Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Issues with Llink on A300
01-28-2012, 02:58 PM
Post: #1
Issues with Llink on A300
Hey, PCH noob here, so bear with me.

I want to use Lundman's Llink to play .rars on my PCH, but I'm having some issues with using it.

I installed Llink on my A300 using CSI and all went as planned. I then used Lundman's guide on installing it on windows, which also went smooth. Now, I'd like to actually use the Llink, and as far as I know, I'm supposed to open the Llink-daemon file in the Media Source list. Only problem is that I can't see to find it.

I've disabled both the Router's and Windows' firewalls, but when I browse the NMT, all I'm able to find is the Llink Media Server, where my shared folder is. I'm able to launch the Llink UI using my web browser by accessing the NMT through the port :8001:, which in return allows me to play the .rars on my PC, but considering I'd prefer to watch it on the PC, that doesn't exactly seem very beneficial Smile

I really got no clue as to what I'm doing wrong here, so if anyone knows how to "fix" this, please help, as it would be really appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2012, 05:34 PM
Post: #2
RE: Issues with Llink on A300
(Moderation: moved topic to "Other UPnP software ...")

Your post is a bit confusing.

So do I get this right: the CSI installed llink works fine and as expected, but your llink instance on Windows doesn't show up on your NMT?

Audio, video, disco - I hear, I see, I learn.
Wiki. Wiki? Wiki!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2012, 06:43 PM
Post: #3
RE: Issues with Llink on A300
Never mind, I fixed it. Played a little with my router settings, and it turned up.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-28-2012, 07:10 PM
Post: #4
RE: Issues with Llink on A300
Some routers have an option to disable UPnP traffic. Mind sharing what did the trick for you?

Audio, video, disco - I hear, I see, I learn.
Wiki. Wiki? Wiki!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-29-2012, 01:44 AM
Post: #5
RE: Issues with Llink on A300
Also the A300 can delay up to 30s before showing devices, perhaps that is its internal refresh. I know when I power on the boys V8 we often have to go into Networks several times until it shows up.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Llink 2.3.2 A-300 DubbelU 0 327 02-08-2014 11:46 AM
Last Post: DubbelU
  Announcing llink-2.3.2 release lundman 101 22,887 04-13-2013 05:33 AM
Last Post: HarmonyOne
  [A300] Internet Live Streaming rd48sec 2 1,270 03-10-2013 10:43 PM
Last Post: rd48sec
  [A-400] Does not see llink server tkenn1s 5 2,230 02-26-2013 05:14 PM
Last Post: Imdre
  llink UPNP won't stream krylon 3 1,927 02-14-2013 03:43 AM
Last Post: lundman
  LLink question JoeDonth 5 1,506 01-04-2013 03:03 PM
Last Post: JoeDonth
  How to install Llink on C-300? hildyjohnson 2 1,486 08-10-2012 09:35 AM
Last Post: lundman
  200 series and live streaming and llink sugatam 3 2,135 05-06-2012 12:59 AM
Last Post: lundman
  Setup llink with A-300 PRS 9 3,191 04-24-2012 11:59 PM
Last Post: lundman
  What does this error in llink mean? litfoo 53 10,059 03-15-2012 03:42 AM
Last Post: lundman

Forum Jump: