Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
08-02-2011, 09:45 PM
Post: #1
Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Hello Fellows,
I tried to find help in here and the Wiki without success so I do hope this is new and it's not me that's useless to search... if not sorry.

I have a Gigabit LAN to which I have connected successfully a Synology NAS and a PCH A-110 using nfs tcp. Now I bought in addition a PCH A-210 and tried to connect it as well automatically (using the browsing function) and manually (by adding the IP adress, etc.). Both PCH have the latest firmware installed.

The problem is that I can browse to the folder on the NAS and set-up the connection automatically but when I want to access the content I the following error message;

"Bitte überprüfen Sie Ihren Server! Drücken Sie return um zum letzten Bildschirm zu gelangen"

translated to English

"Please check your server! Press return to get to the last screen"

To eliminate potential root causes I have connected the A-110 in the room meant for the A-210 and it worked fine there as well. In addition I did a factory reset and played around and searched for hours but with no success.

I must admit that I am not an IT expert and I am very happy to have been successfull with the A-110. But I am not getting any further with the A-210.

So any help will be very much appreciated - please let me know if you need more information - Thx in advance!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2011, 02:47 PM
Post: #2
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Hi Danke,

I have also a Synology NAS and a PCH A-210. For me NFS also did not work, I use now Samba and that is working fine. I have created three shares on my NAS: video, music and photo (which are create automatically when you activate the photo station, audio station and media server in DSM) and in PCH i created three connection via SAMBA to these three shares.

Hope it helps,

Ikke.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2011, 03:07 PM
Post: #3
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Hi ikke_nl,
thanks for your hint. Will try it when I am at home and post how it went here.

Cheers, danke
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-03-2011, 08:12 PM
Post: #4
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
I have a Synology and both SMB and NFS working.

Moving to network section, checkout the Network page on the WIKI and also your permissions on your shared folder and post back your settings.

I'm thinking of doing a Synology Network setup WIKI page as there seem quite a few other Synology users now.

Here's a Synology NAS screenshot I took for other threads for you to check:
[Image: nfs.jpg]

Make sure you add the NFS path properly with volume1 etc in it.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to chris57 for this post
08-03-2011, 10:28 PM
Post: #5
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Thanks chris57, much appreciated. Will act accordingly this weekend when I have a moment to do. Bye for now, D.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-04-2011, 09:28 PM
Post: #6
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Hi chris57,
with great pleasure I can confirm that the issue is solved thanks to your advice. Your print screen made me aware that I have had only the NFS privilege set for the A-110 specifically and not for the IP range. I added the IP from the A-210 and it works fine.

Thanks a million!

Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-05-2011, 10:24 AM
Post: #7
RE: Trouble Connecting A-210 to NAS / Accessing Content on NAS
Glad its working.Smile

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Exclamation Connecting through secondary router weiser 8 530 03-06-2014 06:49 PM
Last Post: Ruben Rocha
  A200 stopped connecting to network :( mike_bike_kite 5 978 08-29-2013 09:15 PM
Last Post: mike_bike_kite
  windows 7 - there is a problem accessing \\popcornhour Shasoosh 3 1,425 07-26-2013 08:22 AM
Last Post: Shasoosh
  A-400 connecting to Drobo Issue, advanced Network help required DaneJuras81 0 849 03-09-2013 05:40 PM
Last Post: DaneJuras81
  Raspberry Pi accessing HDD kilobyte 14 2,060 02-27-2013 11:56 AM
Last Post: kilobyte
  Accessing A110 from NAS sroux 0 749 12-07-2012 10:44 PM
Last Post: sroux
  A400 connecting to NAS to run mkv/iso manifesto1969 3 1,466 12-03-2012 08:33 PM
Last Post: accident
  Connecting A400 to Time Capsule jtkirk 0 654 11-28-2012 06:37 PM
Last Post: jtkirk
  Connecting to a network share within a domain jatkins34 0 1,091 10-22-2012 09:48 AM
Last Post: jatkins34
  Accessing folders via FTP Atinkler 7 1,665 10-20-2012 09:17 AM
Last Post: jonny555

Forum Jump: