Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
A-110 does not display anything after loading screen
06-24-2012, 08:01 PM (This post was last modified: 06-24-2012 08:02 PM by odd1.)
Post: #1
A-110 does not display anything after loading screen
I've had this A-110 for about a year & a half and it always worked great. Recently I turned it on and after the loading screen, I got nothing at all. I reminded me of when the tv mode is set wrong. I tried to reset it (tvmode - wait 2 seconds - #7) but nothing changed. I even tried changing the connection to the tv to composite & changing the tvmode to #1 - NTSC but still nothing.

Also, the LED on the front stays a constant yellow/orange throughout the entire process and I can't even turn it off using the remote. I know the remote works because I can use it to control another PCH in the house.

Any ideas as to what might be wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
06-30-2012, 05:40 AM (This post was last modified: 06-30-2012 05:47 AM by grey.)
Post: #2
RE: A-110 does not display anything after loading screen
try TV mode plus 0.
Oh, and you can't turn it off with remote? I had the same happening except it's freezing/crashing/not responding to remote. I reset it using the switch on the back. Popcorn support said the hardware is failing (in my case).
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 11:14 PM
Post: #3
RE: A-110 does not display anything after loading screen
(06-30-2012 05:40 AM)grey Wrote:  try TV mode plus 0.
Oh, and you can't turn it off with remote? I had the same happening except it's freezing/crashing/not responding to remote. I reset it using the switch on the back. Popcorn support said the hardware is failing (in my case).

Yea, tried that too. Like I said, I even tried hooking it up via composite and I still can't get past the "Loading" screen. I think it's dead.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Green screen and not booting lamprakis 2 336 02-25-2014 01:00 AM
Last Post: lamprakis
  Press return key to return to yur previous screen damijanf 2 609 12-31-2013 11:27 AM
Last Post: damijanf
  a-110 stops during loading/menu screen rockiz 9 3,556 10-19-2013 09:34 PM
Last Post: cliffordcaruana
  Screen goes blank or no signal ManNbluE 3 958 01-20-2013 02:16 AM
Last Post: VideoRipper
  Display calibration for A-110 ? szymic1 0 778 09-13-2012 11:24 AM
Last Post: szymic1
  No image A110 after loading screen chippie777 4 1,261 08-30-2012 04:05 PM
Last Post: chippie777
  A-110 loses signal after loading MRmedia 6 1,562 04-21-2012 10:07 AM
Last Post: herpderp
  Black screen fedor 0 699 01-12-2012 04:15 PM
Last Post: fedor
  PCH A-100 Shutting down after 10 minutes / Freezes on loading emillaursen 1 994 12-21-2011 11:23 AM
Last Post: emillaursen
  Blank screen when booting. Main menu doesn't load. cumbix 0 847 11-27-2011 02:55 PM
Last Post: cumbix

Forum Jump: