Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Thread Closed 
Cnet TV App
02-23-2011, 06:46 PM
Post: #16
RE: Cnet TV App
Update doesn't do anything about this problem, but Accident gave a solution that works fine:

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...#pid468541

Media player 01: PCH-A100, 160 GB 2,5" WD HDD, Composite, CAT5 wired.
Media player 02: PCH-C200, 320 GB 2,5" Samsung HDD, LG CH10-LS20 BD, HDMI, CAT5e wired.
Display: Samsung LE-40R88BD
A/V receiver: Yamaha RXV-630 coax conn.
NAS: Synology CS407e, DS411j 8 TB (RAID5)
Find all posts by this user
02-24-2011, 04:03 AM (This post was last modified: 02-25-2011 07:43 AM by ck.)
Post: #17
RE: Cnet TV App
(02-23-2011 06:46 PM)mar_tin Wrote:  Update doesn't do anything about this problem, but Accident gave a solution that works fine:

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...#pid468541

The latest update sure doesn't do anything because the app doesn't cause the stuttering problem. I guess the latest app is a fix about the issue to remember SD/HD setting.

Well, glad to know that some minor tweak on the setting fix the issue.

Happy TCP Tuning !
Find all posts by this user
02-24-2011, 04:19 AM
Post: #18
RE: Cnet TV App
nothing to adjust in the router, the setting is in the pch.
Find all posts by this user
02-25-2011, 04:01 PM
Post: #19
RE: Cnet TV App
(02-24-2011 04:19 AM)accident Wrote:  nothing to adjust in the router, the setting is in the pch.

Mine is grayed out so I can't change the setting. How do I enable the setting so it can be changed.
Find all posts by this user
02-25-2011, 04:05 PM
Post: #20
RE: Cnet TV App
I believe syabas for some reason locked that setting unless your network speed is set to auto. I don't understand why that setting has nothing to do with gig networking. I've never experimented much with it, you might be able to switch the network to auto, adjust teh setting and put the pch back to 10/100 and it'll honor it. you'll have to experiement.

If your on a setup where gig doesnt' work at all, perhaps someone with time can experiment and report if it can be changed in this manor for 10/100 users.
Find all posts by this user
02-25-2011, 09:58 PM
Post: #21
RE: Cnet TV App
Not sure what's up with this lately but I'm no longer able to watch in HD.Watching in SD is not a problem but it just wont load any HD vids.
Find all posts by this user
03-09-2011, 09:27 AM
Post: #22
RE: Cnet TV App
(02-25-2011 09:58 PM)Vinny1967 Wrote:  Not sure what's up with this lately but I'm no longer able to watch in HD.Watching in SD is not a problem but it just wont load any HD vids.

Through CNET app?
Or what app?
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  CNET on A-400 slower than on C-200 buzzbuzz 3 1,295 01-25-2013 07:34 AM
Last Post: buzzbuzz
Buddy_away Revision3, Cnet, Revision3 and SoundCast suddenly stop playing carlosfp 3 1,837 03-29-2011 09:03 PM
Last Post: accident

Forum Jump: