Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
(A110)No signal on TV
04-19-2009, 10:08 AM (This post was last modified: 04-19-2009 10:10 AM by bodomstar.)
Post: #1
(A110)No signal on TV
I got everything in place and "popcorn hour"- screen is loading. But when its done loading the TV just sais "no signal". What can be wrong? Please help me.
Find all posts by this user
04-19-2009, 10:27 AM
Post: #2
RE: (A110)No signal on TV
Hi bodomstar,

Perhaps this will help...

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=21035

Good luck,
Dave.

PCH C200 - 2TB Hitachi Int HDD - 52" Samsung 100Hz LCD - 1080p HDMI
-Kdoske's Menu Frontpage
-Michael T's MovieFlow Jukeboxes x 8
-Wandidj's Music Jukeboxes x 2
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
04-19-2009, 10:31 AM
Post: #3
RE: (A110)No signal on TV
The PCH doesnt seem to respond to anything I do with my remote control. When what do I do?
Find all posts by this user
04-22-2009, 07:29 AM
Post: #4
RE: (A110)No signal on TV
Same story here...
Everything was ok, until last week. The connection is through HDMI and now when I boot I see the loading screen for 2-3 sec then it goes blank and the TV just sais "no signal" Angry
I've even tried using the audio video connectors with same result.
I've tried pressing the TV-Mode button, then wait 1 sec, press keypad for zero "0" - no result Angry
The PCH doesnt seem to respond to anything with my remote control, only power (Orange LED) is on.
I've tried pressing Power button on remote control, Power + Eject, Power + Delete\Clear - no result Angry
Can someone help please...

Never Fear ... Szred Is Here
Find all posts by this user
04-22-2009, 11:56 AM
Post: #5
RE: (A110)No signal on TV
I had difficulties initially with my PCH and could not get anything out over the component connections.

I also had an issue with the remote not generating a response, this will sound dumb but change the batteries. I couldn't get it to work with the supplied batteries and changed them, oddly though the original batteries worked in the remote control I swapped batteries from. So, my PCH worked with the batteries from my VCR remote but not with the supplied batteries, but my VCR remote worked with both sets of batteries. Twilight Zone stuff......

You can also test if the IR is working by pointing the bulb end at the shutter side of a digital camera. Through the LCD screen of the camera you should see the bulb light up when you press a button, if so the remote is ok, if not it's dead. You can google videos of this, there's plenty out there.

If all this checks out then to test the video out I'd go back to basics and use a basic composite connection. You just need the yellow vid cable part, hook this up to your TV if you can directly or through a SCART adaptor. I noticed with my PCH I can't get any component (not composite) output via RGB scart connection. Composite works fine. If there's a problem with HDMI due to the range of modes it might be difficult to get back to a situation where you get output by using the TvMode method via PCH remote

So, connect the composite and select TVMode + 1 or 2 depending on PAL or NTSC, or use theAuto mode with TVMode + 0
This will certainly work with a composite output, you can then use the setup menu to set the exact HDMI mode you need.
I've read in a lot of places there is a lot of difficulty with the Auto mode and HDMI, if this is your problem then the above should get you back in to change your settings.

Hope this helps.
Find all posts by this user
04-24-2009, 04:35 AM
Post: #6
RE: (A110)No signal on TV
(04-19-2009 10:08 AM)bodomstar Wrote:  I got everything in place and "popcorn hour"- screen is loading. But when its done loading the TV just sais "no signal". What can be wrong? Please help me.
Had the same thing happen to my with my PCH yesterday. I hadn't used the unit for a while and when I went to resume from standby the HDMI input on my TV switched to 720p (instead of 1080p) and after a bit of "loading" left me with no signal.

Using the TV Mode + button I set the A110 back to composite, checked all my connections and saved video settings again as HDMI 1080p 60hz.

Restart unit and same thing again, HDMI input showing "loading" at 720p, then no signal.

Eventually ran a firmware recovery using USB key and managed to get everything working on the 01-17-080818-15-POP-403 recovery firmware.

Will try updating to the latest firmware again (02 April 09) and see if it happens again.
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [A110] Tutorial for fan installation hippyharry 343 250,886 10-22-2009 02:59 PM
Last Post: pbusardo
  [A110] How to change the HDD standby time gregg098 16 20,357 10-14-2009 08:17 PM
Last Post: chrisphysics
  Can you access A110 internal Hard drive by PC's USB after formatting it via NMT ext3 yellow360f 21 19,374 10-14-2009 10:14 AM
Last Post: BaZZeHH
  A110 Plays in slow motion Manoso 13 10,257 10-12-2009 08:45 PM
Last Post: Hairy Hippy
  [A110] Cannot change / delete files on internal disk jjk 76 49,258 10-05-2009 02:33 PM
Last Post: luchazo
Exclamation A110 m2ts Freezing jdogg707 1 4,486 10-02-2009 12:56 PM
Last Post: spida_singh
  [A110] Stuttering Locutus1 28 16,732 09-21-2009 05:33 PM
Last Post: nixus
  (A110) NFS problems after firmware update IQM 10 8,576 09-12-2009 11:54 PM
Last Post: jovel
  ssh connection towards PCH A110 Manu 2 8,471 09-12-2009 09:46 AM
Last Post: nik8
  What are your two SHOWSTOPPER problems with your A110? Face 155 55,502 09-09-2009 06:58 AM
Last Post: sorenweber

Forum Jump: