Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
07-05-2012, 04:09 PM (This post was last modified: 07-05-2012 04:18 PM by jonny555.)
Post: #16
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-05-2012 03:08 PM)sixty six Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 02:16 PM)jonny555 Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 01:02 PM)sixty six Wrote:  The pch is fine, starts up perfectly with an ATX power supply using the same adapter and lead. This unit has one of the replacement PSUs as well. I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.

my pch c200 is fitted with a 5amp fuse so i would buy a uk 3 pin kettle plug
as they used to be called pc plug
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/POWER-CABLE-IE...061wt_1270


Just to be clear the 5amp fuse is within the pch200 unit itself, the back panel next to the switch?
no 5amp is in the plug

(07-05-2012 04:09 PM)jonny555 Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 03:08 PM)sixty six Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 02:16 PM)jonny555 Wrote:  
(07-05-2012 01:02 PM)sixty six Wrote:  The pch is fine, starts up perfectly with an ATX power supply using the same adapter and lead. This unit has one of the replacement PSUs as well. I do have an extra PSU for this as well that I could try but my strong suspicion is that this is all due to the type of fuse that I have.

my pch c200 is fitted with a 5amp fuse so i would buy a uk 3 pin kettle plug
as they used to be called pc plug
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/POWER-CABLE-IE...061wt_1270


Just to be clear the 5amp fuse is within the pch200 unit itself, the back panel next to the switch?
no 5amp is in the plug

what plug is the psu pc on two pin or 3 pin
i mean usa or uk

slickskin/tabskin/omj navi
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 04:41 PM
Post: #17
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
It's actually on a 3pin USA cable, plugged into a UK adapter.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 04:53 PM
Post: #18
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
what type of adapter? do you have a link to it? generally there are 2 types, 1 is voltage changing and the other is just a outlet converter. if it was cheap, it's not voltage changing.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-05-2012, 05:43 PM
Post: #19
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-05-2012 04:53 PM)accident Wrote:  what type of adapter? do you have a link to it? generally there are 2 types, 1 is voltage changing and the other is just a outlet converter. if it was cheap, it's not voltage changing.

Just a cheap outlet adapter, but it shouldn't need to be voltage changing given the rating to 240v on the PSU.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-06-2012, 11:48 AM (This post was last modified: 07-06-2012 11:48 AM by chris57.)
Post: #20
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
Walk into a small local shop and get a Desktop PC power cable. Then plug that into the back of the C200. That'll get rid of any adapter or USA cable worries and only cost around £2.

There's no selector for 110/240 on the back of the C200 is there? I'll check on mine when I get home.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-07-2012, 05:57 AM
Post: #21
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
No, the PSU is auto-ranging and doesn't need the fuse changed between the US and UK. If it did the UK would use a fuse half the current rating of the US one since the current draw will be half.

I've used the same C200s in both the UK and US without problem so you've got a failed power supply, I'd suggest.

Thoughts on Syabas support? Share them here
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-10-2012, 12:14 PM
Post: #22
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
After giving it a try with slow blow fuses to no avail I changed the PSU and had success. Thanks for the input.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-10-2012, 12:46 PM
Post: #23
RE: moved from USA to UK, fuse in PCH blows
(07-10-2012 12:14 PM)sixty six Wrote:  After giving it a try with slow blow fuses to no avail I changed the PSU and had success. Thanks for the input.

is this thread solved now

slickskin/tabskin/omj navi
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  C-200 won't start anymore, fuse is okay DrBobke 2 775 01-01-2013 01:22 PM
Last Post: DrBobke
  NO NMT Applications when moved from A-110 to C-200 skibum 5 1,971 11-28-2011 09:43 PM
Last Post: halfelite
  Moved from A110 to A200 and can't play some movies jamespond007 0 748 02-26-2010 10:38 PM
Last Post: jamespond007

Forum Jump: