Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
livestation stopped working
03-05-2011, 01:28 AM
Post: #1
livestation stopped working
I am in Switzerland. since March 2011 livestation show only one empty blue edged frame. I can no more choose for example aljazeera or any of the previous stations. They all vanished. Uninstalling this app and reinstalling does not help. The other apps work as before.
What could the problem be? I have PCH A200.

Chris
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2011, 03:43 PM
Post: #2
RE: livestation stopped working
(03-05-2011 01:28 AM)cjunod Wrote:  I am in Switzerland. since March 2011 livestation show only one empty blue edged frame. I can no more choose for example aljazeera or any of the previous stations. They all vanished. Uninstalling this app and reinstalling does not help. The other apps work as before.
What could the problem be? I have PCH A200.

Chris

Our XML feeds from LiveStation is broken, we already feedback to LiveStation and they will fix that at their server side.

Syabas Web Services Team
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to webservices for this post
03-08-2011, 03:11 AM
Post: #3
RE: livestation stopped working
(03-05-2011 03:43 PM)webservices Wrote:  
(03-05-2011 01:28 AM)cjunod Wrote:  I am in Switzerland. since March 2011 livestation show only one empty blue edged frame. I can no more choose for example aljazeera or any of the previous stations. They all vanished. Uninstalling this app and reinstalling does not help. The other apps work as before.
What could the problem be? I have PCH A200.

Chris

Our XML feeds from LiveStation is broken, we already feedback to LiveStation and they will fix that at their server side.

Not working for me either, can we get this fixed? I need my Al Jazeera.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2011, 10:47 AM
Post: #4
RE: livestation stopped working
...Still not working for me either (USA).
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-08-2011, 11:19 AM
Post: #5
RE: livestation stopped working
as already said we reported back to Livestation and they will fix it.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-19-2011, 05:26 PM
Post: #6
RE: livestation stopped working
looks fixed!Smile

[Image: compiz.de_bar2.png]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-24-2011, 07:20 PM
Post: #7
RE: livestation stopped working
It did get fixed and now some of the popular stations will not connect again??

Sybas please send another request to livestation to get this fixed and to monitor to ensure it is working.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-27-2011, 01:54 AM
Post: #8
RE: livestation stopped working
(03-24-2011 07:20 PM)flyhigh Wrote:  It did get fixed and now some of the popular stations will not connect again??

Sybas please send another request to livestation to get this fixed and to monitor to ensure it is working.

Same problem here in Switzerland: Clicking on AlJazeera English: nothing happens, the icon just reappears. Other stations connect normally.
Chris
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-27-2011, 06:02 PM (This post was last modified: 03-27-2011 06:05 PM by chris57.)
Post: #9
RE: livestation stopped working
(03-24-2011 07:20 PM)flyhigh Wrote:  It did get fixed and now some of the popular stations will not connect again??

Sybas please send another request to livestation to get this fixed and to monitor to ensure it is working.

First they cant monitor as some are geospecific, to monitor each geographic area for each channel is not possible.

Dont be vague tell them what channels and which country. 'Some' stations is to vague.
(03-27-2011 01:54 AM)cjunod Wrote:  Same problem here in Switzerland: Clicking on AlJazeera English: nothing happens, the icon just reappears. Other stations connect normally.
Chris

Can others confirm and as soon as we have a couple from different geographic area then its something to report.

Changed the thread back from solved to unresolved.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-30-2011, 04:24 PM
Post: #10
RE: livestation stopped working
I have the same problem, AlJazeera English doesn't work now.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2011, 03:34 AM
Post: #11
RE: livestation stopped working
In the US:

AJ English
NASA - Never has worked
FreePressTV
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2011, 04:09 AM (This post was last modified: 04-01-2011 04:10 AM by Foxia.)
Post: #12
RE: livestation stopped working
Going to list all stations that DO WORK in the US and all the stations that DO NOT WORK in the US.

First up, the one's that work:
NHK World
RT (English)
BBC World Service
Intelligence Squared
UN TV
UNHCR
BBC World News
BBC Persian TV
DW-RADIO (German)
Samaa TV (Urdu)
BBC Arabic
Al Jazeera Mubasher (Arabic)

And the ones that do not work:
Al Jazeera (English)
NASA TV
France 24 (English)
Press TV
Frontline Club
DW-Radio (English)
Rusiya AL-Yaum (Arabic)
France 24 (Arabic)
France 24 (French)
Al Jazeera (Arabic)
Al Alan
Democratic Voice of Burma
Nour TV (Farsi)

All apps listed, this should be detailed enough. Tongue

Popcorn Hour A-210 3.5" Samsung HD204UI 2tb HDD, HDMI, CAT6
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 2 users say Thank You to Foxia for this post
04-01-2011, 05:55 AM
Post: #13
RE: livestation stopped working
We already feedback to Livestation.

(04-01-2011 04:09 AM)Foxia Wrote:  Going to list all stations that DO WORK in the US and all the stations that DO NOT WORK in the US.

First up, the one's that work:
NHK World
RT (English)
BBC World Service
Intelligence Squared
UN TV
UNHCR
BBC World News
BBC Persian TV
DW-RADIO (German)
Samaa TV (Urdu)
BBC Arabic
Al Jazeera Mubasher (Arabic)

And the ones that do not work:
Al Jazeera (English)
NASA TV
France 24 (English)
Press TV
Frontline Club
DW-Radio (English)
Rusiya AL-Yaum (Arabic)
France 24 (Arabic)
France 24 (French)
Al Jazeera (Arabic)
Al Alan
Democratic Voice of Burma
Nour TV (Farsi)

All apps listed, this should be detailed enough. Tongue

Syabas Web Services Team
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2011, 09:34 PM
Post: #14
RE: livestation stopped working
Any news on this?
livestation is the most useful application ... if it works Smile

[Image: compiz.de_bar2.png]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2011, 07:43 AM
Post: #15
RE: livestation stopped working
i will ask them for a update
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Several Installed apps no longer working?!? wdmabry 6 183 Today 06:41 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  A-400 weather widget has stopped working Toker08 4 233 Today 04:15 PM
Last Post: wdmabry
  What happened to Livestation??? eAGer4 4 614 02-24-2014 06:26 PM
Last Post: bcom
  Plex is not working properly AtariBaby 2 1,105 10-20-2013 04:34 PM
Last Post: AtariBaby
  11.11.2012 Apps Market - not working? Puchok 6 1,735 11-12-2012 01:33 AM
Last Post: Puchok
Question Oh I wish for Spotify support! Is anybody working on this? rvoith 15 8,322 11-20-2011 08:05 PM
Last Post: Grael
  Livestation - Add Channels? contemptx 2 2,700 01-13-2011 04:32 PM
Last Post: ggcommuter
  Keyboard not working with apps from market dunkaholic54 8 3,304 12-29-2010 10:51 PM
Last Post: zombiehunter
  App Center not working GTavenier 2 1,971 12-16-2010 05:01 PM
Last Post: GTavenier

Forum Jump: