Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[A-110] Only some first photos
08-07-2008, 02:19 PM (This post was last modified: 08-07-2008 02:20 PM by nev.)
Post: #31
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
great! a reset button. My system hangs often when BTing large (10+gb) files. (I would like to even disable standby cuz my Harmony ONE remote keeps toggling the power button)

Also, the USB in the back.. does that mean it can be used as a USB slave?!
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 03:11 PM
Post: #32
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
I think a usb slave has always been an option.

As for not needing a power button. My PCH now always turns its self back on after putting into standby. I could have a faulty unit, but it's not worth the gamble.
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 03:16 PM
Post: #33
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
(08-07-2008 03:11 PM)jonathan1683 Wrote:  I think a usb slave has always been an option.

The A-100 cannot directly be used as an external HD. The only way to transfer files are through the network or another external HD.
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 03:31 PM
Post: #34
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
I see, I misunderstood the question. I guess that could be a nice option if disconnecting/hooking to pc is an easier solution.
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 05:44 PM
Post: #35
Sad RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
(08-07-2008 03:31 PM)jonathan1683 Wrote:  I see, I misunderstood the question. I guess that could be a nice option if disconnecting/hooking to pc is an easier solution.

Maybe for some it is, more so when you want to copy a bunch of big files, e.g. isos, hd mkvs. Copying over SMB/NFS/FTP is slooow.
All you need to do is to install an Ext2/Ext3 FS driver, as the popcorn formats the internal HDD to this file system.
And no more disconnect - take out HDD - put on an USB adaptor - copy files - etc.
The only thing is to pull out some cables and connect the USB cable. Smile
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 06:42 PM
Post: #36
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
(08-07-2008 05:44 PM)tibi Wrote:  
(08-07-2008 03:31 PM)jonathan1683 Wrote:  I see, I misunderstood the question. I guess that could be a nice option if disconnecting/hooking to pc is an easier solution.

Maybe for some it is, more so when you want to copy a bunch of big files, e.g. isos, hd mkvs. Copying over SMB/NFS/FTP is slooow.
All you need to do is to install an Ext2/Ext3 FS driver, as the popcorn formats the internal HDD to this file system.
And no more disconnect - take out HDD - put on an USB adaptor - copy files - etc.
The only thing is to pull out some cables and connect the USB cable. Smile

I don't know how much faster is the new A-110 in copying as a USB external, but copying files from an external drive (plugging a USB HD) to the PCH is not much faster than over ethernet. I'm guess b/c it goes through the same processor. (I average ~5MB/sec in actual data transfer timing, and not just looking at the speed stats))

Ironically, the thought of a missing "usb slave" feature might feel lacking, but in practice, I quickly found out it's pretty useless, b/c worse case, you just spend a day or two just transferring files... which in comparison will give MUCH more time in entertainment value. I would buy the A-110 just for the DTS decoding because I can put away my giant reciever/amp use my tiny Trends TA-10.1 amps.

No doubt, having the function of USB external is certainly a plus given no disassembly needed. But IMOH, I need the sub/idx support more than anything... (I just found out it doesn't support unicode on the .srt files!!! Huh )
Yes, it sound OFF-topic, but I can't watch most of my movies (especially my folks who don't understand english) since they are mostly in idx/sub format.
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 09:26 PM
Post: #37
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
The ethernet is 100mbit now isnt it ? I couldent imagine that much of a difference in transfer speeds.
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 09:54 PM
Post: #38
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
The "ethernet" is the hardware interface, there are other layers (tcp/ip) which have frames and headers, so the raw data transferred is more than you think. Please refer to the NMT wiki for various protocol speeds (SMB/NFS/HTTP).
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 10:02 PM
Post: #39
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
On the official picture it looks like it is black but it on these pictures it seams to have the same color as A-100. Is A-110 going the be black or not?
Find all posts by this user
08-07-2008, 11:31 PM
Post: #40
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
no it isnt going to be black my test device has thw same colour as a100 has
Find all posts by this user
08-08-2008, 06:34 AM
Post: #41
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
too bad the cooling profile is not 90% turned so the airflow can go in one line when you want to make a fan on left or right side inside the unit. This way it seems less effective
Find all posts by this user
08-08-2008, 09:28 AM
Post: #42
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
Slightly misleading that the official photo is black when in fact, according to Werner above, the box is silver
Find all posts by this user
08-08-2008, 09:32 AM
Post: #43
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
thats the problem with professional photos Smile it was also on a100 they look just black Smile but i'm happy with silver.
I told already the graphics team to change that.

regards werner
Find all posts by this user
08-08-2008, 11:25 AM
Post: #44
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
Personally I prefer silver too so it's no problem but nonetheless misleading. Glad you're correcting it though Smile
Find all posts by this user
08-08-2008, 02:34 PM
Post: #45
RE: [A-110] Only some first photos
(08-08-2008 09:32 AM)werner Wrote:  thats the problem with professional photos Smile it was also on a100 they look just black Smile but i'm happy with silver.
I told already the graphics team to change that.

THAT was a pro photo??

hmmm. I think you guys need to find real photographers Wink Wink

(ship me stuff and I'll photo it PROPERLY for you. hell, I'm even local to fremont, ca, so I could do it all in a single day).

Bryan's photostream: http://www.flickr.com/photos/linux-works/
My Arduino/Audio DIY: http://www.netstuff.org/audio/
My DIY c200 IR eye on-the-cheap: http://www.networkedmediatank.com/showth...?tid=29013
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How well does this unit deal with photos? NeilF 1 736 04-12-2009 01:11 PM
Last Post: cristush
  NOT playing Video, or showing Photos texas_tom 2 1,121 01-18-2009 05:42 PM
Last Post: texas_tom
  please help....ISO and photos uglydude2008 3 1,747 11-08-2008 06:48 PM
Last Post: uglydude2008

Forum Jump: