Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
07-28-2012, 11:12 AM
Post: #1
A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
Hi,

I just bought a 3 TB Seagate Barracuda HDD, but i'm having some difficulties getting my A-300 to recognize it.

I installed in my PCH as an internal hdd and connected the pch to my PC (win7) where i fast formatted it via EASEUS partition master (cause Win 7 didn't show the drive and then via Windows 7 (long format), as NTFS.

Still the A-300 does not see it. What can I do now? And yes, I have read a couple of threads in here, and they got it to work doing what I have done, so i'm clueless now Sad

Could i partion it with two 1,4 TB partions in ext3, or?

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 11:44 AM
Post: #2
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
use gparted to format it in ext3 file system
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 11:50 AM
Post: #3
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
(07-28-2012 11:44 AM)minazza Wrote:  use gparted to format it in ext3 file system

I believe I already tried that - but as an external usb hdd.
I just think i made two partitions then.. Does that make any difference?

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 02:20 PM
Post: #4
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
Ok, I just tried formatting the drive via gparted (ext3). I still couldn't access the hdd from the PCH. Now i'm letting the PCH format the drive and install the NMJ apps, and afterwards i'll delete the linux swap and app-partition in gparted. Not the most easy way to do it, but I guess it will work.

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 02:32 PM
Post: #5
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
pch couldnt access it because of permission issue, in the nmt setup wizard you have to select where to put your file selecting the HDD, in this way pch change the drive permission to read/write files on it
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 03:20 PM
Post: #6
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
Okay - it's working now, allthough i have the NMT apps both on my usb stick and on the 3 TB internal hdd. geparted didn't recognize the harddrive after the PCH had formatted it confused weird. But I wouldn't delete the partition with the apps because of that.. ext2fsd (win 7) didn't recognize it either, so I guess i'll have to live with the NMT apps being on the internal harddrive.

A weird issue has occured now. The maintenance menu is blank... I wanted to switch over to using the NMT apps on the stick instead, but it's just blank... Does anyone know this issue and how to fix it?

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 08:45 PM
Post: #7
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
You should NEVER have two installs of the NMT Apps at the same time.

You must remove one and reboot. You should get rid of the one you do not require by formatting.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-28-2012, 08:48 PM
Post: #8
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
(07-28-2012 08:45 PM)chris57 Wrote:  You should NEVER have two installs of the NMT Apps at the same time.

You must remove one and reboot. You should get rid of the one you do not require by formatting.

But Chris, as I wrote, the computer does not recognize the 3 TBB HDD now, after the A-300 formatted it, so how should I remove the apps from it? I formatted it to ext3 via gparted, but it still wasn't readable by the A-300, so I formatted it by installing the NMT apps on it and thought that I would just remove them afterwards, but deleting the partitions with the apps on them, but as said... Nothing recognizes it now, besides the A-300 of course :-D

So what can I do to remove the apps from the internal 3 TB hdd?

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-29-2012, 06:41 PM
Post: #9
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
Bump... :-)

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-30-2012, 02:32 AM (This post was last modified: 07-30-2012 02:33 AM by accident.)
Post: #10
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
a windows machine wouldn't be able to mount a driver letter because without a drive it can't read ext3. you can install a driver if you need access..

however under start->right click computer->manage you can get to drive management where the drive and it's partitions should appear. I think your trying to delete the nmt partition?
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-30-2012, 04:19 PM (This post was last modified: 07-30-2012 04:29 PM by Danishdude.)
Post: #11
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
(07-30-2012 02:32 AM)accident Wrote:  a windows machine wouldn't be able to mount a driver letter because without a drive it can't read ext3. you can install a driver if you need access..

however under start->right click computer->manage you can get to drive management where the drive and it's partitions should appear. I think your trying to delete the nmt partition?

I know that Windows can't read drives with ext3 filesystem - that's why i use Ext2fsd :-) But that doesn't see the drive either. I now tried what you said, but without any luck. EASEUS Partition Manager says that the HDD has no partitions: 2,7 TB allocated. I really don't know what to do from here. It's strange. The only device that recognizes the HDD is the A-300 itself.. Strange Undecided Geparted doesn't see the partitions either, and - like EASUS Partition Manager - just shows no partitions, but only allocated.

Oh, and after i have had the A-300 plugged in my laptop, it is no longer accessible on the A-300... omg... This means i'll have to format it again on the A-300. This 3 TB thingie is starting to annoy me. I should have bought a 2 TB instead :-(

Popcorn Hour A-110 - 1 TB Samsung SpinPoint F1 HDD
YAMJ - AEON Movie Wall - Samsung LE40F86 (1080p)
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
07-31-2012, 01:34 AM (This post was last modified: 07-31-2012 01:35 AM by accident.)
Post: #12
RE: A-300 doesn't see my 3 TB HDD
If you mean your connecting the usb drive to your computer via usb slave with the pch, then yes a 3tb+ isn't going to work. It's something that even the name drive makers struggle with making work. PCH has an experimental firmware for 3tb slave you can request it by pming werner.

when people refer to connect it to your computer, they mean physically remove it from the pch to the computer.

Also when tethered to the computer, the pch will not see the drive and that is normal.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  My C300 doesn't turn on mukkino1 2 505 11-20-2013 12:44 AM
Last Post: chris57
  NFS suddenly doesn't work any more mediaminer 1 683 05-20-2013 10:59 AM
Last Post: mediaminer
  A-300 doesn't recognise HDD klaaskox 34 4,159 04-17-2013 08:40 PM
Last Post: prettyflyBE
  A300 Network doesn't work anymore specops0i0 2 1,035 10-18-2012 09:14 PM
Last Post: specops0i0
  USB slave cable doesn't work with USB 2.0 port bearcat04 8 3,125 07-12-2012 02:50 PM
Last Post: chris57
  A-300 doesn't start shadowbob 0 494 07-08-2012 06:24 PM
Last Post: shadowbob
  Installed my A-300 today, problem adding share, and doesn't see drive I installed. mendes9 5 1,398 04-22-2012 05:40 AM
Last Post: gluesniffined
Sad A-300 doesn't send video signal at start lucasas 4 1,298 04-13-2012 01:40 PM
Last Post: chris57
  Back Fan doesn't work neosqual 4 1,551 04-10-2012 08:11 PM
Last Post: 1noname
  help tv doesn't display popcorn hour triglav09 4 1,632 01-06-2012 11:27 AM
Last Post: triglav09

Forum Jump: