Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 11 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
05-27-2009, 05:31 PM
Post: #121
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
(05-26-2009 06:27 PM)HeartWare Wrote:  Have you tried with the latest version?
Yes, I did. I also removed all the Registry Items and redownloaded it - with no effect Sad
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2009, 07:57 PM
Post: #122
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
The problem you are quoting my reply about has been fixed, so it's not that.

I noticed from my limited understanding of German on the German board that the messages there was about German language MKVInfo - the problem you quoted me for was for AVIMux GUI generated .MKV files.

Which of these problems are you referring to? The first one hasn't been fixed, nor will it ever - use English language MKVTools. The second one has been fixed.

So - a little more detail (in English) about what your problem is, and perhaps a small sample file that causes the specific problem will be a great deal of help...

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2009, 10:10 AM
Post: #123
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
First off, I want to say that I really love using your tool. It takes a conglomerate of other programs, and intuitively links them together in one nice, easy-to-use interface. Heartware, thanks so much for your time and willingness to help!

I want to ask a couple of questions/comments/feature requests:

1.
Quote:# v1.75.1
* Started incorporating the "Set DTS track as default track", but haven't finished it yet (it requires a major rewrite of the code that generates the command line to MKVMerge)

You have enabled the appropriate radio button, but as of 1.76.1, the feature doesn't work. I just wondered if you have any ETA on when this feature will be fully implemented. I am also a WD HDTV owner who wants to make the DTS track the default (I have a capable A/V receiver at home), but want to have an AC3 track when toting movies to other places (possibly without a capable A/V receiver). I have just been using mkvmerge to remux and make the DTS track default. However, this takes a lot of time and I have about 100 movies in the queue that need this extra AC3 track added.

2. I've noticed that the stream name "AC3" is added in the command line by the PopCorn MKV Audio Converter. Would it be possible to add a little extra code that also includes the selected bitrate? For example: "AC3 [selected bitrate]" --> AC3 384kbps This makes it a lot tidier when selecting different audio tracks during playback. Again, I know (and have used) mkvmerge to also change stream names. However, it would be great to be able to natively do this with this program without having to remux video/audio files.

Thanks again!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-28-2009, 01:25 PM (This post was last modified: 05-29-2009 09:03 PM by HeartWare.)
Post: #124
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
(05-28-2009 10:10 AM)radigast Wrote:  You have enabled the appropriate radio button, but as of 1.76.1, the feature doesn't work.

There's no Radio Button involved... There's a Check Box involved, and that Check Box is permanently disabled, hence you can't even try to activate the feature.

(05-28-2009 10:10 AM)radigast Wrote:  I just wondered if you have any ETA on when this feature will be fully implemented.

If I can get the time and energy to re-write the command line builder for MKVMerge, then it should be possible over the summer, but I am not promising anything...

(05-28-2009 10:10 AM)radigast Wrote:  Would it be possible to add a little extra code that also includes the selected bitrate?

Once again: This program is designed to convert audio tracks, not be a general muxer.

Some people would want this, some would not want this, hence I would have to make another Check Box somewhere that configures the method to use, and all those unrelated (to the core functionality of the program) functions will clutter up the user interface, thus changing a simple program to one that requires a minor degree from a reputable university.

All requests of this kind will most likely not be implemented, so there's no need to keep asking for them. The program is designed to be a simple-to-use program which one should be able to use without needing to examine 7 pages of configuration options and 4 pages of tweaks. If the option you want has nothing to do with the actual conversion of audio tracks, there is little to no chance of it being implemented...

Sorry to be so blunt, but that's my position on these issues...

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2009, 07:48 PM
Post: #125
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
First of all: great program.
At least while it worked anyway.

I used a previous version a couple of months ago and since my antivirus deleted that version and I can't d/l again it seems, I upgraded to the latest version. Problem is after I d/lded the individual tools and set up the prog, every time it finishes extracting the DTS file it tells me that the ac3 file cannot be found. I'm assuming there's an issue between extracting the DTS and encoding the ac3.

Any help on the matter would be much appreciated Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-29-2009, 08:59 PM
Post: #126
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
What's the exact error message you receive, and which version of AudioConverter are you using?

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-31-2009, 07:00 PM
Post: #127
Failure Message in EAC3TO.EXE
Hi When using a downloaded and natively loaded Audio Converter suite from below stored directory, I am receiving below failure during EAC3TO operation:

C:\Users\Jon\Downloads\Audioconverter\AC\Tools\eac3to315\eac3to.exe C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Local\Temp\2.dts

C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Local\Temp\2.ac3 - -down2

Error Level 1
Command line parameter "" is unknown.

I have tried rewording paths and also have put all utilities into same folder but no luck.

I thne tried using downloaded and run application from http://audioconverter.heartware.dk/ everyhting works fine.

Is there somehting i need to change somewhere for the native held version?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-31-2009, 09:17 PM
Post: #128
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
Just tried 1,76.1 to convert an MKV with an AC3 track at 640kps - my amp cant cope.

I choose the "resample ac3 audio tracks" option, and select the MKV , and it shows it has an ac3 track @ 640k - but i get no selectable options in the 'new bit rate' box - all blank.

any ideas ?

tia
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 05:12 AM (This post was last modified: 06-01-2009 05:17 AM by HeartWare.)
Post: #129
RE: Failure Message in EAC3TO.EXE
(05-31-2009 07:00 PM)jonnyvos Wrote:  C:\Users\Jon\Downloads\Audioconverter\AC\Tools\eac3to315\eac3to.exe C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Local\Temp\2.dts C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Local\Temp\2.ac3 - -down2

Error Level 1
Command line parameter "" is unknown.

Seems like the output (target) bit rate is undefined. Have you selected a value in the proper conversion tab? What does AudioConverter report as the target bit rate in the progress log ("Converting DTS track to...")?
(05-31-2009 09:17 PM)gcpc Wrote:  I choose the "resample ac3 audio tracks" option, and select the MKV , and it shows it has an ac3 track @ 640k - but i get no selectable options in the 'new bit rate' box - all blank.

any ideas ?

None... This should be totally impossible. The drop-down list is prefilled with appropriate values and is never touched/reloaded with anything. Try a restart of your Windows - something is wrong if you get an empty list in that drop-down.

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 08:09 AM
Post: #130
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
FYI - AVG 8.5 reports this as "torjan.horse.backdoor.hupigon5.HPM"
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 08:13 AM (This post was last modified: 06-01-2009 08:20 AM by HeartWare.)
Post: #131
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
FYI (and no offense to you, personally): AVG is crap...

It throws false positives in your face despite the fact that numerous people have reported it as such, and they don't seem to be interested in solving the issue,

Read the first post in this thread...

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 08:27 AM (This post was last modified: 06-01-2009 12:07 PM by gcpc.)
Post: #132
RE: Failure Message in EAC3TO.EXE
Rebooted, and installing on a different PC too - same thing on both - no bit rate selection.

I've allowed the tool to download the utilities. I'm assuming there's nothing special i have to setup to get this to work ?

Thanks


(05-31-2009 09:17 PM)gcpc Wrote:  I choose the "resample ac3 audio tracks" option, and select the MKV , and it shows it has an ac3 track @ 640k - but i get no selectable options in the 'new bit rate' box - all blank.

any ideas ?

None... This should be totally impossible. The drop-down list is prefilled with appropriate values and is never touched/reloaded with anything. Try a restart of your Windows - something is wrong if you get an empty list in that drop-down.
[/quote]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 03:54 PM
Post: #133
RE: Failure Message in EAC3TO.EXE
(06-01-2009 08:27 AM)gcpc Wrote:  Rebooted, and installing on a different PC too - same thing on both - no bit rate selection.

Try v1.76.2.

Keld R. Hansen
PopCorn MKV AudioConverter: Tutorial FAQ
YAMJ Poster Maker
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 09:19 PM
Post: #134
RE: Failure Message in EAC3TO.EXE
Sorted - thanks !

Doesnt explain why now I have one MKV with 640k AC3 that does work , and one that doesnt. The one that doesnt works when i convert it with your tool.

Mediainfo reports them as having the same audio spec.


(06-01-2009 03:54 PM)HeartWare Wrote:  Try v1.76.2.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-01-2009, 11:00 PM
Post: #135
RE: PopCorn MKV AudioConverter
Hi Keld,
Thanks for the new update. I am still unable to use the AC3 Resampling option though. I am using version 1.76.2 the AC3 I want to convert is 640kbit 48.0 Khz 6 channel, source and destination directories are both different as is the file name. I have tried deleting the registry, all mkv and audio tools are present and there is plenty of hd space. The drop down for the "New Bit Rate" works fine but the "OK" button is always greyed out. I am at a loss on what to do next. Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  SqueezeSlave available for Popcorn Hour duanep 15 10,032 12-03-2013 09:08 PM
Last Post: danny harris
  Shairport (emulator airport express) on popcorn lololo 8 6,449 09-17-2012 09:34 PM
Last Post: LordHelmchen
  Support thread for HeartWare's PopCorn MKV Chapter Maker HeartWare 72 54,652 01-01-2012 10:10 AM
Last Post: halfelite
Rainbow Litepodder v1.0.0 for Popcorn Hour A-100/A-110/B-110 (podcast downloader) philofred 117 50,468 04-05-2011 03:17 AM
Last Post: jasch
  Wake up NAS from Popcorn mrfac 36 27,660 03-10-2011 02:56 PM
Last Post: mad1812
  Setting up Popcorn Hour to Logitec Harmony Remote collingwood 5 12,445 12-30-2010 08:54 AM
Last Post: halfelite
  Popcorn does not see Twonky or PS3 Media Server rgn2000 0 3,976 09-02-2010 09:14 PM
Last Post: rgn2000
  SqueezeSlave for PopCorn (??) jjnh 0 2,968 08-20-2010 06:57 PM
Last Post: jjnh
  gedit for popcorn hour? hakank22 5 4,519 05-23-2010 06:22 AM
Last Post: hakank22
Information aMule 2.2.3-2 build for NMT Popcorn Hours [updated 3/31/2009] empatico 59 42,160 03-01-2010 06:19 AM
Last Post: fancyboy2k

Forum Jump: