Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
DropBear ssh client - key auth issue
12-28-2011, 01:05 AM (This post was last modified: 12-28-2011 01:25 AM by serek.)
Post: #1
DropBear ssh client - key auth issue
Hello,

I have recently installed DropBear on my A-110. SSH server works like a charm, but I am having some issues with key authentication while trying to ssh out of my PCH to remote server (running Linux)

I have created pair of keys using 'dropbearkey' binary (found in /share/Apps/DropBear/bin/) and I treated the pair as I would usually do on Unix-flavoured OS, so private key named id_rsa placed into /root/.ssh/ and public portion of the key was copied onto my remote machine and added to authorized_keys.

Unfortunately that didn't do the trick. While trying to ssh out of my PCH I am getting following:

Code:
root@PCH-A110 bin# ssh serek@myhost.mydomain.mytld -i /root/.ssh/id_rsa      
ssh: connection to serek@myhost.mydomain.mytld:22 exited: No auth methods could be used.

As I noticed later that DropBear makes binary out of the private key (btw. don't do 'cat /root/.ssh/id_rsa' as it breaks the terminal and what worse 'reset' doesn't clear it.. but if you do than opening up 'mc' and closing it seems to reset term for me). When I convert key from binary to standard I am getting the following:
Code:
./dropbearconvert dropbear openssh /root/.ssh/id_rsa /root/.ssh/id_rsa.openssh
root@PCH-A110 bin# ssh serek@myhost.mydomain.mytld -i /root/.ssh/id_rsa.openssh
ssh: exited: string too long

Did anyone got any further with this than I did? Is there anything fundamental that I am missing..? I am pretty sure that if ssh client was embedded into DropBear than there must be the way to use it! Am I right?

Just for the clarity. I am using DropBear v0.52-3 installed using CSI on PCH-A110.

Regards,
Sergiusz
I have tried one more thing - enabling SSH version 1 on my remote box as I though maybe client can't do version 2 at all. Still the same results as described above Sad
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  A ssh client for NMT A-100 Oleg 0 2,655 05-24-2011 05:54 PM
Last Post: Oleg
  Windows 7 NFS client to pch A110 - Working!! johnpoz 5 5,599 02-26-2011 06:59 AM
Last Post: zytham
  Client FTP in PCH? projectmayhem 3 2,333 12-28-2010 11:44 AM
Last Post: dc11ab
  Issue grabbing posters from themoviedb lordy 0 1,108 11-16-2010 04:18 PM
Last Post: lordy
  VPN CLIENT // TORRENT // PCH Cheekyfella 1 2,612 08-14-2010 02:24 PM
Last Post: hakank22
  HD Homerun Client - could not play error wickchucker 0 1,374 08-11-2010 02:41 AM
Last Post: wickchucker
  New Free MPD Client for Android TheMory 18 14,099 08-06-2010 12:00 AM
Last Post: mhut
Information A-100 Playon issue Fishing for ideas BudGreen 1 1,690 06-07-2010 07:16 PM
Last Post: MiniMe
  Compile a pptp client for A-100? hakank22 1 2,102 05-21-2010 09:00 PM
Last Post: redman5087
  [1080p] how do you guys deal with this issue ????!!!! toto1er_ 2 1,795 04-28-2010 04:18 PM
Last Post: toto1er_

Forum Jump: