Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[PCH-A110] - Reset Video Mode?
04-08-2009, 02:39 AM
Post: #1
[PCH-A110] - Reset Video Mode?
I've made what seems to be a terrible mistake and set my PCH-A110 to a video mode that my TV does not support. Usually at home I use a standard old tube TV at 4:3. I'm on the road and have a different TV, so I set it for 480i and the TV didn't support it. Now I can't see the menus for my PCH-A110. I've hit the reset button on the front of the PCH, and I've also cycled the power on the unit. When it boots, I can see the PCH logo, but then at some point it switches to 480i and the screen just goes blank.

Is there anyway to reset it to Auto, or back to my other settings without being able to see the screen? :0
Find all posts by this user
04-08-2009, 05:53 AM
Post: #2
RE: [PCH-A110] - Reset Video Mode?
you can change resolution using the tv-mode button

see here

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...hp/TV_Mode

Living room: C200/A200/A100 HDMI to Pioneer KURO KRP-500A plasma / Denon AVR 3808 / KEF 5005.2 / B&W DM685
Kids room: C200/A110 HDMI to Panasonic 42PZ85, Optical to Logitech Z5500.


PLEASE READ THE WIKI
Find all posts by this user
08-31-2009, 09:51 PM
Post: #3
RE: [PCH-A110] - Reset Video Mode?
(04-08-2009 05:53 AM)spawn Wrote:  you can change resolution using the tv-mode button

see here

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...hp/TV_Mode

I think my problem goes one step further. I have set the resolution too high and now the PCH will not connect to my tv. I get as far as the loading screen, but then it jumps out. I have tried resetting, tried both composite and HDMI, but nothing makes a difference. Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
09-01-2009, 12:05 AM
Post: #4
RE: [PCH-A110] - Reset Video Mode?
(08-31-2009 09:51 PM)MRmedia Wrote:  I think my problem goes one step further. I have set the resolution too high and now the PCH will not connect to my tv. I get as far as the loading screen, but then it jumps out. I have tried resetting, tried both composite and HDMI, but nothing makes a difference. Any help would be gratefully appreciated.

I can't see why setting it back to auto using the information in the link above wouldn't work. Have you tried?
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [A110] Tutorial for fan installation hippyharry 343 251,143 10-22-2009 02:59 PM
Last Post: pbusardo
  [A110] How to change the HDD standby time gregg098 16 20,393 10-14-2009 08:17 PM
Last Post: chrisphysics
  Can you access A110 internal Hard drive by PC's USB after formatting it via NMT ext3 yellow360f 21 19,413 10-14-2009 10:14 AM
Last Post: BaZZeHH
  A110 Plays in slow motion Manoso 13 10,274 10-12-2009 08:45 PM
Last Post: Hairy Hippy
  [A110] Cannot change / delete files on internal disk jjk 76 49,426 10-05-2009 02:33 PM
Last Post: luchazo
Exclamation A110 m2ts Freezing jdogg707 1 4,496 10-02-2009 12:56 PM
Last Post: spida_singh
  [A110] Stuttering Locutus1 28 16,816 09-21-2009 05:33 PM
Last Post: nixus
  (A110) NFS problems after firmware update IQM 10 8,589 09-12-2009 11:54 PM
Last Post: jovel
  ssh connection towards PCH A110 Manu 2 8,481 09-12-2009 09:46 AM
Last Post: nik8
  What are your two SHOWSTOPPER problems with your A110? Face 155 55,762 09-09-2009 06:58 AM
Last Post: sorenweber

Forum Jump: