Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[Feature] BD Menu Language Setting
04-08-2011, 11:57 AM
Post: #16
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
i will get the a-team BD and send it to penang and see what we will find out and if are at all able to fix it, most of this issues are also out of our hands.
Will update you guys if i have any news.

Regards,
Werner
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2011, 10:03 AM
Post: #17
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Danke! (thanks) Werner.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2011, 04:35 AM
Post: #18
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
There is same problem in Japanese BD.
I think C-200 doesn't support PSR18 (Language Code for Menu).
(PSR:Player Status Register)

I hope C-200 will support this register setting.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 2 users say Thank You to pon for this post
04-20-2011, 07:16 AM
Post: #19
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Thanks comments added to the Mantis bug report.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-24-2011, 04:44 PM
Post: #20
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Dune HD Smart H1 seems to have supported the BD Menu Language Setting.

http://dune-hd.com/firmware/hdsmart_h1/
> * Added settings for preferred languages of disc menu, audio track, subtitles.
> - See "Setup / Playback / Language".
> - Supported for BD/DVD-Video discs/images and files.

Is there any news of C-200 about this matter?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2011, 09:59 PM
Post: #21
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
No no news Huh

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2011, 10:35 AM
Post: #22
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
C-200 and Dune HD Smart H1 use the same chipset(SMP8643).
So I thought whether SDK of SIGMA DESIGNS had supported something about this issue.

There is no news yet, I see. thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2011, 11:10 AM
Post: #23
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
There is a BD update coming. I did ask if it included quite a few things apart from AACS +21 ability and was told that I was hoping for too much. Lets see if the upcoming release gives more than just AACS +21 or not.

We know the chipset and SDK etc. but it is good to know that it is working on the chip.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2011, 11:31 AM
Post: #24
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
about Bd Menu Language issue we have to wait a little bit, a BD from me is on the way to penang to analyze the issue and then to fix it or to ask sigma for a fix.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2011, 02:14 PM
Post: #25
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
OK. I wait a good news.
Thanks chris57 and Werner.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2011, 01:04 PM
Post: #26
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Subscribing to this thread...
I just got my C-200 about a week ago and finally got time to set it up today. I was a bit disappointed to find this issue, but it looks like it shouldn't be too difficult to resolve.
My wife is Japanese, so it's very important to us to have this option available.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-09-2011, 02:30 PM
Post: #27
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
It's very important for many countries and as companies get lazier in their authoring of BD's will become more needed over time. German, Japanese and Russian discs need this feature to be able to access their audio language tracks in case anyone is reading and wondering what we are on about and why it is important.

You can in the meantime mess around with your BD disc on your PC with the likes of makeMKV and access the content at bluray quality, however that requires an additional BD ROM avaialble in the PC and time/effort.

It's logged on the Syabas bug/feature tracking system and when it reaches beta I'll be looking for a few one-off beta testers to test. Keep watching the Beta Firmware thread in the firmware section and if you see release notes that state is in in a beta release and you want to test and report let me know at the time.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-14-2011, 07:46 PM (This post was last modified: 07-14-2011 08:12 PM by per.moller.)
Post: #28
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Any news about the "BD Menu Language Setting" issue?
It doesn't work with "The Lord Of The Rings" extended edition either. Sad
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-15-2011, 07:30 AM
Post: #29
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
Yep I know, I've updated the bug report to reflect the fact that this big release does not work.

In the meantime use SimpleBD to play just the movie.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-05-2011, 08:09 AM
Post: #30
RE: BD Menu Language Setting
(07-15-2011 07:30 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Yep I know, I've updated the bug report to reflect the fact that this big release does not work.

In the meantime use SimpleBD to play just the movie.

The Lord Of The Rings extended edition.
For me, using Simple BD to play just the movie, is useless.
The c-200 always freezes.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Bug] PCH Network Share Menu DMH2000 5 1,059 03-30-2014 06:37 AM
Last Post: DMH2000
  [Bug] C-200 Subtitle Pop-Up Menu Not Working TitanFan 2 502 12-20-2013 10:58 AM
Last Post: TitanFan
  [Bug] Menu settings doesn,t work martinsiepman 1 578 11-10-2013 02:59 PM
Last Post: chris57
  [Bug] Subtitles not displayed when setting time offset jpsdr 0 475 10-29-2013 07:45 PM
Last Post: jpsdr
  [Bug] PCH-A210 wont remember subtitle setting Tsunamijhoe 1 793 04-09-2013 12:36 PM
Last Post: Tsunamijhoe
Lightbulb [Bug] how to restore the main menu on the A-210 cenaitas 1 747 12-26-2012 02:05 AM
Last Post: jluc2808
  [Bug] menu stuck rozebig 1 557 12-20-2012 01:25 AM
Last Post: Petrov
  [Bug] A210 setting reset itself astronyu 7 1,176 12-05-2012 02:37 AM
Last Post: astronyu
  [Bug] A-210 Pan & Scan wrong behavior with 16:9 menu on 4:3 screen in VIDEO_TS or dvd iso val82 2 1,177 08-25-2012 02:04 PM
Last Post: val82
  [Bug] Apps Market Apps dont work unless you set English as your language Grifone1893 5 1,748 05-28-2012 01:47 PM
Last Post: werner

Forum Jump: