Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
10-18-2009, 08:36 AM
Post: #1
Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
First i would like to start off by saying , I LOVE MY PCH Smile I got my pch a-110 from ebay .... around 4 months ago. At first i used a SDTV but after getting some 1080p mkv movies i decided it was time to go hd! So i purchased a Toshiba 40" HDTV (40RV525R). I connected the pch a-110 and i was blown away by the silky smooth 1080p movies. I couldn't even get such smooth play back on my gaming pc.

My setup was as follows. Gaming pc on hdmi # 1 , pch a-110 on hdmi # 2 and the work pc on the VGA port on the HDTV. Everything worked fine like this for about 1 month . Then the psu on my gaming pc died so i disconnected its hdmi cable and turned it off. I then noticed that my work pc had lines going down the screen ... sort of like refresh rate . When i disconnected the pch a-110 the lines went away. Its almost like the pch a-110's hdmi cable was messing with the video signal from the work pc's VGA cable.

I have done everything from resetting all the menus on my tv. And still i have this issue. Can you guys help me ?


I have also noticed there is a audio hum when hdmi cable for the pch is plugged in as well. But that also goes away if i unplug the pch.
Find all posts by this user
10-18-2009, 09:26 AM
Post: #2
RE: Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
Honestly, I'd call Toshiba. Power surges, yanking out HDMI cables while the TV is on and things of this nature could probably do a number of things to your TV.

The TV is newer (and more expensive) than the PCH, so call their support first.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
[+] 1 user says Thank You to kryzchek for this post
10-18-2009, 09:37 AM
Post: #3
RE: Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
sounds like a ground loop and current flowing over the HDMI to the TV.
Your Gaming PC was probably the only device with a real ground connection to the wall socket and was channeling this current away. now that is gone, the current loops around from device to device.....


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Willem53 for this post
10-18-2009, 06:15 PM
Post: #4
RE: Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
@ryzchek , i really hope not. To thank i damaged my HDTV in addition to having a damaged pc would be a double wound. I have removed the hdmi cable with the tv on before with no issues. And the problem only seems to show up when the Pch is plugged in. The work pc works perfectly otherwise on the HDTV.

@Willem53 , Thanks for that. I really hopping this is the case. I have never had the pch a-110 and work pc in at the same time alone. It was always with the gaming pc plugged in next to it. I will do as both of you say. I need to find a cheap sli able psu to test this out while i wait for mine to RMA and i will call Toshiba tech support.
Find all posts by this user
10-18-2009, 06:24 PM
Post: #5
RE: Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
the HDMI has a ground on pin 17...thats were all devices come together.


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Willem53 for this post
10-18-2009, 10:22 PM
Post: #6
RE: Problem with my pch-a110 and pc when using my hdtv
Problem has been solved in part to Willem53's help and good old occam's razor . First off i called Toshiba and they where closed ....so i was real bummed about that. So i got to thinking about the last few things i had done before the problem came up. I remembered i put the work pc on a different surge protector and power backup unit than the pch and HDTV. And Willem53's talk of grounding got me thinking about power. So i moved them all to the same old surge protector strip i had them on before the gaming pc died. Every thing works fine now Smile thanks guys !
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Server Time Out problem piu 8 4,533 Yesterday 10:51 PM
Last Post: NevOZ
  FTP server not starting on PCH-A110 stone28 13 5,621 01-19-2014 04:53 PM
Last Post: subpop
Sad popcorn a100 firmware install problem undertoe 4 784 01-13-2014 04:17 AM
Last Post: undertoe
  Problem connecting to PCH A110 Internal HDD over network via bridge nlanks 0 637 01-04-2014 03:32 PM
Last Post: nlanks
  Problem starting my A-110 with internal HDD installed michaeladler 6 759 01-03-2014 11:03 PM
Last Post: michaeladler
  Problem with "ms-mips start" process CPU 100% lobezno102 0 455 12-27-2013 08:34 PM
Last Post: lobezno102
  B110 - HD homescreen navigation problem kilroy115 1 426 12-09-2013 03:18 PM
Last Post: Pernod
  A110 with two data partitions darkav 9 3,193 11-15-2013 02:51 PM
Last Post: mr_bartowski
  A110 remote contol code primero 2 1,009 09-27-2013 02:34 PM
Last Post: primero
  How to get Win 7 PC to see A110 NMT PeterW 1 1,072 09-11-2013 02:29 PM
Last Post: PeterW

Forum Jump: