Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
11-01-2011, 02:14 PM (This post was last modified: 11-01-2011 02:25 PM by kiwitan.)
Post: #1
anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
Hi

I am using a 3TB WD Green Cavier harddisk in the a300. I have the a300 format it.

I have also enabled samba on the a300 and from my windows 7 PC I am able to see the a300 and the directories on the 3TB harddisk as a shared drive.

I wanted to transfer some huge files to the harddisk from my PC via the USB 3.0 cable. I installed the ext2Fsd program but windows 7 PC is unable to see the 3TB harddisk. I even unplugged all the USB dongle, LAN cable and HDMI cable fron the a300 to prevent other services from accessing the harddisk, but windows 7 still fails to detect the 3TB disk.

I know the usb ports on my computer is working fine because my other usb devices can be connected. But the ac300's harddisk just couldn't be detected by windows 7.

Can someone help me solve this problem ?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2011, 06:00 PM
Post: #2
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
Hello

Have an simular problem here, Also using an 3tb disk
Can connect it to windows 7 and its found in diskmangement from windows, but as an unpartioned disk.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2011, 12:48 AM
Post: #3
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
First there should be zero problems writing to a HDD if you use a network, as it is the NMT doing the writing in that case.

Second 3Tb HDD's are fine as data only drives , so one partition and NTFS formatted in the 200 series. The latest firmware bring 3Tb with NMT Apps, so partitioned and formatted to EXT a Unix filesystem. Windows cannot read that filesystem so needs Linux Ext drives installing. You need UAC turned OFF and there's a thread in forum guides section and a WIKI USB Slave guide.

How the NMT actually formats and partitions a 300 series HDD is still unknown as no one that has one has told us yet. Use something like Paragon on Windows and takes a full scan and screenshot of it, post it and we can see what it is doing.

There may be something to do with MBR and GPT aswell. Plus some PC's are not compatible with 3Tb HDD's. It needs investigating and greater detail/feedback given to find out what the issue is and where.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-02-2011, 05:30 AM (This post was last modified: 11-02-2011 06:14 PM by kiwitan.)
Post: #4
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
The following does not work for me.

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/wiki/i...leshooting
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2011, 05:37 PM
Post: #5
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
I have the same problem. The 3TB ext partition is not recognized by my PC too.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-07-2011, 06:44 AM
Post: #6
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
Finally i solved my problem. As a last resort, I swapped the 3TB into my computer and use its 1TB for the ac300.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-07-2011, 08:30 AM
Post: #7
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
So.... is the USB slave port on the A300 compatible for 3TB disks?
If not... how did you validate that?


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-07-2011, 02:06 PM
Post: #8
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
(11-07-2011 08:30 AM)Willem53 Wrote:  So.... is the USB slave port on the A300 compatible for 3TB disks?
If not... how did you validate that?

I did not manage to connect via usb3 to the Linux formatted 3TB. I just swapped the
3TB with a 1TB disk.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2011, 07:41 PM (This post was last modified: 11-12-2011 08:11 PM by jbejm.)
Post: #9
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
Did any one use Alternative to ext2Fsd
I just Google for EXT2 and found few of them
http://www.fs-driver.org/

It's not working with Windows 7
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-12-2011, 08:11 PM (This post was last modified: 11-12-2011 08:21 PM by jbejm.)
Post: #10
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
This one reads Only

http://www.chrysocome.net/explore2fs
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-13-2011, 02:09 PM (This post was last modified: 11-13-2011 02:14 PM by KevG123.)
Post: #11
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
Can I just clarify...

Does the A300 support External 3TB hdd plugged into one of the USB2.0's ?

A300 (NMT Apps USB Stick), A400 (NMT Apps Internal HDD), Samsung UE55ES8000, Orbitsound Soundbar, Harmony Touch, Asus Transformer Prime, Synology DS413J NAS, Netgear GS116 unmanaged Gbit switch, LAN via Homeplugs
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2011, 10:39 AM
Post: #12
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
I tried the following. Installed 3TB HDD inside A300. Formatted to EXT3 with Maintenance setup.
If I connect this drive via Slave USB to a Mac I cannot recognize it. I tried also to boot the Mac with GParted Linux and even with this tool cannot recognize the type of partition.
I tried also to format the HDD to NTFS and it's correctly recognized by Mac OS X Lion. But after this format the A300 is unable to recognize the HDD.

I'm very disappointed...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2011, 05:59 PM (This post was last modified: 11-14-2011 07:36 PM by samarmstrong.)
Post: #13
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
(11-13-2011 02:09 PM)KevG123 Wrote:  Can I just clarify...

Does the A300 support External 3TB hdd plugged into one of the USB2.0's ?

A300 recognized Seagate 4TB external usb drive with NTFS partition.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2011, 07:20 PM
Post: #14
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
I have the same problem, but my configuration is NTFS:

This is what I did:

1) Installed 3TB Western Digital disk into the A300.
2) Formatted and installed the NMT applications.
3) Then removed the 3TB disk from the A300 and connected to my Windows 7 PC.
4) Formatted the last partion (the largest) as NTFS.
5) Copied all the movies.
6) Installed the 3TB Hd into the A300.
7) Run the NMJ scan and got all the thumbs and fanart, etc.

Everything works fine, except the USB-PC connection.

I cannot see the NTFS partition of the disk using the USB cable provided.
It says that the partition is "unallocated" and asks for preparing it as MBR or GPT.
Also, in the attached devices there is a new AS2105.

The question is: is it possible to access the drive using USB or not?

I think that a clear answer from SYABAS is required.

thanks
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-14-2011, 08:45 PM
Post: #15
RE: anyone using a 3TB harddisk in the a300 and able to connect it via the USB cable
From the little research I have done, isn't the problem that most motherboards cannot recognise drives formatted to larger than 2.19tb unless they have UEFi support, which seems still to be rare? What I haven't found yet is how to know whether my motherboard does support UEFI.

However, I may be completely wrong!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to stop vibration in PCH A300 (and other models) AtariBaby 0 102 Yesterday 07:03 AM
Last Post: AtariBaby
  A300 green flash Antobello 1 147 04-14-2014 09:54 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  Settings reset after reboot on A300 cretan 6 322 04-01-2014 09:51 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  a300 keeps freezing after boot Lacroix 0 243 03-28-2014 04:24 PM
Last Post: Lacroix
  Apps: Unable to Connect to Server kergaz 1 253 03-26-2014 01:33 PM
Last Post: kergaz
  A300 not turning on banknab 3 306 03-16-2014 11:37 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 "Play to" not working Steps 4 916 02-22-2014 06:00 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  PCH-A300 loosing NMT apps jwmrohling 1 346 02-21-2014 05:09 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 path issues htrabbit 0 481 02-01-2014 03:43 PM
Last Post: htrabbit
  After update firmware of A300 through network, NMT interface is black ongco 1 549 01-21-2014 07:42 AM
Last Post: Willem53

Forum Jump: