Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Post Reply 
[NMJ v2] how to change PCH_PATH ?
12-20-2012, 11:37 PM
Post: #1
how to change PCH_PATH ?
Hi all,

I got a new router, and all my IP address has changed..

How would i go about updating the path in the DB, to point to the new server location.

DB is stored in internal A400 HDD.
movies are located in NAS drive.

any help would be great - as i do not wish to re-do the scanning/editing posters.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2012, 11:44 PM
Post: #2
RE: how to change PCH_PATH ?
Unfortunately you can't (easily). The DB has a SCAN_DIRS setting and is easily edited. But all of your video/music/photos have a path entered as well which would need editing. This could be done with a SQL statement. However it all depends on your setup and what paths the NMJ used when adding your media files.

It would be far easier to edit the settings in your router and set the IP range to what your old router used and give your server its old IP back.

Panasonic TX-P55VT65, Sony BDP-S550, SkyHD, HDMI 4x2 Matrix, Synology 1511+ with DX510 25TB NAS, Denon AVR-X2000 receiver, Kef Q Series speakers QED cables.
C200, A300, A400 x 2
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
[+] 1 user says Thank You to Rom for this post
12-21-2012, 12:37 AM
Post: #3
RE: how to change PCH_PATH ?
Thanks for the fast reply... I was afraid of that.

my router has its own set of issues, i will continue to fiddle with my setup.
Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2012, 12:45 AM
Post: #4
RE: how to change PCH_PATH ?
If you need help with an SQL to try give me a shout. I would just need to know your current SCAN_DIR setting and you would need to install an SQLite tool like SQLite Studio.

You can keep a copy of your media.db in case it all goes T!ts up Smile

Panasonic TX-P55VT65, Sony BDP-S550, SkyHD, HDMI 4x2 Matrix, Synology 1511+ with DX510 25TB NAS, Denon AVR-X2000 receiver, Kef Q Series speakers QED cables.
C200, A300, A400 x 2
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Add Thank You Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [NMJ v2] Two Jukeboxes - how to change default view on both mediaminer 2 202 04-06-2014 12:35 PM
Last Post: Willem53
  [NMJ v2] Can’t Change Video Metadata Back to Not Found a178235 1 738 03-15-2014 03:02 AM
Last Post: ivangotti
  [NMJ v2] Change movie information in the NMJ DeadKenny 7 824 12-28-2013 12:05 PM
Last Post: DeadKenny
  [NMJ v2] Can i change the Remote Control "Enter" button behavior SuperGlud 0 379 09-18-2013 05:44 PM
Last Post: SuperGlud
  [NMJ v2] Help , any way to change the filepath for each movie in the database ? got_rice76 3 749 08-21-2013 09:57 AM
Last Post: Rom
  [NMJ v2] Is it possible to change title order? clao 0 414 06-21-2013 02:25 PM
Last Post: clao
  [NMJ v2] How to add/change your own thumbnail, poster and fanart? ErwinVries 4 1,138 05-24-2013 02:08 PM
Last Post: ErwinVries
  [NMJ v1] why the cover of to movie change when i yosizach 1 531 05-09-2013 04:39 PM
Last Post: Rom
  [NMJ v2] How to change default view pretlex 6 1,569 01-02-2013 02:40 AM
Last Post: webservices
  [NMJ v2] Can't change cover art from PCH C-300 dhalmo 3 1,360 04-27-2012 07:49 PM
Last Post: Rom

Forum Jump: