Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
ioBox - server time ou
08-28-2011, 01:59 PM (This post was last modified: 08-28-2011 02:04 PM by Snakedoctor.)
Post: #1
ioBox - server time ou
Hi everyone,

When I turn on my iobox the NMT continously keeps on searching for my portable drive. This goes on for a while before I get a server time out message. I have tried switching the NMT on and off including removing it from the mains but to no avail. Has anyone seen this problem on their NMT E.G PCH A100 as they are simillar. All suggestions and tips appreciated. Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2011, 12:08 PM
Post: #2
RE: ioBox - server time ou
It is looking for the last place from which it played a file.

You can reset via factory reset in Settings > Maintenance. Alternatively play something from a share or internal HDD if you have one last thing then turn off.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2011, 09:52 PM
Post: #3
RE: ioBox - server time ou
There is a way to do this via telnet, if I recall. 10 minutes of searching is my limit though... can't find it.

eGreat EG-M32B - 1TB Samsung EcoGreen F2
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to tinyhands for this post
09-01-2011, 08:51 AM (This post was last modified: 09-01-2011 08:54 AM by Snakedoctor.)
Post: #4
RE: ioBox - server time ou
(08-29-2011 12:08 PM)chris57 Wrote:  It is looking for the last place from which it played a file.

You can reset via factory reset in Settings > Maintenance. Alternatively play something from a share or internal HDD if you have one last thing then turn off.

Thanks Chris. I reset it to factory settings but to no avail. It still continues to search and gives me a time out.
(08-30-2011 09:52 PM)tinyhands Wrote:  There is a way to do this via telnet, if I recall. 10 minutes of searching is my limit though... can't find it.

Tinyhands thanks. I will try searching this forum for telnet.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-01-2011, 12:47 PM
Post: #5
RE: ioBox - server time ou
There is a way like Tinyhands I just can't quite remember how.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.



Smilies
:) ;) :cool: :D
:P :rolleyes: :shy: :(
:lightbulb: :angry: :-/ (A)
:heart: :dodgy: :blush: :huh:
:my: :sleepy: :exclamation: :S
[get more]

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Bad Power Brick? (Iobox 100HD) NicholasV 2 247 03-14-2014 07:09 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  Dragontech ioBox HD100 - New Firmware pbusardo 30 15,851 11-09-2013 08:37 AM
Last Post: Snakedoctor
  samba "no content found on server" workgroup veralynn 4 3,301 11-04-2011 05:39 PM
Last Post: omrigivoni
  Installing NMT applications - iobox Snakedoctor 1 2,097 09-03-2011 01:28 PM
Last Post: Snakedoctor
  ioBox 100HD fritz614 2 2,136 08-30-2011 08:13 PM
Last Post: fritz614
  WIFI on Dragontech IOBOX nosvet 4 2,275 07-20-2011 08:23 PM
Last Post: nosvet
  ioBox 100HD stops responding to IR MV10 3 2,163 07-14-2011 08:15 PM
Last Post: tinyhands
  configuring the DLNA AV server in M34A stepfen 5 2,942 06-05-2011 10:36 PM
Last Post: stepfen
  MOVIE-FLOW and ioBOX nosvet 0 1,119 12-16-2010 06:11 AM
Last Post: nosvet
  eg-m32b wont display my video files.. only sound from my file server Zendarkcloud 1 1,764 08-30-2010 11:15 AM
Last Post: chris57

Forum Jump: