Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
12-07-2009, 11:18 AM
Post: #1
Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
Right i'm in the market for a new router.

The things i'm looking for are :-

5Ghz Wifi support
gigabit ports
ADSL2+ modem

I have a Netgear WNHDE111 that is sitting here waiting patiently for my new router. It operates at 5Ghz when using wireless-N.
I also have a Netgear GS-605 gigabit switch, it has 4 ports that you can use, they call it 5 port but one is input into the switch so in reality its 4. I mention this as im getting towards using all 4 ports so could do with gigabit ports or i'll end up having to spend another £35 on a second gigabit port.

My ISP is telephone ADSL2+ from BeBroadband in the UK.

I have been looking at the Netgear DGND3300 and it seems great apart from no gigabit ports.
There's the WNDR3700 but i'm not sure its ADSL2+ compatible.

Looking at different makes there's the dlink-825 or a few others:-
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/component...Itemid,200

Anyone got any recommendations?

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
12-07-2009, 11:21 AM
Post: #2
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
Any reason you are swapping the router and not just getting a bigger switch?
Find all posts by this user
12-07-2009, 04:03 PM
Post: #3
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
I need 5Ghz Wifi and my current router the Thomson Speedtouch 780v5 is only 2.4Ghz, in addition it's wireless-g with 100mbit ports.

So my priority is 5Ghz, that's a must. Otherwise I'll have to buy not only a bigger switch but also a second WNHDE111 if I want the 5Gz wireless-N and that will cost me £50 plus the switch cost so I may aswell just get a better router. Dual band WiFi with multi SSID appeals aswell.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 01:43 AM
Post: #4
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
Any reason you don't get a separate modem and router? Seems like you'd have more options.

Linksys E3000 (DD-WRT) - Cisco SG 200-08 - Synology DS1812+ - A-400 - Yamaha RX-V671 - Panasonic TC-P55GT30
C-200 w/ MN-200 WiFi - 30" Philips.
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 02:18 AM (This post was last modified: 12-08-2009 03:02 AM by LinearCannoN.)
Post: #5
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
Linksys WAG320N

5GHz N WiFi
GiGabit Router
ADSL2+ modem

Also of note is the Storage Link port (basically a USB port to make ''any'' usb hdd/flash drive into a NAS through the router)

Sorted

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/178309 £83.99 inc VAT (found a cheaper price)

As an added note, i managed to find quite a few other Wireless Routers with the required specs but all lacked GiGabit networking, the Linksys was the only one I could find that had all 3

ADSL2+ version of the WRT320N (Listed on your http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/ link)

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Red - White - and - Murloc
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 05:15 AM
Post: #6
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
Thanks I hadn't come across the Linksys one, it has gigabit, 5Ghx WiFi and ADSL2+ modem in it so ticks all my boxes.

I don't think it can operate in both 2.4 and 5ghz at the same time through multiple SSID, I'm not a WiFi user at home for things like phones but the kids do use WiFi with their PS3. I suppose I could swop whenever from 5<>2.5 buts its not ideal.

I don't have a problem with a seperate modem just have always used ISP supplied routers which come with a modem in them.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 05:23 AM
Post: #7
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
you could always keep your router you have now. and just bridge it to anything new. So you dont have to look for a specific adsl+2 modem. I have not seen many of them here in the US. But maybe they are more robust in other areas.
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 09:25 AM
Post: #8
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
In the UK you have 2 choices usually:-
1) Cable via Virgin Media which although quick is expensive and has throttling on peak hours, or
2) British Telecom copper phone lines through which ISP's offer ADSL+2 giving 24Mb/s if you live next door to the telephone exchange, I get 8Mb/s approx 2km from local exchange.

The ISP usually supplies the router as part of your sign-up package. Virgin may only give a modem and not a router but can't remember.


So I could just add the new router into one of the existing routers ports and then have the existing routers WiFi network serving anything thats 2.4Ghz and wireless-g or below. The new router could then be set wireless-N 5Ghz.
The new router would have to have gigabit ports and 5ghz WiFi in that circumstances.

I'm all for HiFi seperates and if one broke by having seperate devices i'd still have a functioning network of a kind.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 10:19 AM
Post: #9
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
BELKIN F5D8235
Trendnet TEW-633GR

Good devices

No More Jesus
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 10:52 AM (This post was last modified: 12-08-2009 10:56 AM by Bazrah.)
Post: #10
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
I'm in the same boat Chris and had had found this router which gets good mixed mode wireless throughput (as I've got g and N devices too) but no darned modem:

Linksys WRT 601n

the D-Link ones get good reviews, (825/855), but no modem either.

I think I might get a separate modem just so it gives me more choice of router. So, a related question, what about an ADSL2 modem? There don't seem to be many around.
(12-08-2009 09:25 AM)chris57 Wrote:  In the UK you have 2 choices usually:-
1) Cable via Virgin Media which although quick is expensive and has throttling on peak hours, or
2) British Telecom copper phone lines through which ISP's offer ADSL+2 giving 24Mb/s if you live next door to the telephone exchange, I get 8Mb/s approx 2km from local exchange.

The ISP usually supplies the router as part of your sign-up package. Virgin may only give a modem and not a router but can't remember.


So I could just add the new router into one of the existing routers ports and then have the existing routers WiFi network serving anything thats 2.4Ghz and wireless-g or below. The new router could then be set wireless-N 5Ghz.
The new router would have to have gigabit ports and 5ghz WiFi in that circumstances.

I'm all for HiFi seperates and if one broke by having seperate devices i'd still have a functioning network of a kind.

I'm not networking expert, but I was warned off doing this as having two routers on the network may cause issues with addresses etc.

Please correct me if I'm wrong as this would answer my problem too - add a new router/wireless N box onto my Netgear DG834PN. Can you configure the Netgear to function only as a modem and have all the "networking" done by the new gigabit/N router?
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 02:24 PM
Post: #11
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
The Linksys WAG320N ticks all the right boxes, but indeed cant do simultaneous Dual band Wifi (2.4ghz and 5ghz at the same time)

as Bazrah mentioned, the WRT610N is ideal for you, but doesnt have an ADSL2+ Modem (its a Cable Router technically), however, you could link up the ''WAN'' port to an ADSL2+ modem, and have the internet run through the modem (by turning your Router into just an access point, so it manages your LAN connections, but leaves the WAN to the Modem (i dont have an ADSL2+ system, im a cable setup)

Also, for the moment (i dont know if it will change, when it'll change or whatnot) VirginMedia's 50mb cable service comes with a Router and a Modem (though the router is rather basic and doesnt tick your boxes) for the £30 installation fee, its £38 a month, and at current, is NOT managed and does NOT throttle at peak times (im on it, and they dont currently manage or throttle at any time of the night/day http://allyours.virginmedia.com/html/int...affic.html )

Trendnet TEW-633GR Doesnt seem to support 5GHz a/n wifi
Belkin F5D8235 aka Belkin N+ Router Again doesnt support 5GHz a/n Wifi

Also, as to having 2 routers on a network (wifi or otherwise) you can do this easily, you just need to turn off DHCP Server, and configure it as an Access Point (you'd need a different SSID, but it would function as a new wireless access point, with your other router assigning DHCP and managing everything else)

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Red - White - and - Murloc
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 02:51 PM
Post: #12
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
(12-08-2009 02:24 PM)LinearCannoN Wrote:  The Linksys WAG320N ticks all the right boxes, but indeed cant do simultaneous Dual band Wifi (2.4ghz and 5ghz at the same time)

as Bazrah mentioned, the WRT610N is ideal for you, but doesnt have an ADSL2+ Modem (its a Cable Router technically), however, you could link up the ''WAN'' port to an ADSL2+ modem, and have the internet run through the modem (by turning your Router into just an access point, so it manages your LAN connections, but leaves the WAN to the Modem (i dont have an ADSL2+ system, im a cable setup)

Also, for the moment (i dont know if it will change, when it'll change or whatnot) VirginMedia's 50mb cable service comes with a Router and a Modem (though the router is rather basic and doesnt tick your boxes) for the £30 installation fee, its £38 a month, and at current, is NOT managed and does NOT throttle at peak times (im on it, and they dont currently manage or throttle at any time of the night/day http://allyours.virginmedia.com/html/int...affic.html )

Trendnet TEW-633GR Doesnt seem to support 5GHz a/n wifi
Belkin F5D8235 aka Belkin N+ Router Again doesnt support 5GHz a/n Wifi

Also, as to having 2 routers on a network (wifi or otherwise) you can do this easily, you just need to turn off DHCP Server, and configure it as an Access Point (you'd need a different SSID, but it would function as a new wireless access point, with your other router assigning DHCP and managing everything else)

@LinearCannoN - on the idea of using the old router as a modem - does this make sense if the old router is 100mb and the new is a gigabit? Wouldn't that negate the point of having the gigabit router?

Thanks for taking the time to reply!
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 02:57 PM
Post: #13
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
(12-08-2009 02:51 PM)Bazrah Wrote:  @LinearCannoN - on the idea of using the old router as a modem - does this make sense if the old router is 100mb and the new is a gigabit? Wouldn't that negate the point of having the gigabit router?

Thanks for taking the time to reply!

If you simply interconnect the GiGabit router to the old modem router, simply for internet use (ie, not connecting anything to the old router, either Wired or Wireless) then it wouldn't make alot of difference, all internet traffic would be 100mb max, but all internal LAN traffic would route through the new router at GiGabit or Wireless N. And you could use the older router simply for G Wireless if you wanted (if it was a wireless router) to add the backwards compatability to your network. (in this method, the OLD router would act as the access point serving ADSL2+, and the new router would act as the DHCP Server)

There's no place like 127.0.0.1
Red - White - and - Murloc
Find all posts by this user
[+] 1 user says Thank You to LinearCannoN for this post
12-08-2009, 03:00 PM
Post: #14
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
(12-08-2009 02:57 PM)LinearCannoN Wrote:  If you simply interconnect the GiGabit router to the old modem router, simply for internet use (ie, not connecting anything to the old router, either Wired or Wireless) then it wouldn't make alot of difference, all internet traffic would be 100mb max, but all internal LAN traffic would route through the new router at GiGabit or Wireless N. And you could use the older router simply for G Wireless if you wanted (if it was a wireless router) to add the backwards compatability to your network. (in this method, the OLD router would act as the access point serving ADSL2+, and the new router would act as the DHCP Server)

I get the idea and then the new router could be extensively used for N rather than mixed mode (which slows it down)!

Good stuff! I might be asking Santa for a new router for Christmas!
Find all posts by this user
12-08-2009, 03:03 PM (This post was last modified: 12-08-2009 03:05 PM by Willem53.)
Post: #15
RE: Gigabit router with 5Ghz WiFi
http://www.sitecom.com/Wireless-300N-XR-...-308/p/680

Good thing about this one is that it can prioritize traffic like mediastreams over the WLAN using http://streamengine.ubicom.com/html/acti...ming_video

# StreamEngine Technology ensures low latency online, Lag-free local network gaming experience and uninterrupted VoIP calls
# Automatic Quality Of Service enhanced classifies time-sensitive applications and gives priority within the network traffic
# Pre configured Application Level Gateways for the most recent popular multiplayer games and customizable settings for new games
# WISH : wireless intelligent stream handling for the internal wireless network
# Advanced scheduled access control
# Peer to Peer optimized
# Up to 30,000 simultaneous open connections
# Share high-speed wireless internet up to 300Mbps routing speed, ideal for gaming, streaming video, file sharing and VoIP
# Built-in 4-port full-duplex 10/100/1000 Switch to connect your wired-Ethernet devices together at gigabit speed
# Built-in full-duplex 10/100/1000 WAN port to guarantee optimal performance with your internet connection
# XR Extended Range technology reduces dead spots and guarantees high performance


And keep the DSL modem as provided by the ISP... saves a lot of trouble when your bandwidth goes down as to what or who's to blame....


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  New router. chris57 10 722 03-27-2014 10:03 AM
Last Post: chris57
  WN-150 WiFi dongle free to a good home - UK preferred chris57 4 2,373 05-10-2013 11:56 PM
Last Post: chris57
  wifi audio stream to iphone crazyboss 2 3,812 11-23-2011 12:57 AM
Last Post: crazyboss
  Anyone using an Orange Livebox for their router? laserblues2 7 4,179 04-17-2011 07:41 PM
Last Post: laserblues2
  Best Wireless Router for wired streaming performance jdgping 3 4,101 01-31-2011 03:04 PM
Last Post: POPA110
  UK Only - NetGear GS-608 Gigabit switch £29 today only chris57 6 2,860 12-21-2010 08:53 AM
Last Post: chris57
  Need best router for multiple pc's....2.4ghz or 5.0ghz? stinkfist 1 2,282 11-22-2010 10:57 PM
Last Post: tinyhands
  Netgear 8-port GS608 gigabit switch £29 inc del chris57 1 1,440 08-11-2010 10:33 AM
Last Post: Bazrah
  Netgear 5GHz Wireless-N HD Gaming and Networking Access Point £24.95! chris57 13 5,381 11-18-2009 07:50 PM
Last Post: neilt0
  Adding Router as Wireless Access Point daniel_owen_uk 6 2,262 07-18-2009 09:24 PM
Last Post: nuke12

Forum Jump: