2009 04:19 PM
Last Post: hand sanitizer

Forum Jump: