Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Poll: Would you like a setup option to disable the PCH volume control and leave it to your AV processor/TV?
Yes, being able to disable the PCH volume would be useful to me
No, this wouldn't be of any benefit to me
[Show Results]
 
Post Reply 
[Feature] Disable volume control
06-16-2011, 01:26 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2011 01:27 PM by TManiac.)
Post: #16
RE: Disable volume control
0 isn't 0db? We need this feature if that is the case...

I would also accept it if maximum volume took the volume control out of the signal chain, but turning it off is ideal.

TManiac
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 04:18 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2011 04:22 PM by john_C200.)
Post: #17
RE: Disable volume control
(06-16-2011 01:26 PM)TManiac Wrote:  0 isn't 0db?

'0' should be unity gain (which can be verified with a DTS cd) but with recent firmware that have been reports of issues where it would appear to be buggy (but the circumstances are unclear?)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2011, 04:33 PM
Post: #18
RE: [Feature Request] Disable volume control
(06-16-2011 11:53 AM)john_C200 Wrote:  As mentioned, there are good reasons why a digital domain volume control is a bad idea (peak clipping at >0, poor SNR at <0...). If I had a pound for all the posts that start with 'poor sound quality from the C200' that turn out to be a volume setting issue...

...And this bsiness of '0' not (always) equalling unity gain ought to be fixed. There really shouldn't be anyone finding they have to use '-5', or whatever, according to the OSD.... this is a bug.

That surmises my thoughts on it perfectly.

Keep voting guys, so Syabas take on the feature request and, also importantly, take a look at the potential bug that has been identified.

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2011, 07:11 PM
Post: #19
RE: Disable volume control
+1 Good idea.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-29-2011, 07:27 PM (This post was last modified: 06-29-2011 07:36 PM by s3030150.)
Post: #20
RE: Disable volume control
Agree, i prefer to have the same input level in all sources on my receiver :-)
Yes, please add fixed zero gain to setup options for pcm, please
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2011, 03:56 PM
Post: #21
RE: Disable volume control
this should be really interesting for people who owned a receiver. To avoid touching volume control from the pch remote controller

NMT: PCH-C200 - HDMI Chord Silver Plus - DNM Solid Core Cinch Interconnect - Signal Cable Silver Ref Digital Coax
Pioneer VSX-921K Receiver - DAC Asus Xonar Essence One - Focal Sib & SW 700V Sub 5.1
LG TV 42SL9000 - 19Tb Nas Server - Xindak XF2000 Power Conditioner
Firmware: 03-04-120607-21-POP-408 (Public RC) (6.7.2012)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to geekuix for this post
07-23-2011, 02:55 PM
Post: #22
RE: Disable volume control
(07-04-2011 03:56 PM)geekuix Wrote:  this should be really interesting for people who owned a receiver. To avoid touching volume control from the pch remote controller

I too am having this issue while listening to flac files on my A-210. When I turn the volume down on my Emotiva UMC-1 processor the volume on my A-210 goes way up rapidly with lots of distortion. It also happens using my Harmony One remote so I need to be able to disable the volume on the A-210.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2011, 09:30 AM
Post: #23
RE: Disable volume control
+1 on a volume disable feature. Would solve interference with yamaha AV amp volume control
http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=51411
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-19-2011, 11:27 AM
Post: #24
RE: Disable volume control
+1

great feature for me
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-22-2011, 10:32 PM
Post: #25
RE: Disable volume control
+ 1 here too

my external DAC and I will love it.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-19-2011, 09:35 PM
Post: #26
RE: Disable volume control
Needed feature!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2011, 05:56 PM
Post: #27
RE: Disable volume control
+1 for most of what was said in this thread.

I also experience an audio quality somewhat below what i expected. Not to say it is really bad actually, however when i compare e.g. a flac song played thru asio on my htpc with the same played through my PCH A210 there is a big difference to my ears. Especially a somehow filtered-like kind of sound (low level of bass, a little faded out trebles), some tiny distortion depending on the volume setup. When listening to movie audio, though i own a dedicated subwoofer, the result is not to compare to what i can have with my two other sources.

My understanding is that PCH audio out is never a direct output but always through a kind of pre-amp stage - hence allowing volume adjustment - but loosing audio accuracy.

So my +1 is actually more for an option allowing direct audio out rather than for just a fixed audio out level.

My current settings (some are old stuff...):
Sources: Toshiba DVD SD510 (YCrCb, Coax-S/PDIF), HTPC (DVI, Optical-Toslink), PCH A210 (HDMI, Optical-Toslink)
Amp: Harman-Kardon AVR5500 (no HDMI), Speakers BC acoustique Araxe /Axe /Darling, Sub Sherwood SP210
Display: Samsung 32" LED UE32D6500ZF, VP Optoma H79
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to grogilou for this post
12-01-2011, 09:33 AM (This post was last modified: 12-01-2011 09:35 AM by nemesis.ie.)
Post: #28
RE: Disable volume control
This would be nice, but it DOES need to have the "fixed" setting adjustable - In my case I need -5 to match the level with the other formats on my AVR.

That said, with a universal remote, you if just don't put the PH volume on any of the buttons it's fine. Wink

Edit: Interesting, the forum country flag seems to be based on IP address rather than the country set in the user profile. That seems a bit daft. Wink

Player: A-400 - Pre/Pro: Yamaha CX-A5000 - Display: Sony VPL-HW50ES projector.

Feature request for the A200/C200 passthrough video:

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=42667

Vote: http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...light=poll
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2011, 04:16 AM
Post: #29
RE: Disable volume control
The OPTICAL out on my popcorn hour C-200 Has fixed volume output. the remote does not affect this
I connect that to the optical in on my Preamp/Processor for digital
surround sound.

Result: No more switching inputs at high volume due to inexperienced audio users.

30 amp service to theatre room rack equipment.
Enough amplifiers to heat the room in the winter.
Hafler big boys
18" Theatre sub
Large speaker surround sound.

Because Switching inputs at high volume = Switching pants.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Bug] C200 max audio volume is only 0 dfeng 8 2,926 09-25-2013 01:01 AM
Last Post: dfeng
  [Bug] Volume goes from -10 to 0, but not positive Repelstale 7 921 01-20-2013 07:51 PM
Last Post: Repelstale
Video [Feature] [Feature Req] VOTE IN THE POLL!! Option to disable Popcorn Upscaling - let your TV/AVR upscale nicob 303 118,249 12-26-2012 10:06 PM
Last Post: plm
  [Bug] A210 Volume Issue. Trem 1 1,144 08-30-2012 11:30 PM
Last Post: accident
  [Bug] 5.1 volume difference jeppie2 13 2,123 08-12-2012 10:33 PM
Last Post: Martien
  [Bug] [A200] Volume control for amplifier controls seek time when onscreen Specter 2 1,197 08-06-2012 12:37 AM
Last Post: Specter
  [Feature] Additional html attribute to disable HTTP HEAD & Range requests for VOD romanr 11 3,042 07-18-2012 03:33 PM
Last Post: gfb107
  [Bug] Digital audio cable volume problem DeBoeselaere 9 3,155 06-22-2012 09:55 PM
Last Post: DeBoeselaere
  [Closed] Modification of Volume level after C200 Firmware 2012-05-23 Miaz 2 2,025 05-24-2012 01:11 PM
Last Post: Miaz
Game [Bug] Slow Remote Control mike88kennedy 3 1,109 05-07-2012 02:34 PM
Last Post: 20771646

Forum Jump: