Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Am I missing something?
01-20-2012, 06:31 AM
Post: #1
Am I missing something?
Ive gone thru the setup wizard, the A300 is connected to the internet. Ive updated the firmware and installed the NMT apps.

Im having 2 issues. Every time I try to type a Device Name, I get an exclamation mark by it, and it promptly dissapears when I go back into the menu.

Secondly, I keep getting connection refused when I try to connect over the network via W7 64 bit pc. Trying to map the PH gives me a refused connection, and when I try FTP connection using the correct IP address and username nmt, password 1234 I get connection refused.

Am I missing a setting somewhere? The lack of a manual is a bit of a hindrance, though I followed the youtube menus as far as they took me.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 06:32 AM
Post: #2
RE: Am I missing something?
is there a drive installed in the A300 with apps installed
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 06:59 AM (This post was last modified: 01-20-2012 07:00 AM by Nomadski.)
Post: #3
RE: Am I missing something?
(01-20-2012 06:32 AM)halfelite Wrote:  is there a drive installed in the A300 with apps installed

Yes, I'm rather embarrassed to say I hadn't actually activated the SMB and FTP servers once I had downloaded and installed them.... Blush

Also found I could change the device name, and connect via windows... BlushBlushBlush

Am noticing a couple of things now, started trying to copy media files from my portable HD via the rear USB slot, and it was taking forever to copy 1 file.

So I quit that and tried the FTP route from my pc. Connected fine but when I started transferring Filezilla is spamming a message about 3 users being connected. Theres only 2 files being transferred at a time (my A110 did 4).

It SHOULD be quicker just via USB yes?
Is this a new limitation on FTP on the A300?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 07:06 AM
Post: #4
RE: Am I missing something?
there has always been a 3 user limit set on the pch devices. if you mean a usb then use the file copy on the pch itself can be slow as the little box is doing twice the disc i/o and can slow it down. is the usb3 slave mode an option if you have a lot of data.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 07:13 AM (This post was last modified: 01-20-2012 07:34 AM by Nomadski.)
Post: #5
RE: Am I missing something?
(01-20-2012 07:06 AM)halfelite Wrote:  there has always been a 3 user limit set on the pch devices. if you mean a usb then use the file copy on the pch itself can be slow as the little box is doing twice the disc i/o and can slow it down. is the usb3 slave mode an option if you have a lot of data.

Strange, I never got a 421 3 users connected error via Filezilla before on my A110? And I just tried again, and only 1 file was transferring at a time...I'm confused.

I suppose I could bring the PH over to the pc and do it directly, although I dont have a USB 3 port (its backwards compatible to USB 2 yes?).

Do I just treat the PH as a standard external drive when Im doing this?

EDIT: NM, connected and got it mounted in windows. Currently transferring at 25MB/s.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 08:29 AM
Post: #6
RE: Am I missing something?
USB3 is backwards compatible, you do not need a USB3 socket to use the USB3 cable and USB Slave.

Glad you got it going though 25MB/s is better than I can get.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2012, 03:11 PM (This post was last modified: 01-20-2012 03:13 PM by Nomadski.)
Post: #7
RE: Am I missing something?
(01-20-2012 08:29 AM)chris57 Wrote:  USB3 is backwards compatible, you do not need a USB3 socket to use the USB3 cable and USB Slave.

Glad you got it going though 25MB/s is better than I can get.

Well I left it running 7 hours ago and its only done 500GB out of 900GB lol. Speed seems to have dropped to a constant 18MB/s.

Im guessing its going to take an age for the NMJ to scan these files once its finished?

Ah well, patience is a virtue. Smile
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  C-300 combo - Blu Ray drive mounting screws missing smamm 4 323 03-12-2014 03:25 PM
Last Post: smamm
  drive gone missing pace508 3 879 04-19-2013 11:39 AM
Last Post: pace508
  no hdd... am i missing out? robpsmith 12 2,008 08-31-2012 11:06 PM
Last Post: narubonk
  Missing NMT Setup Wizard Tedo 10 2,915 02-22-2012 01:54 PM
Last Post: urabon
  A300 on network; Jukebox missing hekom 10 3,231 01-12-2012 03:13 PM
Last Post: moonracer

Forum Jump: