Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[C-300] no power! HELP
09-23-2012, 04:51 PM
Post: #1
Sad [C-300] no power! HELP
Hi

One day I turn in my pch C300 and there is no response. The device looks like there is no power.
I checked the fuse on the back (next to power socket behind the sticker) and it was blown. I replaced it with new 2.5A 250V same fuse, plug the cables back, turn on...and still nothing.
I assume that psu went down, but of course it could be MB as well.

1) Do you guys have any suggestions what to check and what to do now?
2) Do you know if there are any psu alternatives I could buy (old one was giving this weird sound...it wasn't quite if you know what I mean)
3) does c200 psu are the same as c300?

It's weird that fuse didn't protect the system....anyway, I am really depressed, first my blu ray is not working now the whole unit dies... and it has only a month.

Please help.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-23-2012, 08:10 PM
Post: #2
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
You bought it a month ago?
1. Then you have warranty, so contact the place where you bought it, and explain what happened. You should not have to buy anything.
If you bought the C300 direct from PopcornHour they might offer to send you a replacement PSU, and ask you to replace it yourself. If you are confident you can handle it that can save you some time.

2. If you want it to fit inside the case you will need an original replacement.

3. Yes, the PSU is the same as the c200.

What happened is probably that the PSU got a short circuit, and the fuse did what it was put there for. It prevented the C300 from starting a fire.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2012, 07:15 AM (This post was last modified: 09-27-2012 07:16 AM by byszek.)
Post: #3
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
Hey Guys, I have this power supply
http://www.highpowersupply.com/product-ps-hpc360202.htm

actually, to be precise, here are the values,
http://old.benchmark.pl/artykuly/testy/zasilacze2003_2/Chieftec_HPC360202/360_tabliczka.gif

Is it ok to plug it in to PCH C300?

I want to check if MB is still ok.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
09-27-2012, 09:19 AM
Post: #4
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
Yep that will do fine to test if it is the C300 PSU that has failed.

The C300 will only draw as much power as it needs. So the fact that the PC PSU has more power does not matter.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to chris57 for this post
09-27-2012, 08:16 PM (This post was last modified: 09-27-2012 08:17 PM by byszek.)
Post: #5
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
(09-27-2012 09:19 AM)chris57 Wrote:  Yep that will do fine to test if it is the C300 PSU that has failed.

The C300 will only draw as much power as it needs. So the fact that the PC PSU has more power does not matter.

It's ALIVE!
I finally know how Frankenstein father felt like Smile

Chris, as usual, I can't thank you enough. You were actualy faster then support to answer my question.
Btw, support promised to send me a replacement which make me back again a happy customer.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2012, 12:03 AM
Post: #6
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
Got a replacement PSU, everything got back to work.
Funny enough now my blu ray is working fine (play blu rays) and also on old PSU when I was turning PCH off (orange ambient light) my samba shares were disappearing.
Now after PSU replacement they are still available
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2012, 02:14 PM
Post: #7
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
Excellent glad its all working now.

On the Bluray thing I have always had thoughts that if it tries and fails that is recorded somewhere. Then when you fit a working ROM and try to play it has problems. A total power failure followed by a week or two of no power could reset things.
It could also have been that the ROM drive could simply not draw enough power to fully work.

A400: SD Card(Apps), HDMI C200: USB(Apps), BD ROM (SH-B083L(SB01)), HDMI
CAT6 Wired Network: TV Panasonic TX-P42G20, HP ProCurve 1400-8G, Netgear GS-608/605, Synology CS407
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
10-14-2012, 04:08 PM
Post: #8
RE: [C-300] no power! HELP
(10-14-2012 02:14 PM)chris57 Wrote:  Excellent glad its all working now.

On the Bluray thing I have always had thoughts that if it tries and fails that is recorded somewhere. Then when you fit a working ROM and try to play it has problems. A total power failure followed by a week or two of no power could reset things.
It could also have been that the ROM drive could simply not draw enough power to fully work.

To bad I had to send back my old PSU (to reseller, They asked for it)
Otherwise I could measure the output and compare with new one to see if it's lacking power. It sounds like a possible solution. Maybe in a future when someone else have the same problem with blu rays we can ask to measure the output. After all I was lucky that my PSU died otherwise I would never figure it out it might be not enough power.

Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  A-300 Fails to boot up after power on ChipKiii 1 837 06-21-2013 08:40 PM
Last Post: Acet
  PCH C300 - Flashing Power Light Tomas1981 2 1,028 01-17-2013 02:19 PM
Last Post: Tomas1981
  C-300 Power supply weird sound ImpersonatoR 29 5,357 08-05-2012 10:37 AM
Last Post: accident
  A300 voltage and power plug wolf999 4 888 04-14-2012 06:23 PM
Last Post: Swoop
  C-300 & Harmony One - Power settings? kepico 2 1,629 03-20-2012 02:25 PM
Last Post: chris57
  [C300] USB power limitation jackpalmer09 16 3,477 03-13-2012 02:50 PM
Last Post: junik2
  A-300 in standby mode after power-up? Meridion 1 777 02-26-2012 01:57 PM
Last Post: krial
  A300 - Power Off & Internal HDD yabadaba 28 6,553 02-08-2012 03:17 PM
Last Post: d3rod
  The Plug (and external power adapter) for swapping a-110 with a-300 JasonCable 3 1,313 01-19-2012 12:05 AM
Last Post: Klaasbaas1983
  PCH A300 AC Power Resume - Your opinion K4rL 14 4,838 01-11-2012 04:42 PM
Last Post: odesasha

Forum Jump: