Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Setup llink with A-300
01-23-2012, 11:29 PM
Post: #1
Setup llink with A-300
Hi,

I have Llink running on my A-200 without any problem. Just installed it through CSI and it showed up in network shares. But now I'm setting up a A-300 for a friend, but cannot find Llink in the A-300 network shares. How do I install Llink on the A-300?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2012, 11:31 PM
Post: #2
RE: Setup llink with A-300
make sure you have the newest llink. has to be 2.3.x as the A300 uses llink upnp instead of the html pages

also make sure your config has this line SSDP|ON|UPNP
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2012, 11:44 PM
Post: #3
RE: Setup llink with A-300
Thank you for your reply :-)

I installed LLink 2.3.2 and LundmanShell 0.1 from CSI, and added the line mentioned in llink.conf, but it still won't show in network shares...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-23-2012, 11:48 PM
Post: #4
RE: Setup llink with A-300
I have not tried it installed on the pch itself I run it on my NAS personally
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2012, 07:25 AM
Post: #5
RE: Setup llink with A-300
A300 comes with telnet, you should not need shell?

I will test install CSI/llink on my A300 tonight and see if something goes wrong.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-24-2012, 01:16 PM (This post was last modified: 01-24-2012 02:03 PM by lundman.)
Post: #6
RE: Setup llink with A-300
Ok I used CSI to install llink-2.3.2 on my A300 (as a C200 in CSI) and it went fairly smoothly.

Initially there was issues in that llink uses the same UUID on the network as an already running llink. Once I changed the A300's llink UUID in llink.conf to be something unique it ran much better.

You could try running llink as

./llink -d -v 4096

and see if it spits out any issues.

No wait, hmm. So the UPNP in llink picks 8008 port, and increments until it finds a free one (8009, 8010 etc)

But on A300, port 8008 is already taken:

Code:
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:8008            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      1331/syb_framework
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:8009            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      16204/llink

As expected, and yet, llink has:

Code:
[cupnp] UPNP HTTP port 8008
[cupnp] Registering '/' as root (''): 01234567

That just wont work. I need a way to let users set the UPNP port too, and also fix that issue.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to lundman for this post
01-25-2012, 02:10 AM
Post: #7
RE: Setup llink with A-300
Ok yes, the port stepping code is broken, and it so happens that port 8008 is already taken on A300. If you move the port to something else, say 8009 it should work better.

That is to say:
Code:
SSDP|OFF|UPNPPORT=8009|UPNP=uuid:E25641A0-8228-11DE-AFB8-0002A5D5C50C

I have packaged up the c200 llink-2.3.2 again if you find it easier to reinstall than to edit the config.

I've had it not start correctly once out of three times, on the A300. This is peculiar.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2012, 09:40 AM
Post: #8
RE: Setup llink with A-300
Thank you lundman, I will try this.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2012, 09:51 AM
Post: #9
RE: Setup llink with A-300
(01-26-2012 09:40 AM)PRS Wrote:  Thank you lundman, I will try this.

With the options mentioned above it still doesnt show up on the nmt c300..
Any one fixed this already?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2012, 11:59 PM
Post: #10
RE: Setup llink with A-300
To have llink to show up on the machine it runs on, we need to fool syabas somehow. They ignore everything from its own IP. On the older hardware, I could just add llink to /tmp/netshare, but that is longer in use. We need to find another way to inject a UPNP server to use.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Llink 2.3.2 A-300 DubbelU 0 326 02-08-2014 11:46 AM
Last Post: DubbelU
  Announcing llink-2.3.2 release lundman 101 22,866 04-13-2013 05:33 AM
Last Post: HarmonyOne
  [A-400] Does not see llink server tkenn1s 5 2,229 02-26-2013 05:14 PM
Last Post: Imdre
  llink UPNP won't stream krylon 3 1,926 02-14-2013 03:43 AM
Last Post: lundman
  LLink question JoeDonth 5 1,506 01-04-2013 03:03 PM
Last Post: JoeDonth
  How to install Llink on C-300? hildyjohnson 2 1,486 08-10-2012 09:35 AM
Last Post: lundman
  200 series and live streaming and llink sugatam 3 2,135 05-06-2012 12:59 AM
Last Post: lundman
  What does this error in llink mean? litfoo 53 10,057 03-15-2012 03:42 AM
Last Post: lundman
  Llink on QNAP NAS working? litfoo 16 4,219 03-14-2012 08:19 PM
Last Post: gfb107
  Llink and A-300 Problem mypaq 0 1,097 03-04-2012 09:46 AM
Last Post: mypaq

Forum Jump: