Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[Bug] C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
01-29-2012, 10:40 PM (This post was last modified: 01-29-2012 11:01 PM by ZenphiR.)
Post: #1
C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
Today all configuration in setup was automatically reset to factory default for the second time. Unit was on normal-standby (not [sleep]mode). The first thing that grabbed my attention was that Samba-Share mapping wasn't available anymore in my network becausse the device name was automatically changed from "Pch-c300" to "Pch-c300-ddbbb". Off course I can manualy restore settings & also download everything interesting again from apps-market, but I hope this doesn't happen too often...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to ZenphiR for this post
01-30-2012, 11:49 AM
Post: #2
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
I had the very same bug: I turned my C300 off and cut the power ( I do that often, because my Powery Supply makes noises :X) and all settings were set to defaults...
The name of my unit changed, too. To something like "PCH-C300-c99dd".

I had that only once and I will watch that behaviour.

Picture: JVC-X35 to 105" Screen
NMT: A-400
Sound: Pioneer 921-> Klipsch RF 82 | RC 62II | RW-12D | RB 61
Blu-ray: Pioneer BDP-450 with CFW to play (3D) BDs with menu via LAN
NAS: Qnap TS-219PII
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
01-30-2012, 01:14 PM
Post: #3
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
on my A300 I remarked the same, unit renamed and all nmt-services are enabled. Occurred once in 1 month
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to cyberke for this post
02-01-2012, 10:42 AM
Post: #4
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
(01-30-2012 01:14 PM)cyberke Wrote:  on my A300 I remarked the same, unit renamed and all nmt-services are enabled. Occurred once in 1 month

same over here with my a300
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to cat40 for this post
02-04-2012, 11:43 AM
Post: #5
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
I have exactly the same problems. It occurs several times a month, mostly after a cold start. The thing is that the devicename A-300 changes for example to A-300refd78. So the device isn't recognised in my network. I also have to set all video and audio settings over again, very annoying. I hope this problem will be fixed with a new firmware update.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to mfp for this post
03-16-2012, 09:07 AM
Post: #6
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
Same here, luckily the first time. Newest FW is on the box.
It is very annoying.....
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2012, 10:07 AM
Post: #7
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
Also occured to me yesterday with the C300 (Feb 21. firmware). I had the device properly shut down with long pressing of the power button. After restart, most of the configuration data has been lost (including mapped network shares), except the city for the weather widget. Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to tsc for this post
03-20-2012, 10:13 AM
Post: #8
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
ok so more people have the problem..
could it still be a firmware issue then??
HuhHuhHuh
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
03-20-2012, 11:43 AM
Post: #9
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
(03-20-2012 10:13 AM)cat40 Wrote:  ok so more people have the problem..
could it still be a firmware issue then??

Doesn't seem to be an user error or hardware error, because it appears both on A300 and C300 for many people. Therefore it is most likely a software (fw) issue that can be (and hopefully: will be) fixed by the developers.

Probably some internal config file gets corrupted during shutdown. I've experienced the issue with _two_ C300s now.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to tsc for this post
03-26-2012, 02:41 PM
Post: #10
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
Opened a case at PCH Support. Below the answer from them.

-------------------------------------------------
Thank you for the information. This may be a bug and i have submitted this to our QA department to replicate the issue and to provide solution for it.

We appreciate that you have report this and also seek your kind understanding that this may take some time to resolve.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 2 users say Thank You to sni for this post
04-08-2012, 10:34 AM
Post: #11
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
I have the same problem as well,
Hope it get's resolved soon!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to yahavrave for this post
04-16-2012, 02:52 AM
Post: #12
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
This happens to my A-300 as well. 3-4 times in the last month, when I power on my A-300 most of the settings are set to factory default (English language, network drives are gone, audio and video settings default, but my weather location are not reset).

Tried to do a firmware recovery, flashed with latest firmware. Set up my prefs the way I like them, next day, factory settings again...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Skyrider for this post
04-16-2012, 02:55 AM
Post: #13
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
weather location is saved on in a file on the NAND itself, not a stored value, I would contact support as this is usually a sign the NAND is on its way out.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-08-2012, 01:54 PM (This post was last modified: 06-08-2012 03:46 PM by TECHworks.)
Post: #14
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
Hi!
I have exactly the same problems with my A-300 and it's getting really annoying... Is there any official answer?

Update!
Technical support wrote to me just now:

Hi,

It is a likely hardware issue with the memory module.

Your best solution is to send it in for repair/replacement.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-18-2012, 11:38 PM
Post: #15
RE: C-300: sometimes configuration resets to factory default
The same problem in my new A300

PCH A-300
Toshiba TDP-S20 proyector
DLINK NAS DNS320 3Tb WD30EZRX Cat6 Network
NMJED3 & NMJToolbox2
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to lucasas for this post
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Bug] C300 stuck when reseting to factory. stargeezer 7 698 11-14-2013 11:13 PM
Last Post: stargeezer
  [Bug] Default "on" subtitle tracks with ISO tyrindor 12 7,577 11-01-2012 03:06 AM
Last Post: zillabyte
  [Bug] Resuming avi files resets counter Tolik 4 1,276 07-19-2012 06:50 AM
Last Post: Tolik

Forum Jump: