Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
07-04-2012, 01:17 PM
Post: #1
moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Hi,

As the title says I recently moved from the USA to the UK. I took my PCH200 with me thinking it would work fine but now that I'm setting it up I'm having trouble with the fuse blowing out. I've tried it again with a new fuse I got in the USA (2.5amp, 250volt), but again heard a 'pop' when I switched the PCH on.

I'm using the same lead with a UK adapter. Any advice would be appreciated.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 01:24 PM
Post: #2
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-04-2012 01:17 PM)sixty six Wrote:  Hi,

As the title says I recently moved from the USA to the UK. I took my PCH200 with me thinking it would work fine but now that I'm setting it up I'm having trouble with the fuse blowing out. I've tried it again with a new fuse I got in the USA (2.5amp, 250volt), but again heard a 'pop' when I switched the PCH on.

I'm using the same lead with a UK adapter. Any advice would be appreciated.
the fuse would need to be 240v not 250v and amp would 5amp 13amp

slickskin/tabskin/omj navi
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 01:51 PM (This post was last modified: 07-04-2012 01:51 PM by Omertron.)
Post: #3
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Fuses have nothing to do with voltage, everything to do with Amperage.

Most, as johnny says, are 5 or 13 amps, some 3 amp.

I would try a 3amp fuse first, then move up, unless someone can definitively say what theirs uses

Oh, and welcome to the UK Wink

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 02:01 PM
Post: #4
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Can I assume it's a C200? Are you sure the power supply is multi standard?

I had a PC with a PSU where you had to flip a switch to go between 110V and 240V. I don't have a C200 so I can't look if the C200 has one.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 08:51 PM
Post: #5
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
PSU is fine for 240volt in the c200. Thanks everyone, I'll look into some different fuses, but if anyone knows exactly what they have for the UK it would be helpful.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 09:13 PM
Post: #6
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
the pch would draw no more than 100 watts at full load so 240/100 = 2.4 amps, a 3 amp fuse would be most suitable

All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2012, 10:52 PM
Post: #7
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
It is the other way around Zombie. I x V = P so I= P/V so 100/240.

So 1 amp in Europe, 2A in USA. The old fuse should not blow, so the PSU has died.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Martien for this post
07-04-2012, 11:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Indeed you are correct, could also be a faulty plug adaptor

All advice is supplied packaged by intellectual weight, and not by volume. Contents may settle slightly in transit.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 12:54 AM (This post was last modified: 07-05-2012 01:05 AM by accident.)
Post: #9
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
or damaged in transport to the uk and somethign is shorted out. I'm assuming you already checked all the other wires and things?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 01:02 PM
Post: #10
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
The pch is fine, starts up perfectly with an ATX power supply using the same adapter and lead. This unit has one of the replacement PSUs as well. I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 02:16 PM
Post: #11
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-05-2012 01:02 PM)sixty six Wrote:  The pch is fine, starts up perfectly with an ATX power supply using the same adapter and lead. This unit has one of the replacement PSUs as well. I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.

my pch c200 is fitted with a 5amp fuse so i would buy a uk 3 pin kettle plug
as they used to be called pc plug
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/POWER-CABLE-IE...061wt_1270

slickskin/tabskin/omj navi
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 02:55 PM
Post: #12
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-05-2012 01:02 PM)sixty six Wrote:  I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.

You could just be right. Other posters who say that, in the UK, the current draw will only be half of what it would have been in the USofA are correct (steady state).

You say that you are using an adapter, implying that you are using the original power lead (with no fuse in the power plug). Therefore, I assume that you are talking about the 'equipment' fuse in the back of a C200.

What may be happening is that, with 240volts, the initial inrush of current at the time you turn on, is higher than it was with 110 volts in US. I suggest that you ask for a slow-blow (SB), or 'anti-surge' fuse.

If that doesn't work then it may well be that the psu has died.

C-200 - USB local storage, HDMI to Sony Bravia KLV-46X450A, S/PDIF to Sony DAV-F500
A-200 - USB local storage, HDMI to Sony Bravia KLV-32W400A
All media stored on an unRAID server.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 03:08 PM
Post: #13
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-05-2012 02:16 PM)jonny555 Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 01:02 PM)sixty six Wrote:  The pch is fine, starts up perfectly with an ATX power supply using the same adapter and lead. This unit has one of the replacement PSUs as well. I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.

my pch c200 is fitted with a 5amp fuse so i would buy a uk 3 pin kettle plug
as they used to be called pc plug
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/POWER-CABLE-IE...061wt_1270


Just to be clear the 5amp fuse is within the pch200 unit itself, the back panel next to the switch?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 03:31 PM
Post: #14
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Is there not a kettle lead somewhere where you are staying? There must be some electrical equipment in the place? What about a PC it'll have one.

Got a C200 here and the only thing I did upon receipt is to change the EU lead that it came with to a UK kettle lead. You plug it direct into the back of the unit on the C200 and the PCS brick on o0ther models.

I'm wondering if your adapter was bought in USA and is on an EU rather than UK setting or something. I'll leave the amps/volts conversions for the experts.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 03:52 PM
Post: #15
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
The adapter was bought here, it actually has a little British flag on it so it should be ok. If all you did was change your lead then maybe it is that my fuse is fast blow. I had to replace my original fuse once already after a lightning storm in the US. Perhaps the original fuse was slow blow.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  C-200 won't start anymore, fuse is okay DrBobke 2 774 01-01-2013 01:22 PM
Last Post: DrBobke
  NO NMT Applications when moved from A-110 to C-200 skibum 5 1,971 11-28-2011 09:43 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  Moved from A110 to A200 and can't play some movies jamespond007 0 748 02-26-2010 10:38 PM
Last Post: jamespond007

Forum Jump: