Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Help in settings
02-05-2012, 02:38 AM
Post: #16
RE: Help in settings
(02-05-2012 12:50 AM)chris57 Wrote:  The reason was that the UI is 1080p/24 and therefore conversion of the output in the UI/NMJ is required if you do not have 24p. So for the best UI/NMJ output set to 24p in Video Output.

That's interesting to hear. I had mine set to 24p and discovered an obscure bug that only happens when PAL content in ISO format only is converted to 24p that it introduces a massive lip-sync error on the 200 series, but not if you have it set to 60Hz.

Syabas support said I had it on the wrong setting and I should use 60Hz, so it's funny how they change their mind depending on who you're talking to and what problems the other setting works around!

(02-05-2012 12:30 AM)Willem53 Wrote:  My pany does NTSC, PAL, SECAM and 24p... now what would be the setting if I just want the NMT to pass whatever the content was made for and have the pany sort it out.

On your 200 it would be Video Mode: 1080p/50, 60 or 24 and Framerate Sync: NTSC/PAL/24p

That'll pass everything through as native framerate with the resolution scaled to 1080. The 300 series should be the same but with the individual Framerate Sync options chosen, from my understanding. Unless you want to turn off the scaler and use the one in your processor instead in which case you'll have to defer to Chris for advice (although I believe it's Framerate Sync off).

I'm not adding a 300 until some more of the issues get worked out in the next firmware or two since I want to put it in my main system, so I can't test these myself just yet.

I'd be interested in seeing what you or Chris think of that test I suggested though, as we could potentially firm up the suggestions into properly-qualified recommendations.

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 04:12 AM
Post: #17
RE: Help in settings
Hopefully I'll have time to test tomorrow. It's 3.00am here in the UK, we have our first snow falls of significance, and I have a lot of chores from the Mrs. Typical Sunday Big Grin

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 05:05 AM
Post: #18
RE: Help in settings
(02-05-2012 04:12 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Hopefully I'll have time to test tomorrow.

Great. I'll be interested to see what you find.

(02-05-2012 04:12 AM)chris57 Wrote:  We have our first snow falls of significance

I saw it on the news earlier. It's even snowed down in the Med where my wife's half of the family are, and that pretty much never happens. Makes me glad to be on the warm side of the pond right at the moment!

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 09:19 AM (This post was last modified: 02-05-2012 09:20 AM by Willem53.)
Post: #19
RE: Help in settings
(02-05-2012 12:50 AM)chris57 Wrote:  
(02-05-2012 12:30 AM)Willem53 Wrote:  My pany does NTSC, PAL, SECAM and 24p... now what would be the setting if I just want the NMT to pass whatever the content was made for and have the pany sort it out.
it's a 100Hz vertical Freq... so I though 50 would keep it in step with the refreshrate.

should I set sync or not.. that is my question.....



would it look as sweet weren't it called a ...

to sync or not to sync.....that is the question..... Wink

As you have a AVR you should test to see which is better at converting/upscaling. However there is not a Native setting so you would have to manually set for each and every file based on its fps to output it untouched to your AVR.

Like I was saying above best to test and also use some actual bluray clips to see which you prefer your AVR or the NMT.

My AVR does not do any video processing.... my question was why do I need converting/upscaling by any device if my display can handle PAL, NTSC, SECAM in 720i/p, 1080i/p, 24p and SD legacy stuff....

If it's just about setting for the UI I don't mind..... but it's not.

What is the right Video setting if your display can do PAL, NTSC, SECAM in 720i/p, 1080i/p, 24p........????????

How about this feature request? converting/upscaling should be an option offered during playback or set permanent in configuration setup, default should be playback in the native resolution of the content....


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 12:19 PM
Post: #20
RE: Help in settings
Well it may be taking on the search for the golden fleece Willem. There has been a really good campaign by owners on the 200 for native output and still its not available.Rolleyes

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 07:18 PM
Post: #21
RE: Help in settings
I know... it was getting to that one...Cool


PCH-A100/A210/C200/A400 500GB EXT3 HDD<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Onkyo TX-NR1010<-->HDMIv1.3<-->Panasonic TX-P46S10 + 6 Bowers & Wilkins speakers.
10 NTFS 2TB USB drives on 3 hubs attached to the A400, 2 Seagate blackarmour NAS 3TB, 2 Seagate Central NAS 4TB.


The inability to setup and configure the NMT should not be disguised as a defect of the box...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2012, 09:06 PM
Post: #22
RE: Help in settings
Hasn't this already arrived on the 300 series? I thought I'd read somewhere that it was, or it was maybe that they were getting close.

Willem, the best thing you can do for now is to use the settings I gave for the 200 as that'll at least ensure that there is no frame-rate conversion, but the scaler will remain switched on.

It's actually quite a piece of work to disable the scaler when the box has been designed to use it all the time because every screen overlay has to be rendered in different resolutions at different positions and sizes, and the same goes for all the text, subtitles, etc. So, for instance, the pause icon that you get when you hit pause would be well off the right of the display if you were playing DVD content in native resolution and the subtitles would be huge but invisible because they were off the bottom of the display anyway!

I know they've said they're going to do this but it's a much bigger undertaking than it superficially looks, and it does mean that all the overlay graphics will look comparatively poor afterwards on SD content because they'll have to be rendered in SD resolution rather than overlaid after the scaler has already taken the image up to HD.

Personally I'd rather they just got the scaling algorithm a little better so there was no demand to switch it off in the first place, although I would imagine that this is Sigma's issue rather that Syabas's; the scaling is probably a chipset function. Then they'd have a far simpler user interface which would be easier to test (so theoretically cheaper) and also less likely to be buggy since it's likely to be tested better!

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2012, 09:03 PM (This post was last modified: 03-21-2012 09:04 PM by pepar.)
Post: #23
RE: Help in settings
Would like to revisit this issue. I have a 24p-capable display. What video output ensures that my 24p content is passed untouched and that my 1080/60p content also is passed untouched? I don't care about the UI, but as most of my content is 24p, it would seem to make the most sense to output the UI as 24p.

I found that setting to 60p resulted in my 24p content being outputted as 60p.

Thanks,
Jeff

"The future is already here. It's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson
"I like the future. I'm in it." F. Theater
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2012, 09:18 PM
Post: #24
RE: Help in settings
Video Mode: 1080p/60 or 1080p/24
Framerate Sync: NTSC/24p

If you have a 200 series and play any PAL ISOs (just ISOs, not MKVs or other containers) then you'll want to have the Video Mode in 1080p/60 rather than 1080p/24 or you'll get huge lip-sync error on the PAL content. I don't know why but the framerate conversion to 60 is much better than 24 on ISOs but works both ways for individual file playback. If you don't use these then choose the Video Mode which you use most often, so probably 1080p/24 in your case.

If your display can also handle PAL then set Fraterate Sync to NTSC/PAL/24p.

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2012, 09:37 PM (This post was last modified: 03-21-2012 09:38 PM by pepar.)
Post: #25
RE: Help in settings
300 and I play ISO's ... ISO's that have been cut down to the essentials with Clown BD, but still 24p. Is there a setting that simply PASSES the signal over HDMI? Or am I faced with keeping it mostly at 24p and changing it to watch a 60p concert video?

I really don't want the PCH to touch my video!

Thanks,
Jeff

"The future is already here. It's just not evenly distributed." W. Gibson
"I like the future. I'm in it." F. Theater
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-21-2012, 09:47 PM
Post: #26
RE: Help in settings
The settings I just gave you should work on the 300 too. You need to have both NTSC and 24p in the Framerate Sync so it knows your display can handle both of these framerates; then it won't framerate convert them.

Unless the 300 does this differently now of course!

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-26-2013, 02:08 PM
Post: #27
RE: Help in settings
(03-21-2012 09:18 PM)plm Wrote:  Video Mode: 1080p/60 or 1080p/24
Framerate Sync: NTSC/24p

If you have a 200 series and play any PAL ISOs (just ISOs, not MKVs or other containers) then you'll want to have the Video Mode in 1080p/60 rather than 1080p/24 or you'll get huge lip-sync error on the PAL content. I don't know why but the framerate conversion to 60 is much better than 24 on ISOs but works both ways for individual file playback. If you don't use these then choose the Video Mode which you use most often, so probably 1080p/24 in your case.

If your display can also handle PAL then set Fraterate Sync to NTSC/PAL/24p.

thank you mate

[ PHC A-300 ][ Seagate 3TB ][ Samsung eu32eh4000 ]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Color Space settings recommendation stoca01 1 1,471 07-15-2012 01:39 AM
Last Post: halfelite

Forum Jump: