Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[Bug] No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
06-16-2012, 12:05 AM
Post: #1
No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
I haven't been able to hear any sound with mkv and DTSHS sound in passthrough mode to amy Onkyo receiver. I have avoided movies with DTSHD because of this.

Tonight I checked the same mkv on my repaired C200 (power supply capacitators) and low and behold, the DTSHD track is excellent. Same receiver, same HDMI cable and settings, same movie, same everything. Only difference : the new A300 with DTSHD supports stays silent with DTSHD and the older C200 does not Sad

Basic functionality like this should be beta tested in my opinion but apparently it this hasn't happened, and now I am waiting for a new firmware for the A300.

Given the fact that the A300 is also lacking the functionality to position the srt subs into the black bar I am only one step away from buying a cheaper WD media player that isn't handicaped like the latest PCH series.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 12:16 AM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 12:32 AM by halfelite.)
Post: #2
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
I play mkv/dtshd just fine and i pass to an onkyo. maybe instead of complaining you should ask questions first. As you are the only one with this problem so you might have a faulty unit.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 12:50 AM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 12:50 AM by accident.)
Post: #3
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
works fine for me also, did you check your audio settings? try rebooting?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:06 PM
Post: #4
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 12:16 AM)halfelite Wrote:  I play mkv/dtshd just fine and i pass to an onkyo. maybe instead of complaining you should ask questions first. As you are the only one with this problem so you might have a faulty unit.

Here is a question for you : why do you reply without actually trying to help ? Just a fanboy that can't handle complaints ? Why don't I get a response from someone in the know ? Not a single mkv/DTSHD soundtrack produces sound with my A300. Having a repaired power supply with an older C200 enabled me to check a couple of things : the mkv is not at fault, the Onkyo receiver is not at fault: the A300 is at fault. NOT A SINGLE MKV/DTSHD soundtrack produces sound. Thanks for pointing out that I am the only one with this problem that you know about. You must be very happy with just a single person complaining about this. Surely it is a none existing problem for you, but for me it is very real. From what I can see the A300 that I have does not play DTSHD. Period. Maybe the American models do, but my specimen doesn't. Next time try to take complaints more seriously please.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:12 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:14 PM by halfelite.)
Post: #5
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
I did i told you it sounds like a faulty unit. which means contact support they will have a test a few things then start an RMA. the only other solution is try a different resolution. You attacked a product saying it was a problem and it needed a firmware. 1 user that cant play dtshd = not a firmware problem.

You said

"Basic functionality like this should be beta tested in my opinion but apparently it this hasn't happened, and now I am waiting for a new firmware for the A300."

That basic functionality works, only yours does not.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:14 PM
Post: #6
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 12:50 AM)accident Wrote:  works fine for me also, did you check your audio settings? try rebooting?

Isn't it obvious ?

What setting is there except 'passthrough'. Settings for the C200 and A300 are the same anyway. Tried maybe 5 different DTSHD soundtracks with multiple reboots and it didn't help.

Maybe your DTSHD tracks are not really DTSHD tracks or your mkv has secondary tracks and you just didn't notice. Try the mkv I have tried with your A300 and report back if you get sound on the single track available with this movie : Wrath of the Titans 2012 Blu ray 1080p Remux AVC DTS HDMA 5 1 BluHD (search your local news server to find this).
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:20 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:27 PM by accident.)
Post: #7
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
The only thing obvious is you don't want help... You need to contact support for repair, you have a physical problem with your unit and you'll see nobody else posting about dts-hd doesn't play at all in the 5-7 months the player has been out.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
before we all download some questionable internet release, test this file http://www.halfelite.com/dtshd_test.mkv its 900megs.

Here is the media info so you know its dtshd as you are thinking you are the only person that knows anything.


Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA / Core
Muxing mode : Header stripping
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 4mn 18s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 1 597 Kbps / 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 8 channels / 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, Back: L R, LFE / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossless / Lossy
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:26 PM
Post: #9
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 11:12 PM)halfelite Wrote:  I did i told you it sounds like a faulty unit. which means contact support they will have a test a few things then start an RMA. the only other solution is try a different resolution. You attacked a product saying it was a problem and it needed a firmware. 1 user that cant play dtshd = not a firmware problem.

You said

"Basic functionality like this should be beta tested in my opinion but apparently it this hasn't happened, and now I am waiting for a new firmware for the A300."

That basic functionality works, only yours does not.

You are right : this definately looks like a RMA case.

Apart from the RMA thing : I was a happy camper with my C200 until it turned out they used second grade capacitators which have cost me two repairs of the power supply until now. They A300 I bought as a replacement has been nothing but a big disappointment, due to the DTSHD problem but even more because of the issue with positioning subs within the video frame. 1% of PCH users have projectors that don't want to be hassled with positioning outside the video frame was given as a justification on this forum. For crying out loud : this is the silliest reason I have EVER heard of stripping a good product from a basic functionality.

The fact that this has not been addressed with a firmware update in the last few months is really pissing me off. There you have it. Syabass should get their act together before people start looking for alternatives.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:29 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:29 PM by accident.)
Post: #10
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
they can't firmware fix broken hardware.. Of course your not happy, of course it's a PITA, but no software is going to fix a unit that might have been damaged in shipping to you. Your going to have lots of problems if something is physically wrong with it.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:30 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:38 PM by Sciolto.)
Post: #11
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 11:22 PM)halfelite Wrote:  before we all download some questionable internet release, test this file http://www.halfelite.com/dtshd_test.mkv its 900megs.

Here is the media info so you know its dtshd as you are thinking you are the only person that knows anything.


Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA / Core
Muxing mode : Header stripping
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 4mn 18s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 1 597 Kbps / 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 8 channels / 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, Back: L R, LFE / Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossless / Lossy

This looks like DTS. Not like DTSHD.

Downloading now and I will test tomorrow because it too late for today.

Please refrain from remarks about 'me knowing everything'. I know something and if you can't grasp that it's not my problem. I never pretended to know the answer. Why do you think I post here ? Because I know everything? I have a problem with my device and I don't like it at all when people reply with smart ass remarks about me being the only one.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:33 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:35 PM by accident.)
Post: #12
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
It looks like DTS-HD Master Audio to me..:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DTS_(sound_...ster_Audio

You'll note all the variations of dts-hd listed also
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:39 PM (This post was last modified: 06-16-2012 11:51 PM by Sciolto.)
Post: #13
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 11:33 PM)accident Wrote:  It looks like DTS-HD Master Audio to me..:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DTS_(sound_...ster_Audio

You'll note all the variations of dts-hd listed also

I will replay the mkv from the link tomorrow. I just replied to the text stating "Format: DTS"

(06-16-2012 11:29 PM)accident Wrote:  they can't firmware fix broken hardware.. Of course your not happy, of course it's a PITA, but no software is going to fix a unit that might have been damaged in shipping to you. Your going to have lots of problems if something is physically wrong with it.

I have not hear of a broken unit that was able to play movies and all soundtracks except DTSHD. Have you ? In my experience hardware problems are rather bipolar. Either everything works or nothing works. Don't know if a Sigma chip can be partially broken. Would probably be a premier if it was true.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2012, 11:52 PM
Post: #14
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 11:39 PM)Sciolto Wrote:  
(06-16-2012 11:33 PM)accident Wrote:  It looks like DTS-HD Master Audio to me..:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DTS_(sound_...ster_Audio

You'll note all the variations of dts-hd listed also

I will replay the mkv from the link tomorrow. I just replied to the text stating "Format: DTS"

That is how Mediainfo lists dtshd. you have to look at the lower part
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA / Core

Shoes that is has both the MA and the core track.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-17-2012, 12:05 AM
Post: #15
RE: No DTSHD in A300 (passthrough)
(06-16-2012 11:52 PM)halfelite Wrote:  
(06-16-2012 11:39 PM)Sciolto Wrote:  
(06-16-2012 11:33 PM)accident Wrote:  It looks like DTS-HD Master Audio to me..:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DTS_(sound_...ster_Audio

You'll note all the variations of dts-hd listed also

I will replay the mkv from the link tomorrow. I just replied to the text stating "Format: DTS"

That is how Mediainfo lists dtshd. you have to look at the lower part
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Format profile : MA / Core

Shoes that is has both the MA and the core track.

Thanks!

Didn't know about the MA part.

On another topic : I was wondering whether there is news about a reported bug regarding downmix ? Since 'passthrough' didn't work I tried 'downmix' but this option only produces a hiss sound. I have read in other threads that this is a known issue with the 300-series. Shouldn't downmixing DTSHD work ? Does it work for you ?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [Bug] [A300] bugs/suggestions, force syabas to look to their older sons! I'll mail them djhifi 41 8,201 03-26-2014 12:05 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Resuming from screensaver freezes A300 akme 4 594 02-12-2014 11:36 AM
Last Post: Duupje2002
  [Bug] TrueHd passthrough does not work anymore minazza 5 483 12-31-2013 06:44 PM
Last Post: WhiteVanMan
  [Bug] A300 loose DLNA servers after FTP transfer paolik65 1 484 12-11-2013 07:23 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] a300 network buffer too small lilpele12 7 1,467 08-25-2013 07:40 AM
Last Post: Willem53
  [Bug] Crash of the A300 when playing some files stephanecodo 11 3,261 08-24-2013 05:49 PM
Last Post: thockin
  [Fixed] Solution for very slow A300 (with internal HDD)? g_v_soest 25 5,577 08-13-2013 10:33 PM
Last Post: only2weis
  [Fixed] A300 restart my TV Nsk 2 883 07-24-2013 01:59 PM
Last Post: Nsk
  [Bug] What a shame of A300, failed in 100% crop test, OPPO BDP-83 did perfectly klinsmn 0 932 07-13-2013 02:43 PM
Last Post: klinsmn
  [Bug] A300 first time user questions dikkiedirk 5 1,101 05-26-2013 10:32 AM
Last Post: dikkiedirk

Forum Jump: