Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Poll: If it's possible change this feature. When the AC power resumes , do you want that :
This poll is closed.
The A300 go full power up when power is restored (default) 0% 0 0%
Resume the A300 to the previous power-on or power-off status 100.00% 1 100.00%
Total 1 votes 100%
* You voted for this item. [Show Results]

Post Reply 
PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
11-18-2011, 03:12 PM (This post was last modified: 11-18-2011 03:16 PM by K4rL.)
Post: #1
PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 03:14 PM
Post: #2
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
that is not possible it is handled by MCU - Power Supply
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 03:30 PM (This post was last modified: 11-18-2011 03:31 PM by Grael.)
Post: #3
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
Why not possible?
You just have to write the information "on" or "off" in flash memory, then when you plug in, the PCH starts then see if you need to start it...
Oh, wait... Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 03:36 PM
Post: #4
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
OK I understood , but if you know that this can't be solved , there's a well known hardware solution = add a switch
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 03:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
so you have Power issues at your home? because the device won't power up in normal conditions.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 04:19 PM
Post: #6
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
(11-18-2011 03:56 PM)werner Wrote:  so you have Power issues at your home? because the device won't power up in normal conditions.

It will if you're using a power strip that can be switched off in order to save energy/money.

But the "energy policy" of PCH devices has been dicussed several times here and european customers seem not to be the majority.

PCH A-210
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 04:53 PM
Post: #7
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
(11-18-2011 03:56 PM)werner Wrote:  so you have Power issues at your home? because the device won't power up in normal conditions.

No all days , but I think one black-out or spike sometimes is a problem for all, in Italy no comment Big Grin

Also consider that If I like power off all my equipment trough one power strip , when I switch it on, for play with my xbox360 the yamaha amplifier not tell me nothing , but my A300 tell me : do you want see a film ? Im ready . All the time Sad

If this feature can't be added it's not green but no so big problem, I bought 2 - A300 (one for my brother) also after a problem with an A210 , the reseller@popcorn.com well know my e-mail . I give thanks to him for theirs help I think that popcorn/syabas is the biggest in this market in particular for the supporto that it give to the consumer.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 05:01 PM
Post: #8
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
if it is really a big issue for you then i would buy such a plug

[Image: Schalter_0020_Steckdose.jpg]


the thing is if users use the download options on the A300 then they would complain that it won't power up after a spike Big Grin
I have this discussion about power switch on the device on every new device we plan believe me Big Grin, but because it is only me who won't it they drop it Smile.

Regards,
Werner

PS.: moved to 300 Series - Hardware/Installation
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 05:25 PM
Post: #9
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
Werner, all the world know this solution but only for PCH we need this

I well know that this feature is for users that use torrent , ftp ,samba.. but PCH a this time not consider who as me have a NAS that not use PCH for this options

Also in my Qnap nas there's this option

"When the AC power resumes:

Resume the server to the previous power-on or power-off status.
The server should remain off. "

I also think that if you reopen my Pull , I'm not the only that want this
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 05:30 PM
Post: #10
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
as i told you it won't change anything, i know that some wanna have a power switch.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-18-2011, 05:37 PM
Post: #11
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
A power switch into the power strip Sad

This is a fine solution :

(11-18-2011 03:30 PM)Grael Wrote:  Why not possible?
You just have to write the information "on" or "off" in flash memory, then when you plug in, the PCH starts then see if you need to start it...
Oh, wait... Tongue
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-19-2011, 10:46 AM
Post: #12
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
Annoying isn't it? I think I read that the C-200 works "correctly", i.e. remains in standby when power is restored but they keep getting it wrong with the A-x series.

Imagine if all your TVs, amps, DVD players etc. all suddenly fully turned on after a power failure! No, they stay in standby or remember the last state.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2011, 01:46 PM
Post: #13
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
I'm very disappointed with my new A-300 device. I've got the same problem. All devices remains in standby mode after power on, except the popcorn.
Is it possible to remember last state and keep it after power resume?
I always turn the power off on all devices when I go out. I always did that and I always will do. Why all TV's, DVD players, etc. can remember that they were in standby mode, but not the poprorn A300?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2011, 02:38 PM
Post: #14
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
I've got to add my voice to this one. My PCH is on a power strip and turns on even when I don't want it to. I don't have my network active all the time either and the PCH often turns on before I've turned the network hub on which screws up all sorts of things. With my C-200 I never had this problem because it would start in standby mode.

I find this auto startup behaviour quite bizarre.

Angle Only Fallen Angels can sing this loud!

Popcorn Hour C-200 / A-300
Sony DB3500ES
Samsung 3D LED 46"
iMac 27"
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-11-2012, 04:42 PM
Post: #15
RE: PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion
All human technique already about 30 remembers the state of вкл.выкл . If he was in StandBy, then at переподаче 220в
must in him and to remain . If was included on beginning to swing . that must correct errors and продрлжить .
What idiot can assert, that will be normal after переподачи - выкл.вкл 220в is it always necessary to pass to the active mode, include a disk and gorge resources without a benefit ?
And that for a marasmus about the economy of Flash of resource on the record of the state . For the cost of нетбука it is necessary to do onechip гавно
more carefully thought out .
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to stop vibration in PCH A300 (and other models) AtariBaby 0 92 Yesterday 07:03 AM
Last Post: AtariBaby
  A300 green flash Antobello 1 146 04-14-2014 09:54 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  Settings reset after reboot on A300 cretan 6 322 04-01-2014 09:51 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  a300 keeps freezing after boot Lacroix 0 241 03-28-2014 04:24 PM
Last Post: Lacroix
  A300 not turning on banknab 3 306 03-16-2014 11:37 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 "Play to" not working Steps 4 915 02-22-2014 06:00 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  PCH-A300 loosing NMT apps jwmrohling 1 345 02-21-2014 05:09 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 path issues htrabbit 0 481 02-01-2014 03:43 PM
Last Post: htrabbit
  After update firmware of A300 through network, NMT interface is black ongco 1 549 01-21-2014 07:42 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 Heat Issue? jc902 12 4,371 12-27-2013 04:15 AM
Last Post: wubbo

Forum Jump: