Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[Bug] A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
04-02-2012, 06:11 AM (This post was last modified: 04-02-2012 06:15 AM by lethalcode.)
Post: #1
A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
I've got A-300 and it stops responding whenever the torrent client is up and running. It takes couple of minutes to hang the box and it can be easily duplicated. The only way to get access to the machine is by hard restarting the box.

When I searched around in our forum, I found some threads reporting similar kind of problem but none had a workaround/solution mentioned. This seriously cripples my popcorn hour and kills the purpose of having it.

I'm not sure on how to collect the logs / messages for this. It will be great if there is a workaround in place or atleast information on where to look for the logs or enable them if needed to obtain more information on
the issue.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2012, 04:40 PM
Post: #2
RE: A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
(04-02-2012 06:11 AM)lethalcode Wrote:  I've got A-300 and it stops responding whenever the torrent client is up and running. It takes couple of minutes to hang the box and it can be easily duplicated. The only way to get access to the machine is by hard restarting the box.

When I searched around in our forum, I found some threads reporting similar kind of problem but none had a workaround/solution mentioned. This seriously cripples my popcorn hour and kills the purpose of having it.

I'm not sure on how to collect the logs / messages for this. It will be great if there is a workaround in place or atleast information on where to look for the logs or enable them if needed to obtain more information on
the issue.


same here i have to restarting the box 7 time a day
pfff i don't like it ,its big problem
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2012, 04:43 PM (This post was last modified: 04-02-2012 04:44 PM by accident.)
Post: #3
RE: A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
I'm not big on the apps on nmt.. is transmission built into the firmware now or is this a someone compiled it and the not from syabas transmission is having issues?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2012, 06:33 PM
Post: #4
RE: A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
If there is an option to limit the download speed and/or number of connections, then try lowering them.

I don't use transmission either, but the usenet client can easily consume so much CPU that the player becomes unresponsive if you set the parameters too high. It could be the same here, so it's worth a try.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 03:01 AM
Post: #5
RE: A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
Mine works perfectly. I can watch movies while running transmission. My PCH is on 24/7. I know this is not a solution but just want to share that it can work that way.

Try reinstalling the NMT apps. Don't know if corrupted files is happening in ext4. But its worth to try.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2012, 04:58 PM (This post was last modified: 04-03-2012 05:07 PM by tomtomclub.)
Post: #6
RE: A300 stops responding if transmission is enabled.
the problem is mnt . I turned usenet clint en torrent to off

then I install sabnzbd ,with the it Downloads now 24 hours without problems Smile but does anyone know how I check the cpu


[Image: om4h4.jpg]
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Rainbow [Bug] A300 irresponsive & slow network speed ? Tranexx 0 66 Yesterday 08:16 PM
Last Post: Tranexx
  [Bug] [A300] bugs/suggestions, force syabas to look to their older sons! I'll mail them djhifi 41 8,227 03-26-2014 12:05 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Resuming from screensaver freezes A300 akme 4 609 02-12-2014 11:36 AM
Last Post: Duupje2002
  [Bug] No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough) Sciolto 19 4,080 12-26-2013 06:56 PM
Last Post: charger
  [Bug] Help C-300 stops playing irish7 4 562 12-26-2013 06:52 PM
Last Post: irish7
  [Bug] A300 loose DLNA servers after FTP transfer paolik65 1 489 12-11-2013 07:23 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] a300 network buffer too small lilpele12 7 1,477 08-25-2013 07:40 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Crash of the A300 when playing some files stephanecodo 11 3,272 08-24-2013 05:49 PM
Last Post: thockin
  [Fixed] Solution for very slow A300 (with internal HDD)? g_v_soest 25 5,603 08-13-2013 10:33 PM
Last Post: only2weis
  [Fixed] A300 restart my TV Nsk 2 886 07-24-2013 01:59 PM
Last Post: Nsk

Forum Jump: