Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
01-07-2012, 08:08 PM
Post: #1
Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Is ANYONE using the Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB external hard drive connected via USB (either direct or via a hub with multi drives) right now with the current firmware?

there are tons of threads with talk about these drives but with the recent firmware updates and the fact the Confirmed Hardware Compatibility list currently does not list the Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB, this question needs to be asked again. The HW list has all of the other GoFlex Desk external drives listed, 1tb, 2tb, 4tb, etc, but no 3tb???

One poster said his A300 would not see his Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB drive, and it had something to do with the Seagate default format Allocation unit size and it was suggested to reformat using NTFS with 64kb. However I do not know of anyone that has done this and reported back that it worked.

I really would like to avoid having to reformat the drives so it would be nice to confirm that the drive as it comes from Seagate works fine without any issues.

It would also be nice to understand why this drive isn't on the HW list.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2012, 04:28 PM
Post: #2
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Anyone??
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2012, 07:20 AM
Post: #3
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
It's not on the HW or WIKI because no one has taken the time to help out other users. Shame on GoFlex owners get the WIKI updated or let me know and I'll do it for you.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2012, 04:30 PM
Post: #4
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
(01-13-2012 07:20 AM)chris57 Wrote:  It's not on the HW or WIKI because no one has taken the time to help out other users. Shame on GoFlex owners get the WIKI updated or let me know and I'll do it for you.

I have 2 of those hard drives here I'm just waiting for my second a-300 to arive. I gave the first one to my dad. I should have it today and I will post back.

I have 3tb seagate goflex usb 3.0. factory formated ntfs

I'll let you know soon
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to mjsgem for this post
01-13-2012, 04:32 PM
Post: #5
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Thanks for taking up the challenge.Smile

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to chris57 for this post
01-13-2012, 07:00 PM
Post: #6
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
(01-13-2012 04:30 PM)mjsgem Wrote:  
(01-13-2012 07:20 AM)chris57 Wrote:  It's not on the HW or WIKI because no one has taken the time to help out other users. Shame on GoFlex owners get the WIKI updated or let me know and I'll do it for you.

I have 2 of those hard drives here I'm just waiting for my second a-300 to arive. I gave the first one to my dad. I should have it today and I will post back.

I have 3tb seagate goflex usb 3.0. factory formated ntfs

I'll let you know soon

My A-300 should be here today too, and will begin my own testing a well. Good luck to us both. Smile Let's hope we can add the 3tb to the hw list.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-13-2012, 08:32 PM
Post: #7
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
(01-13-2012 04:32 PM)chris57 Wrote:  Thanks for taking up the challenge.Smile

I just saw this in another post

KevG123 Offline
Member
***

European Union
Posts: 91
Thanks Given: 15
Thanks Received: 3 in 3 posts
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
RE: considering a-300...
you could try powerplugs where you use the mains for a hard wired connection

Again, with mixed results depending on your mains electrical wiring

A-300 , WDTVLiveHub, Cisco 8 Port GBit Switch, Seagate GoFlex 3TB usb HDD, WD 3TB Green Caviar HDD, ONKYO 609


His signature says he's got that hdd on his a300
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2012, 02:38 AM
Post: #8
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
My buddy brought his over and worked fine. Just remember to get all that Seagate crapware off. Also, no matter what the box says about the warranty, all Seagate and WD drives only have a one year warranty after Jan 1 2012. The failure rate is so high on these drives that I would never consider using one unless you have a solid backup.

http://www.theverge.com/2011/12/17/26415...ction-2012

http://www.techpowerup.com/156962/Seagat...HDD-s.html
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-14-2012, 04:08 PM
Post: #9
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Right I've added it to the WIKI list and also mentioned about 64bit and proprietary software sometimes causing issues. The later is not specific for the Seagate just a comment in general that like USB sticks with their U3 software some exteranl HDD have software and server software that can cause issues.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2012, 02:07 PM
Post: #10
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Hey, I did take up the challenge ....nearlyRolleyes

I made sure there was no Seagate s/w on the drive but with it possibly being the 64bit issue I couldn't bring myself to move 2.7tb of data and re-formatting the drive especially when I got it work fine as a network share

A300 (NMT Apps USB Stick), A400 (NMT Apps Internal HDD), Samsung UE55ES8000, Orbitsound Soundbar, Harmony Touch, Asus Transformer Prime, Synology DS413J NAS, Netgear GS116 unmanaged Gbit switch, LAN via Homeplugs
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2012, 05:54 PM
Post: #11
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
Checked and the drive is NTFS formatted

Pretty sure its a 64bit enclosure as I think that is hardware related and other owners of the same drive are connecting fine via usb

Have checked and can't find any dodgy files/sw on the drive - even when displaying 'hidden files'

Any suggestions ?

Would be nice to have the option of connecting directly via usb

A300 (NMT Apps USB Stick), A400 (NMT Apps Internal HDD), Samsung UE55ES8000, Orbitsound Soundbar, Harmony Touch, Asus Transformer Prime, Synology DS413J NAS, Netgear GS116 unmanaged Gbit switch, LAN via Homeplugs
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2012, 04:00 AM
Post: #12
RE: Segate GoFlex Desk 3 TB via USB - works with the A300 or not?
(01-23-2012 05:54 PM)KevG123 Wrote:  Checked and the drive is NTFS formatted

Pretty sure its a 64bit enclosure as I think that is hardware related and other owners of the same drive are connecting fine via usb

Have checked and can't find any dodgy files/sw on the drive - even when displaying 'hidden files'

Any suggestions ?

Would be nice to have the option of connecting directly via usb

What is your issue? Have you tired to plug it in?

NTFS = good

Never heard of a 64bit enclosure, but the mention of the 64kb file allocation size was suggested, see first post in this thread. I wouldn't worry about this unless you have a issue and cannot connect. If you do, Try reformatting the drive first, taking the defaults with NTFS.

Otherwise, delete everything. The Seagate software is in a single diretcory, which is NOT hidden. Delete that Segate directory for sure. Once you see no files, copy some movies to it and try plugging it in.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to stop vibration in PCH A300 (and other models) AtariBaby 0 100 Yesterday 07:03 AM
Last Post: AtariBaby
  A300 green flash Antobello 1 146 04-14-2014 09:54 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  Settings reset after reboot on A300 cretan 6 322 04-01-2014 09:51 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  a300 keeps freezing after boot Lacroix 0 242 03-28-2014 04:24 PM
Last Post: Lacroix
  A300 not turning on banknab 3 306 03-16-2014 11:37 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 "Play to" not working Steps 4 915 02-22-2014 06:00 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  PCH-A300 loosing NMT apps jwmrohling 1 345 02-21-2014 05:09 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 path issues htrabbit 0 481 02-01-2014 03:43 PM
Last Post: htrabbit
  After update firmware of A300 through network, NMT interface is black ongco 1 549 01-21-2014 07:42 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  A300 Heat Issue? jc902 12 4,371 12-27-2013 04:15 AM
Last Post: wubbo

Forum Jump: