Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[Bug] DTS-HD not playing on A300
03-16-2012, 05:06 PM
Post: #46
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
I have had this issue with my A300 as well. Most of my Blu Ray ISO's have DTS HD and a lot of them loose sound during playback. Once I loose sound, it is lost for anything I try to play. I have to reboot the PCH in order to regiain sound. It is really annoying!! I bought the PCH so I would not have to buy BD-25 dics for my rips, but it seems that I have to do that for movies with DTS HD.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-22-2012, 02:56 PM
Post: #47
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
I have the same problem. I have many Blu Ray movies (~40G each). They are either in ISO or in folder structure. Some of them loose sound during playback of DTS HD, some loose sound for PCM 5.1, some loose sound for True-HD. The strange thing is that sometimes when I switch to other audio and switch back. The DTS HD or True-HD sound is back. However, most of them have no soundat all no matter how. I can confirm that all of the above Blu Ray movies can play perfectly with other HDvison N3 player.

Another problem is music playback. I found loose sound for the first 1 to 2 seconds of each song if the sound files are in individual wav files. My AV amp display showed "PCM" during music playback but the audio channel indicator disappear a little while between each song (this is when loose sound happen). Seems like the AV amp and the A300 are doing hand shaking for every song but the establishment is lag behind the song start to play.

Hope that Popcorn hour can look at the issue seriously and get these fix.

My settup is as follows.

-A300 with latest firmware (Mar 2012)
-Streaming from Synology DS411j via Gagbit network
-Yamaha RX-V667 via HDMI only

Best Regards,
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2012, 03:06 AM
Post: #48
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
i can also confirm this bug. seems very annoying..
Also there are some films with DTS HD HR (high resolution) like the movie "touching the void" which i had issues. i finally saw the movie with my old dune prime 3 which didn't have any problem with decoding DTS HD HR. hope pch will fix this soon.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 12:56 AM
Post: #49
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
Same Problem here with DTS-HD.
It plays when I switch to Simple Menu Navigation.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 06:55 AM
Post: #50
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
How do you switch to simple menu navigation?

(04-03-2012 12:56 AM)jbejm Wrote:  Same Problem here with DTS-HD.
It plays when I switch to Simple Menu Navigation.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 03:13 PM
Post: #51
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
It's in (set up)- (BD/DVD/Audio CD)(BD Navigation)(Simple BD only)
I personally don't need a Menu in my DVD or Blu-Ray so Simple BD only is fine with me..

Page 31 in Manual
http://files.syabas.com/popcornhour/down...l_0212.pdf
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 04:06 PM
Post: #52
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
However, some Blu-ray movies can only be played with Full Navigation.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2012, 03:00 PM
Post: #53
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
Same problem here - its nice to see that after more than three months, nothing has been done about this problem - movies play fine on my A200 but no DTS-HD passthrough on my A300 - I am SO glad I wasted my money upgrading.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2012, 05:35 PM
Post: #54
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
(04-08-2012 03:00 PM)GKDaniels Wrote:  Same problem here - its nice to see that after more than three months, nothing has been done about this problem - movies play fine on my A200 but no DTS-HD passthrough on my A300 - I am SO glad I wasted my money upgrading.

Hey you can sell me your A300 since I don't need HD sound in my master bedroom Wink.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2012, 10:19 PM
Post: #55
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
Just bumped through older posts and landed here again. I realize now that all of you here with the HD issues are all using BD ISO's. Since I use MKV only, I guess this is why all HD audio tracks works for me. I believe that the A300 has issues with the ISO container itself.

-goAMinD

PCH-A300 | W2K8R2 | Blu-Ray collection
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2012, 10:25 PM
Post: #56
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
syabas engineers has been in and out of sigma's HQ a few times working on the major underlying problems.. no firmware has come out yet from that work.. I'm sure there is some sigma problems that is probably waiting for fixes that only sigma can do.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-11-2012, 05:49 PM
Post: #57
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
Same problem with my c300 with a blu ray iso file.

Only after switching to dd and then back to dts hd ma there's sound.
Sometimes it freezes in the blu ray menu. blu ray iso is from the musketiers (german).

Please get it right soon popcorn..... Angry
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2012, 06:15 PM
Post: #58
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
(02-12-2012 05:30 PM)Thomas Dransfeldt Wrote:  I have the same problem. I have lots of BD full ISO backups made by AnyDvdHD. They work perfectly on my C200-with all sound streams set to passthrough because my Onkyo receiver handles all stteaming types.

I just bought a C300 and set up excactly as the C200 but i have no DTS HD Master sound.

The funny part is that all the small theatrical movies for other film before the main movie plays with sound. As soon as it starts the main movie no sound (probaly because it's in DTS HD.)

I downloaded the latest firmware but it did not help.

I am having the same problem here with A-300 + Marantz AV7005.
Same files play OK with C-200 + Marantz AV7005.
Marcos
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2012, 07:00 PM
Post: #59
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
(04-11-2012 05:49 PM)Akosoft Wrote:  Same problem with my c300 with a blu ray iso file.

Only after switching to dd and then back to dts hd ma there's sound.
Sometimes it freezes in the blu ray menu. blu ray iso is from the musketiers (german).

Please get it right soon popcorn..... Angry

Sigma has to fix it, Syabas can't.

(07-02-2012 06:15 PM)marcosreg Wrote:  I am having the same problem here with A-300 + Marantz AV7005.
Same files play OK with C-200 + Marantz AV7005.
Marcos

What options do you have with BD Menu? I have problems with full BD menu, but when I change it to BD simple I have no problems. It's very annoying but it's a little workaround until Sigma can fix it.

Picture: JVC-X35 to 105" Screen
NMT: A-400
Sound: Pioneer 921-> Klipsch RF 82 | RC 62II | RW-12D | RB 61
Blu-ray: Pioneer BDP-450 with CFW to play (3D) BDs with menu via LAN
NAS: Qnap TS-219PII
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2012, 07:50 PM (This post was last modified: 07-02-2012 07:53 PM by Willem53.)
Post: #60
RE: DTS-HD not playing on A300
(07-02-2012 06:15 PM)marcosreg Wrote:  
(02-12-2012 05:30 PM)Thomas Dransfeldt Wrote:  I have the same problem. I have lots of BD full ISO backups made by AnyDvdHD. They work perfectly on my C200-with all sound streams set to passthrough because my Onkyo receiver handles all stteaming types.

I just bought a C300 and set up excactly as the C200 but i have no DTS HD Master sound.

The funny part is that all the small theatrical movies for other film before the main movie plays with sound. As soon as it starts the main movie no sound (probaly because it's in DTS HD.)

I downloaded the latest firmware but it did not help.

I am having the same problem here with A-300 + Marantz AV7005.
Same files play OK with C-200 + Marantz AV7005.
Marcos

I think the problem is the HDMI handshake routine between the A300 and the Marantz...... Denon has a similar problem... Onkyo has no problems....
Why no problems with the C200?.... my guess is that Syabas changed the routine to stick more closely to the standard..

What is the value add between ISO or BD folder playback?
The NMT has a resource problem when doing ISO unpacking on the fly.......
Better unpack the ISO to a folder first so the NMT can focus resources on playback...


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Bug] [A300] bugs/suggestions, force syabas to look to their older sons! I'll mail them djhifi 41 8,191 03-26-2014 12:05 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Resuming from screensaver freezes A300 akme 4 588 02-12-2014 11:36 AM
Last Post: Duupje2002
  [Bug] Playing audio-CD from BD-ROM on C-300 no track number or time is shown on TFT-display udo300 4 557 02-10-2014 03:35 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Playing audio-CD from BD-ROM on C-300, "Next"/"Previous" track is not possible udo300 1 410 02-09-2014 07:06 PM
Last Post: human
  [Bug] Turns 'off' (suspend) sometimes when I press a button while it's playing music AdamW 25 6,304 02-01-2014 11:15 AM
Last Post: MrAskani
  [Bug] No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough) Sciolto 19 4,062 12-26-2013 06:56 PM
Last Post: charger
  [Bug] Help C-300 stops playing irish7 4 553 12-26-2013 06:52 PM
Last Post: irish7
  [Bug] A300 loose DLNA servers after FTP transfer paolik65 1 479 12-11-2013 07:23 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] pch crashes when playing certian files. grambo 0 371 11-13-2013 09:10 AM
Last Post: grambo
  [Bug] C-300 Now crash while playing videos in Youtube app MindOverMatter 3 658 11-07-2013 06:39 PM
Last Post: MindOverMatter

Forum Jump: