Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
PCH randomly changes the region code
05-26-2012, 06:51 PM (This post was last modified: 05-26-2012 06:53 PM by mikoz.)
Post: #1
PCH randomly changes the region code
On my C200, A200 and A300, the region code sometimes changes from A to B (I am in the U.S., so obviously it should be A). When this happens, I have to go into the setup page and use the obscure combination of keys to change the region code to A.

I cannot figure out the trigger of this problem, it is NOT coincident with a FW change or a change of the NMT setup in any-way, it just .... happens sometimes.

Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 10:59 AM
Post: #2
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
I think you may be misunderstanding. There is a display that mentions keys. These keys are not your region. The Region although B type keys does not mean that you are in Region B when you should be in Region A.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 03:41 PM
Post: #3
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
(05-27-2012 10:59 AM)chris57 Wrote:  I think you may be misunderstanding. There is a display that mentions keys. These keys are not your region. The Region although B type keys does not mean that you are in Region B when you should be in Region A.

Perhaps I need to be more clear.

I live in the US, region A. When I bought the PCH I set region A using the special keystroke within the setup menu.

Worked fine.

Fast forward a few months....

I play something and get an error indicating that the region code doesn't match.

I go into the setup menu, the PCH has magically changed the region to B and I'm trying to play region A media.

Why?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 06:24 PM (This post was last modified: 05-27-2012 06:25 PM by chris57.)
Post: #4
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
You are jumping to assumptions. The Region Error means that there is an incompatibility not necessarily a region one.

As I said before unless you look at the settings and let us know what you see we can't help.

Next time you believe this has happened, stop and do as suggested make a note of the details show when the pop-up appears. Do not associated the 'keys' data with anything do to with regions.

To have a A200, C200 and A300 all change region on you at some mysterious time is beyond possibility. The 200 and 300 run different chips and SDK for a start. That is why I believe you are misinterpretting the data.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 09:27 PM
Post: #5
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
I don't follow you....

1. I programmed the region code to A, it worked for months. I was able to play region A media without a region error.

2. I even went into the setup menu and checked the region periodically, it was A.

3. one day, not coincident with anything that I can think of, I got a region code error and I went into the setup menu, entered the
'secret code' and found that it had changed to B.

How am I jumping to conclusions?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 10:25 PM
Post: #6
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
I know you aren't following me as I'm also beginning to feel like I'm pulling teeth Big Grin

The only time you will see the letter B on the pop-up is nothing to do with the Region.

You set the Regions via the numbers.

Sometimes a player will say Type B Keys or Type C keys, this is nothing to do with the Region. So just because you see that do not assume anything about the Region.

Now sometimes when in particular trying to play a Bluray ISO/BDMV it may fail and give an error message on the TV screen saying 'Region Error' or similar. Now here it may be two things, it may be a region issue however based on current forum posts the most common occurence of this message is when there is an incompatiblity between a disc/ROM drive/ISO and the player.

This is why I have been trying to get you to explain exactly what is displayed on the pop-ups as many incorrectly make the assumption the type of keys relates to the region.

Now I'm not saying that a player never loses any settings. But to have three is amazing, and to have three different players impossible. So although one could have changed especially if you are using Factory Reset etc. three seems to be some misunderstanding somewhere.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 10:32 PM
Post: #7
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
I undertstand what you're saying. Then why is that the region shows "A" after I enter the 4 key combination when it works, and shows B when it doesn't work? How do you explain that?

And, then, how do you explain that it works day after day just fine then all of a sudden stops working and then changes to B in the setup.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
05-27-2012, 11:52 PM
Post: #8
RE: PCH randomly changes the region code
I dont have to explain things to you I'm merely trying to help you. The likelihood of a A200, C200 and now also a A300 'forgetting' their region codes is immeasurable based on the posts on this forum.

The only time I've seen settings being lost, and not in particular Region Settings, is when the internal RAM is failing. The players would have broke by now so its not that. Perhaps a Stepstone update for the C200 may have reset to 5 the changes and the region but nothing for the A series would. A Reset to Factory settings does not reset your region changes to 5.

Only Lundmans Region Counter Clear affects the amount of changes and you have not mentioned ever installing that.

Create a ticket and see if PCH have anything to advise:-
http://support.popcornhour.com/MyAccount...ofile.aspx

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.



Smilies
:) ;) :cool: :D
:P :rolleyes: :shy: :(
:lightbulb: :angry: :-/ (A)
:heart: :dodgy: :blush: :huh:
:my: :sleepy: :exclamation: :S
[get more]

Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Mods, Werner, Re: Code Sections nuke12 12 2,596 04-10-2011 06:34 PM
Last Post: werner
  Comcast Univeral Remote Code pouny007 1 1,458 03-21-2009 05:25 PM
Last Post: farinspace
  Multi-region USB DVD player ? valen 4 1,507 12-29-2008 09:20 AM
Last Post: cdx47
  Question about requesting a RMA code for repair mattlocked 3 2,845 12-17-2008 08:42 PM
Last Post: chris57
  Remote Code 4 Digit Code? pc001 6 4,495 10-12-2008 09:32 PM
Last Post: pc001
  19. Discrete RC key code - New firmware jbear 20 9,665 07-06-2008 05:59 PM
Last Post: dburckh
  planned to public the firmware code? rober70 4 3,647 06-16-2008 05:30 AM
Last Post: alanh
  code to connect over lan after update? spasserkongen 3 1,412 04-17-2008 11:14 AM
Last Post: chris57

Forum Jump: