Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
12-28-2011, 11:00 PM
Post: #1
a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
so I've noticed on an a210 that I just got (firmware is up to date) that if it's plugged into the network before I power it up, it doesn't pick up an IP address. If I plug it into the network after it's already running it does pick up an IP.

Is this a documented issue, or a hardware anomaly? any recommendations?

it's not a debilitating problem, but if there's an easy fix it would be nice.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-28-2011, 11:10 PM
Post: #2
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
more then likely its a switch incompatibility. do you happen to have a green switch?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2011, 06:30 AM
Post: #3
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
I don't really know what a green switch is, I guess you mean something about it power saving this or that. the a210 is plugged into a dell powerconnect GBE switch that I reclaimed from a job. I have a a200 and a110 on the same switch, no problems. Is there something new on the a210? The switch itself is definitely not going to sleep, it's kept quite active by all the stuff connected to it
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2011, 06:33 AM
Post: #4
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
Is this a manged switch?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2011, 06:34 AM
Post: #5
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
I don't believe it is, in any case I'm not doing anything fancy with vlans or qos
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2011, 06:47 AM (This post was last modified: 12-29-2011 06:48 AM by halfelite.)
Post: #6
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
looking at dell it looks like almost all the powerconnect models are managed. more then likely its an advanced feature messing it up
ports-spanning slows down link pickup and most managed switches need to be changed to fastport and i think dell calls it fastlink.


the main issue is it can take up to 9+ seconds to send dhcp info without portfast/fastlink enabled so the pch sees the connection as dead
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2011, 06:58 AM
Post: #7
RE: a210 doesn't pick up IP if plugged into network before power
that's interesting, I wasn't aware that port-spanning slowed down link pickup.

ANYway, this particular dell switch is definitely not managed. but in any case, I'll try plugging the a210 directly into my router and see if it reacts any differently. I should also note that I did have it plugged into two different ports on the switch with the same results (both ports work fine with a200 and PC)

thanks for the troubleshooting help so far!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  A210 not seeing USB powered drive on reboot lithiumus 15 1,012 03-13-2014 10:29 AM
Last Post: D4Dpower
  Two problems with my "new" A210 the_od 8 389 03-12-2014 02:07 PM
Last Post: the_od
  a210 usb networking Nobby 3 294 03-04-2014 07:05 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  Replace PSU by normal atx power supply? RedHat 10 941 03-02-2014 12:38 AM
Last Post: aaronwt
  No Wireless Auto/Manual in Network buntux 14 744 02-26-2014 05:18 PM
Last Post: istan
Sad C200 dead? Power LED flashing (only) + changes colour Roughrider 3 974 02-13-2014 03:35 PM
Last Post: Roughrider
Rainbow How to connect the Popcorn Hour C-200 to the network (in order to access to its HD) sillup 4 616 01-27-2014 08:14 PM
Last Post: sillup
  Hard disk doesn't recognized varadero 1 420 12-27-2013 07:39 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  a-200 power supply alternative richrach 2 494 12-23-2013 04:47 PM
Last Post: chris57
  C200 power supply alternatives? lordy 102 35,881 12-09-2013 03:34 PM
Last Post: osteospurnum

Forum Jump: