Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
A-200 No video display
05-03-2010, 11:10 AM (This post was last modified: 05-03-2010 11:12 AM by DigitalSoul.)
Post: #16
RE: A-200 No video display
Same Problem. Unable to Get the video using any of the outputs.
I've tried number of times to start it.. with and without internal HDD and removing the ethernet cable as well.. Still no luck.

A-200 starts up with power on. I can see the LED turned white but can not get any video output. If I press the power off for few seconds then it does get turned off as well.

Even the USB Slave is not working. A-200 is not shown in my PC networked devices anymore even if the Cat5 cable is connected and router's LED shows the connection to A-200.

It was all working fine until Friday.

Can anyone suggest any way to bring it back to life? Huh

Samsung 46" Full HD LCD || Sony HT-DDW885 6.1 975W RMS Component Home Theatre || Sony PS2 || Logitech Driving Force Pro || PCH A-200 -WN-150- WD15EARS & WD20EARS & WD 400 GB Ext || Nikon D-90 18-105 mm || Panasonic Lumix - TZ7
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2010, 07:25 AM (This post was last modified: 05-04-2010 11:51 AM by ALLLAMA.)
Post: #17
RE: A-200 No video display
Received my A200 two days ago, and same problem: no video display. Tried all recovery methods, but no result.

I was wondering, is there anybody who actually had success with the recovery methods mentioned both here and on PCH support page?? and before shipping out, do they test it on a TV to check if its working or not?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-06-2010, 10:01 PM
Post: #18
RE: A-200 No video display
hello all,
just for info, exactly the same case. Received today in france from Moovika.
No video output at all. Even the red led of the digital audio out seem dead.
Front led is white and turn off with red.

many test tried, still nothing.
Except if anyone succeeded in getting out of this mode, I comtemplate sending it back tomorrow....

Thanks in advance,

vdelab

Vdelab
PCH A-200 with internal Samsung Spinpoint F1 1To -32MB cache
PCH A-110, no HDD
Home networked through Netgear Switches 1Gb with 3 PCs (Main one on dual boot Ubuntu 10.04/Vista; 1 on Vista; one on XP)
Logitech Harmony 885
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2010, 09:25 AM
Post: #19
RE: A-200 No video display
Same Problem here. Different TV's Video outputs etc. No results.

The A-200 is also not shown in my PC networked devices anymore.

It was all working fine from 28-2-2010 until yesterday.

Is the cause a hardware error ?

thanks,

Berend
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-13-2010, 10:48 PM (This post was last modified: 05-13-2010 10:52 PM by mre.)
Post: #20
RE: A-200 No video display
Just received my A-200. Like others in this thread, it doesn't work. Powers up with white light and no video through component, composite or s-video. Tried to change modes using the remote with no luck. I can hold the power button down for 5 seconds and it will turn off. Tried on two TVs and with no HDD and no network cable.

Time to return it?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2010, 07:08 AM
Post: #21
RE: A-200 No video display
Register at PCH support:-
https://support.popcornhour.com/MyAccoun...ofile.aspx

Also ensure that you try the tvmode release, wait 1 sec press '0' and release. Wait 10 secs whilst it goes through the different output resolutions and tries to find the correct one for your TV.

It is very hard to say what is wrong without being there and being able to test.

If you are coming from an A110/100 still spend time reading the WIKI tagged 200 series pages as there are differences and new features you'll miss, for example taskswitching and other remote commands:-
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...-200/C-200

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2010, 10:52 AM (This post was last modified: 05-16-2010 11:11 AM by Berend.)
Post: #22
RE: A-200 No video display
(05-16-2010 07:08 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Register at PCH support:-
https://support.popcornhour.com/MyAccoun...ofile.aspx

Also ensure that you try the tvmode release, wait 1 sec press '0' and release. Wait 10 secs whilst it goes through the different output resolutions and tries to find the correct one for your TV.

It is very hard to say what is wrong without being there and being able to test.

If you are coming from an A110/100 still spend time reading the WIKI tagged 200 series pages as there are differences and new features you'll miss, for example taskswitching and other remote commands:-
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...-200/C-200

I did send it back to the supplier.
I didn't get any output at all and it didn't get an IP address. So you can't see anything of the status of the box. I isn't possible to make a log file on a hard disk or USB device ?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2010, 02:08 PM
Post: #23
RE: A-200 No video display
i had the same problem, no video after startup.

What i did was :

Placed the jumper, recovered the firmware and rebooted. then i still had no video.
Looked up an composite cable (Yellow Tulip Connector), linked that to my TV and set the channel to composite input.

The screen of the NMT showed up, i went into the menu and set the videomode to AUTO, shutted down, connected my HDMI cable again, and booted up.

Voila, my NMT Was back in bussines Smile
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-10-2010, 03:56 PM (This post was last modified: 06-10-2010 03:57 PM by bonge.)
Post: #24
RE: A-200 No video display
hi to all!!!

same problem with my new A-200,,, same problem, no video! i will perform test described on top and will let you know....
where i could buy this jumper???? have a code or something?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2010, 03:02 PM
Post: #25
RE: A-200 No video display
hi... no LUCk with steps detailed on top... i have a couple of questions..

where I must plug USB thumbdrive? front or back?
USB thumbdrive led must be flashing when connected?

I don´t get any video signal ( Component or Composite or HDMI outputs), how can i know when will display blue background with "Firmware recovery. Please insert USB" ????

installing the jumper don´t do anything , what is the job of the jumper???

and the last one , could i boot it or something with a pc? running something? pls help!!!! i´m based on argentina and i don´t want to send it back..... THANKS ALL!!!!!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2010, 08:36 PM
Post: #26
RE: A-200 No video display
any help pls? or this MNT must be resend it to fix it???? confused
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2010, 10:50 PM
Post: #27
RE: A-200 No video display
(06-11-2010 08:36 PM)bonge Wrote:  any help pls? or this MNT must be resend it to fix it???? confused

Sadly, I am experiencing exactly the same issues. Just got mine yesterday and have been unable to get any video out of it at all even after trying all the jumper, connection, reload, TVmode options. I have had to go to popcornhour.com and submit a case. hopefully they will make good on this DOA product and issue me a call tag to get it sent back and a new one shipped back to me. Sadly, it seems as if there are a number of us in this boat right now after viewing this forum (even this post). I think you will need to submit a claim too. Sad very sad.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-12-2010, 02:12 AM
Post: #28
RE: A-200 No video display
NO video here from me on my A200. This is my 4th PCH (2 a-110's a C200 ) and the first to be DOA. Just tried the jumper method and still no video. I placed a claim to Popcorn hour.

sucks but I'm cool with the hassle so long as it doesn't take a month.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-14-2010, 03:26 PM
Post: #29
RE: A-200 No video display
yeap... not work... case submitted...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2010, 10:11 AM
Post: #30
RE: A-200 No video display
Just shipped my A200 to US, and I wanna ask will they send me a new piece or will they fix and return the unit that i sent. Also does anybody here know how long they take to send back the unit.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Crash problem with video files after firmware update Junox 1 219 04-05-2014 01:15 AM
Last Post: szkzsolt
  c-200 Video menu not showing shows londonsmee 0 251 01-23-2014 01:01 PM
Last Post: londonsmee
  C-200 does not play video, only pictures monotube3 3 346 12-29-2013 08:16 PM
Last Post: monotube3
Car C-200 video output issue aaron_9 1 888 07-03-2013 03:06 PM
Last Post: dtjmsy
  C-200 LCD display TReneR 0 570 04-12-2013 06:51 PM
Last Post: TReneR
  C-200 no output (video card) Bibi40k 6 1,022 04-06-2013 07:50 AM
Last Post: Bibi40k
  Audio/Video question koos1960 8 1,792 03-23-2013 05:43 PM
Last Post: koos1960
  Popcorn A210 Reset when play video file chamnan 2 1,149 03-13-2013 09:29 AM
Last Post: chamnan
  RCA video problem with C-200 gripweed 2 1,242 12-15-2012 09:34 PM
Last Post: gripweed
  Audio / Video pops randomly only on 1080p PnoT 2 666 11-17-2012 03:38 PM
Last Post: PnoT

Forum Jump: