Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
08-29-2011, 01:16 PM
Post: #1
Thumbsdown PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
hello,

Bought my Popcorn hour A210 and connected it trough the network.
If i set the PCH to 10/100 in network, everything works like a charm.
If i put it in AUTO (to use gigabit), i see on my router the light is turning green (meaning is in gigabit mode).

But if i access the internet trough the pch it is really SLOW.
Doesn't matter if i use youtube or an other app.
Also Samba connection is not possible. It just keeps loading and loading and then time out (sometimes it askes my username and password after waiting like 2 minutes but after that: timeout).

Flipping it back to 10 /100 mode and everything works again!

Please help me setting it of for full use of my gigabit network.

my specs:

netgear WNR3500 gigabit Router
asus p6t v2 mb, onboard marvell/ yukon gigabit 88e8056 nic
Cat 6 cables
also my other pc with the 3com gigabit nic gets same results
my pc's are running: 1.windows 7 64 bit sp1 2. windows xp sp3
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2011, 09:47 PM
Post: #2
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
I have a Netgear WNDR3700 and no way to connect in gigabit mode. In anycase, even if you succesfully connect in gigabit mode, you will reach only 200 Mb/s max, due to limitation of Sigma processor. You can try to use some cheap gigabit switch to fix the issue and run @ 200Mb/s. See wiki for known compatibility or search in forum.

trakt.tv
TV SHARP LC-40LE924E - Netgear WNDR3700 (FW OpenWRT r35899 arokh) - Switch HP ProCurve 1410-8G - Popcorn Hour A-210 (evZap! Skin) - Synology DS213+ (2x3TB ST3000DM001-1CH166-301) - Laptop AlienWare M17R2
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
08-31-2011, 12:15 PM
Post: #3
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
ok thats strange, all my laptops / pc's work correctly with my gigabit router. maybe some kind of setting. but anyhow 200mbit/s is still faster dan 100mbit/s.

Also just got jukebox running. what a nice videowall! only thing it it doenst find videoclips, only movies. but thats not strange becaue internet MOVIE database is the source

but anyone who build the a210 can you help me setup my a210 in gigabit mode?! Lightbulb
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2011, 08:08 PM
Post: #4
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
Agree on OP's problem.

I hooked my A210 using Auto Wired IP and set the IP reserve on my DIR655.
If using Auto 10/100, everything works fine i.e. streaming hd movies with no stutters, transferring files from PC to A210 via network with average 10MBps.
But if I use Auto, I can access the folder on explorer but playing any files will see stutters, transferring files will keep saying can't find the target.

My setup:
AMD Athlon II X4 635 OC 3.2GHz
Gigabyte MA770T-UD3
4x4GB Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600MHz
Gigabit NIC
Dlink 655 Router

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2011, 08:55 PM
Post: #5
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
Ahhhh come on guys, how much reading have you done here?

There are threads with 100s (probably more) posts on this exact same subject. Those that aren't getting a 1Gb reliable connection won't be happy but maybe you'll understand why, many will still be pissed but we won't see threads like this and you'll create a bitch thread.

C-200, A-110 both playing from a DIY Linux Raid 5 server.

Remuxes, Captures and Transcodes done on a desktop running;
Win7, Intel i7 hexacore processor with 24 GB ram, WD VR OS drive and a WD Black 2 TB data drive.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-01-2011, 09:44 PM
Post: #6
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
(10-01-2011 08:55 PM)nuke12 Wrote:  Ahhhh come on guys, how much reading have you done here?

There are threads with 100s (probably more) posts on this exact same subject. Those that aren't getting a 1Gb reliable connection won't be happy but maybe you'll understand why, many will still be pissed but we won't see threads like this and you'll create a bitch thread.

No intention to bitch as I know this is existing problem.
I could just try to use a compatible switch or whatever but this post is merely stating that I have the same issue, did you see me bitching?

And what's the attitude?

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-02-2011, 08:16 AM
Post: #7
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
Agree to that, if its such a know issue why hasn't it been resolved yet??

We're not bitching but i can't believe it is my router that is faulty when al my other equipment works fine on gigabit mode.
I was hoping some smart people figured out the issue and tell me what i should adjust so it is going to work.
But thanks for you're ''positive'' words , beacuse of that my next mediaplayer won't be a PCH anymore!

Ps because we are called ''noobs'' here doesnt mean we don't have lots of knowledge on networking, mediaplayers etc.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-02-2011, 10:14 AM
Post: #8
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
nuke12 correctly suggests that this issue has been discussed to length in several other threads. Please have the good decency to read and contribute in existing threads, where there is also references to the NMT Wiki and other pieces of interesting on-topic information.

Nobody called no-one a noob, not even "noob" so there's no need for yet another Internet drama. Thank you.

Audio, video, disco - I hear, I see, I learn.
Wiki. Wiki? Wiki!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to dc11ab for this post
10-02-2011, 04:22 PM
Post: #9
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
I have no issue with anyone. Just a bit annoy when people jumped to a conclusion. I also runs community site and being an admin and mods to several sites I know most of the time people just skipped on the search bar or just asking the same thing, but hey we call this board a community forum to contribute so if there is nothing one can contribute then it is better to shut up rather than being another annoying member.

I checked and found my router DIR655 is compatible and tested to be okay in Gigabit LAN which is why I was weird I'm having issues.

I know there are already many threads like this but there isn't one in sticky so maybe it is time to stick one up? Delete or close any other related threads and just make the sticky as main thread for question like this.

Cheers..

(10-02-2011 10:14 AM)dc11ab Wrote:  nuke12 correctly suggests that this issue has been discussed to length in several other threads. Please have the good decency to read and contribute in existing threads, where there is also references to the NMT Wiki and other pieces of interesting on-topic information.

Nobody called no-one a noob, not even "noob" so there's no need for yet another Internet drama. Thank you.

[Image: watched-fanart.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-02-2011, 10:20 PM
Post: #10
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
@djwacko

The reason it's not been fixed is because it can't be fixed.
PCH buys their 8643 SOC (System on a Chip) from a company called Sigma, and originally Sigma thought the 8643 was GBit compatible and told their customers so. PCH believed them, and told their customers so.
Customers of course starting complaining, and at the beginning it was thought a firmware upgrade could fix it. That was the wrong assumption.

After failing to fix it with firmware, Sigma has removed the claim of GBit compatibility. PCH still keep the feature, but has the disclaimer about needing compatible network hardware.
For me that's a good thing, because it works fine for me. I'm happy they didn't just remove the option.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Pain for this post
10-05-2011, 10:26 AM
Post: #11
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
Ok pain, thanks for the heads up.

I'll stop my afford in trying to getting it in gigabit mode and keep it in 100 mbit mode.
Also i like the sugestion to make a sticky with troubles in gigabit mode.
This will stop us from posting issues again and again, also users will see richt away what the reson is why it is not going to work.

ps i replyed angry the last time because of the flaming tone of nuke12.
But let us not make any comments on that anymore.

closing the topic, once again thanks for the explanation! Smile
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-05-2011, 01:39 PM
Post: #12
RE: PCH-A210 doesn't work in Gigabit mode
My post was not a flame. Actually, I felt it was quite polite, giving the OP a nudge towards searching on the subject. It's not like it's a hard subject to find or search on. I did a quick look and I found these;

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=27953

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=54926

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=36501

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=54526

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=53739

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=53851

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=53392

There are numbers of others. The first URL is quite impressive. Only 26 pages long and I'm sure it will answer any and all questions.

C-200, A-110 both playing from a DIY Linux Raid 5 server.

Remuxes, Captures and Transcodes done on a desktop running;
Win7, Intel i7 hexacore processor with 24 GB ram, WD VR OS drive and a WD Black 2 TB data drive.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Synology shares fail, Qnap shares work fine Searcher1 3 689 02-06-2014 07:56 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  WiFi 802.11ac Dual Band Gigabit Pernod 2 1,269 12-04-2013 01:45 AM
Last Post: lsantoro
Shocked A400 doesn't connect Win 8.1. devil-k 0 409 11-26-2013 07:12 PM
Last Post: devil-k
  Router with gigabit lan makes HD playback stutter Tigerroad 17 11,565 11-01-2013 12:23 PM
Last Post: Tigerroad
  Mount in app.sh don't work anymore since july firmware update PoucyWalker 4 1,005 07-14-2013 11:27 PM
Last Post: chris57
  c200 gigabit swtich issue Mbranam 2 924 04-04-2013 08:37 PM
Last Post: Mbranam
  strange network tools issues on A210 :( tbsat 0 767 03-20-2013 10:32 AM
Last Post: tbsat
  Help with new server and A210 badgerstuta 5 853 01-28-2013 08:16 PM
Last Post: badgerstuta
  Qnap TS-210 with PCH A210 jimihat 5 1,134 01-24-2013 09:18 PM
Last Post: jimihat
  A210 Firmware Updated, Now Network Shares Are Gone boiler91 7 1,566 12-25-2012 02:27 PM
Last Post: boiler91

Forum Jump: