Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
11-29-2011, 05:05 PM
Post: #1
Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
1. On your PC, you'll have to update your Intel Rapid Storage Technology drivers for your MBs chipset. You may also have to update your MBs BIOS as well. Regardless,... you need to get to the point where your PC will recognize and format the high capacity drives.

In my case, I have an ASUS Rampage Formula MB, and although my BIOS was good,.. I did have to go to the Intel drivers site and update the Intel RST drivers, in order to see the 3 and 4 TB drives.

2. Now, you can simply partition (GPT) and format (NTFS) the drive in your PC, then install inside your C200. For NMT apps, ... the quick and dirty way out is to get a 2GB USB stick, and install the apps on that.

.... but, I want to have the NMT apps on the internal HD of the C200,... so how do we accomplish that one?

OK.... If I install the 3TB drive in my C200 and format, install apps, etc,etc ,,, then my free EXT3 partition on the hard drive will only have 2.2 TB of useable space ... AND, if you take out the drive, install in your PC ...go to Disk Management,... you still will NOT be able to get the 4th partition up to 2.7TB .... and the reason is that the drive was not originally partitioned as a GPT drive (by the C200) ... Sad
trying to delete the volume,... and redo in Win 7 to the full capacity won't work...

Now, I also happen to have a new A-300, and it WILL accept and format a 3TB (or 4TB Seagate) .. and allow the total capacity of the drive useable!! ... so here's what I did:

1. I put the 3TB drive in my A300,... formatted it and installed NMT apps.
2. Installed the drive in my PC, and now, because it was partitioned/formatted by the A300, I was able to Delete the EXT3 VOLUME, ... then reformat the 2.7TB to NTFS.
3. Reinstalled the 3TB in my C200,.. then I had to re-install the NMT apps (for C200), "without removing media contents".

Sooooooooooooooo now I have a 3TB working in my C200.... the first three partitions are EXT3 with the NMT apps installed, while the 4th partition is formatted NTFS & 2.7TB !!!! Smile

As a note: I also did the above with a 4TB Seagate drive. What I did was go to Best Buy and purchased a 4TB Seagate External drive for $179 (on sale) ... then took the drive out of it's case and installed it in the A300 .... 3.8TB of media bliss!!!

Take Care
Allen

HD Videos of my jukebox:
Eversion, evZap, w/ My Overlays Part#1,Part#2,Part#3,Part#4 Cast/Crew Filmography
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 3 users say Thank You to Legion455 for this post
11-29-2011, 05:29 PM
Post: #2
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
that's awesome that you got this to work. I have a 2.5Tb which only recognises as 2TB in my c200.
Sadly I don't have a A300 so I can't use your work around.

Hopefully with another firmware update It'll work
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2011, 08:23 PM (This post was last modified: 11-29-2011 08:24 PM by h2ofun.)
Post: #3
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
What was the reason you formatted the large section to NTFS?

Would this imply that the next C200 f/w update might format a 3 or 4 TB disc correctly?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2011, 08:28 PM
Post: #4
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
So it's easier to remove and connect up to my PC (no EXT2FS drivers to worry about) to copy movies over to..

Take Care
Allen

HD Videos of my jukebox:
Eversion, evZap, w/ My Overlays Part#1,Part#2,Part#3,Part#4 Cast/Crew Filmography
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2011, 09:48 PM (This post was last modified: 11-29-2011 10:11 PM by canaan.)
Post: #5
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
do you think it would be possible to install the EXT drivers on a windows pc, then format the drive to GPT and EXT from windows in order that the c200 would recognise the full 3/4TB when installed?

EDIT: or is this essentially what gparted is for?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-29-2011, 11:13 PM
Post: #6
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
I dont think that would work.
Your best bet is to format to NTFS on your PC to the full storage capacity,... then use a 2GB USB Stick to hold the NMT apps.

Take Care
Allen

HD Videos of my jukebox:
Eversion, evZap, w/ My Overlays Part#1,Part#2,Part#3,Part#4 Cast/Crew Filmography
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2012, 04:35 PM
Post: #7
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
does anyone know if the latest C200 firmware/nmt apps just released gives us this? http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=61339

I'm really not liking the slowdown of running with a USB drive for NMT apps and would really like everything on the one internal 3TB hard drive I have. I already have a C200 and A200, don't really need another player and would be madness if I had to buy an A300 just to format my 200 series drives, was going to try and create the EXT3 partitions as GPT on my 3TB then copy the NMT apps data into each partition but very much doubt thats going to work and is much more of a bodge attempt than the above which looks quite straightforward.

If we don't then has anyone tried creating the GPT EXT3 partitions with GParted or similar then copying the NMT apps data over from a different drive with the NMT apps installed? Much more hassle but if it actually works I'd give it a go, would be well worth the effort...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-25-2012, 06:12 PM
Post: #8
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
Did the old one not? I don't use internal drives so wait for a better answer but I'm 99% sure you just need to install the drive and enjoy.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-10-2013, 09:47 AM
Post: #9
RE: Using 3TB / 4TB hard drives in a C200
Hey guys

I have a c200 with the latest firmware and the newest nmt software.

I have loaded 2 x 3.5" hard drives - a 2Tb and a 4Tb. The 2 tb formatted to full capacity (don't speak to me about naming the drives!!). The 4 tb was a nightmare.

Short version, I had to create a Linux boot drive and create a full partition on my pc using (ext3 I think) and then install the nmt software on it in the c200.

It is not clean sailing though (unfortunately). I prefer to manage the files through windows and accessing the c200 through mapped drives has proven disastrous. Hang-ups and the like through the network interface are common place and when I physically access the c200 with the tv and remote there are no issues, its just through the network interface that it struggles. A restart sorts it out (for a while) but after half an hour or less the network interface hangs up again.

I am actually in the process of moving away from the c200 for this torrenting and centralized file storage and using it solely for streaming movies. I have the asus dsl55n for torrenting and file management for now till I can afford a synology nas solution.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Popcorn c200 not starting red flashing on motherboard saikonl 3 509 Yesterday 12:03 PM
Last Post: saikonl
  4TB Drives StarbuckII 2 137 Yesterday 07:53 AM
Last Post: agabrean
  C200 flickers on 1080P setting TreadWater 146 41,825 04-20-2014 03:49 PM
Last Post: TReneR
  Repair C200 dead PSU mike8333 240 111,446 04-12-2014 02:26 PM
Last Post: focax
  DIY: build your own c200 'IR eye' for cheap linuxworks 80 78,067 04-12-2014 01:42 PM
Last Post: grizzly666
  PCH C200 freezes regularly laserblues2 5 525 03-26-2014 01:07 PM
Last Post: laserblues2
  SATA_DISK_A? loads veeery slow (C200) bosch 7 484 03-19-2014 02:45 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  3TB External Drives--Anyone else having problems? Matthew 21 7,343 03-18-2014 11:07 PM
Last Post: Boba Fett
  C200 won't start using controller AnnonyMouse 5 439 03-17-2014 10:21 PM
Last Post: AnnonyMouse
  Lost confidence in PCH C200 Aquasport 36 2,373 03-02-2014 09:55 PM
Last Post: halfelite

Forum Jump: