Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
Anyone using 10muse?
03-12-2012, 09:41 AM
Post: #1
Anyone using 10muse?
Came across a controller for the Popcorns called 10muse the other day and I was wondering whether anyone else here was using it? If so, anything I should look out for?

I have noticed that the DB generation app is a little "special" at times and falls over with an unhandled exception on some of my movies which I'm trying to nail down.

Phil


A400 feeding Naim AV2, NAC252 / SuperCap, NDX + Naim DAC + XPS, SNAXO + HiCap, 3 x NAP300 / NAP300PS, NAP145, NAP250, Naim NBL, Axent and Arriva in the AV room...
C200 feeding Naim n-Vi , ND5XS, n-Cent and Allae in the bedroom...
Main HiFi system of Naim 552 + 552PS, HDX + Naim DAC + CD555PS, NAP500 + 500PS and Naim DBLs / Kudos Titans (depending on how the mood takes me)...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-04-2012, 10:43 PM
Post: #2
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
I have installed 10Muse and absolutely love it.

Using a Popcorn C200 and a Thecus N5200XXX NAS with 300 BD movies and 6 TV series with about 200 episodes it works great all from my iPad.

It requires minor install and changing a startup.sh to ensure the C200 has a mount to the NAS, but from there it works perfect as well as an integrated remote to control the PopCorn.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-05-2012, 06:15 AM
Post: #3
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Thanks - yes - been using it for a few months now and it works very well ...

Phil


A400 feeding Naim AV2, NAC252 / SuperCap, NDX + Naim DAC + XPS, SNAXO + HiCap, 3 x NAP300 / NAP300PS, NAP145, NAP250, Naim NBL, Axent and Arriva in the AV room...
C200 feeding Naim n-Vi , ND5XS, n-Cent and Allae in the bedroom...
Main HiFi system of Naim 552 + 552PS, HDX + Naim DAC + CD555PS, NAP500 + 500PS and Naim DBLs / Kudos Titans (depending on how the mood takes me)...
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2012, 09:34 AM (This post was last modified: 10-19-2012 11:22 AM by stormen.)
Post: #4
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Hi,

I cannot get 10muse to play my movies, it just blinks when I try to click the play buttom from the App on the IPAD

I dont have a NAS, so im trying to get it to work without, is that possible?

I have made a samba share, thats browse to my video folder, and I have edit the start_app.sh so it looks like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#

PATH=/share/Apps/Telnetd/bin:/share/bin:/share/Apps/AppInit:$PATH
HOME=/share
export TERM="xterm"
alias mc="mc -c"

#Copy waitimages when they are available
if [ -n "`ls -Al /share/Photo/_waitimages_/*.jpg 2>/dev/null`" ]; then
    cp /share/Photo/_waitimages_/* /bin
fi

#For some NMT hardware (like Popcorn B-110) compatibility may go up when creating a
#symbolic link HARD_DISK to SATA_DISK
if [ ! -d "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK" ]; then
    ln -s /opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/USB_DRIVE /opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK
fi

#cleanup old files
rm -f /share/busybox 2>&1 >/dev/null
rm -f /share/commands.cgi 2>&1 >/dev/null
#M_A_R_K_E_R_do_not_remove_me
/sbin/hdparm -S244 /dev/sda
mymount() {
mkdir -p "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK/$2"
/bin/mount -t cifs "//$1/$2" "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK/$2" -o username=admin
}
mymount "192.168.0.11" "Video"

exit 0

192.168.0.11 = my popcorn hour C200
Video = my share name on the popcorn hour. (samba share) should it be nfs?
Anyone knows why I cannot play movies?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2012, 03:05 PM
Post: #5
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
(10-19-2012 09:34 AM)stormen Wrote:  Hi,

I cannot get 10muse to play my movies, it just blinks when I try to click the play buttom from the App on the IPAD

I dont have a NAS, so im trying to get it to work without, is that possible?

I have made a samba share, thats browse to my video folder, and I have edit the start_app.sh so it looks like this:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
#

PATH=/share/Apps/Telnetd/bin:/share/bin:/share/Apps/AppInit:$PATH
HOME=/share
export TERM="xterm"
alias mc="mc -c"

#Copy waitimages when they are available
if [ -n "`ls -Al /share/Photo/_waitimages_/*.jpg 2>/dev/null`" ]; then
    cp /share/Photo/_waitimages_/* /bin
fi

#For some NMT hardware (like Popcorn B-110) compatibility may go up when creating a
#symbolic link HARD_DISK to SATA_DISK
if [ ! -d "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK" ]; then
    ln -s /opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/USB_DRIVE /opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK
fi

#cleanup old files
rm -f /share/busybox 2>&1 >/dev/null
rm -f /share/commands.cgi 2>&1 >/dev/null
#M_A_R_K_E_R_do_not_remove_me
/sbin/hdparm -S244 /dev/sda
mymount() {
mkdir -p "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK/$2"
/bin/mount -t cifs "//$1/$2" "/opt/sybhttpd/localhost.drives/HARD_DISK/$2" -o username=admin
}
mymount "192.168.0.11" "Video"

exit 0

192.168.0.11 = my popcorn hour C200
Video = my share name on the popcorn hour. (samba share) should it be nfs?
Anyone knows why I cannot play movies?

I have exactly the same problem, although I am using A300, and I also very much would like to know what I need to do to get this to work.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2012, 03:18 PM
Post: #6
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Did you guys try posting in the forum thread I started or guide I wrote since one of the 10Muse developers participates (if so I can bug him, I only set up 10Muse for my Dunes but didn't spend much time with the PCH side)

Cheers,
Damian

blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2012, 07:51 PM
Post: #7
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
(10-29-2012 03:18 PM)dbone1026 Wrote:  Did you guys try posting in the forum thread I started or guide I wrote since one of the 10Muse developers participates (if so I can bug him, I only set up 10Muse for my Dunes but didn't spend much time with the PCH side)

Yes, I have posted there too, and got the advice to start digging in the NMT forums since this most likely is mounting problem. I had already started that digging process but haven't found anything yet. The only difference I have found in various ‘start_app.sh’ is that some are using

-o username=admin

and some are using

-o username=nmt,password=1234

I will try this when I get home but I kind of doubt that this could be the problem.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2012, 11:36 PM
Post: #8
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
(10-29-2012 07:51 PM)BGN Wrote:  
(10-29-2012 03:18 PM)dbone1026 Wrote:  Did you guys try posting in the forum thread I started or guide I wrote since one of the 10Muse developers participates (if so I can bug him, I only set up 10Muse for my Dunes but didn't spend much time with the PCH side)

Yes, I have posted there too, and got the advice to start digging in the NMT forums since this most likely is mounting problem. I had already started that digging process but haven't found anything yet. The only difference I have found in various ‘start_app.sh’ is that some are using

-o username=admin

and some are using

-o username=nmt,password=1234

I will try this when I get home but I kind of doubt that this could be the problem.

Just tested and the result was the same.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2012, 01:58 PM
Post: #9
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
I have the hdd internal on my c200, so share and configuration of start_app.sh should not be needed, but still my tv flash When trying to play movies.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2012, 07:42 PM
Post: #10
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
I will see if I can bug the developers. I was under the impression that the PCH should work, although the Dune is the targeted device I believe

Cheers,
Damian

blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2012, 02:48 AM (This post was last modified: 12-25-2012 02:51 AM by Frankvob.)
Post: #11
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Iam having the same problems. Ive tride it with a share on the pc and on a share on my qNAP but i only get a short black screen. Does anyone know how to fix this problem? I cant find anything helpfull in Google. I have tride different things in the star-app file but nothing works.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2013, 09:33 PM
Post: #12
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Is there any solution found for the black flickering on the PCH?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2013, 04:55 PM
Post: #13
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
(02-11-2013 09:33 PM)Dutchy72 Wrote:  Is there any solution found for the black flickering on the PCH?

Finally I got 10Muse working on my PCH (c-200 with internal HDD) and iPad. Figured out that the problem should be a wrong url send from the library manager to the app / PCH. In my case the url (settings) I used was: W:\Video\Movies. In the app this was also probably used and therefore not recognized on the PCH with playback (and couses the black flickering). So i changed the url to \\172.19.3.6\share\Video\Movies. In fact changed "W:\" for "\\172.19.3.6\share".

Now I still had the problem that my PCH did not have a folder named "share" but "SATA_DISK". In settings of movie library I selected "local storage" and set name at "share" and accesPath at "SATA_DISK". Somehow this wasn't enough and still the url on in the app on my iPad contained "share" instead of "SATA_DISK".

So finally i made a NFS share on the PCH through the browsing function and changed in the url "SATA_DISK" to "share". After this everything is working fine.

Technically I don't have a clue if the steps I did are all necessary but he....it worked for me :-)

PS the file "start_app.sh" is not needed when not using a NAS.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2013, 06:40 PM
Post: #14
RE: Anyone using 10muse?
Have heard of it but didn't find much different or something that i'd go for

Melbourne building group
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: