Firmware: A-410 [01 Apr. 2014] | A-400 [12 Mar. 2014] | C-300 [13 Feb. 2014] | A-300 [24 Feb. 2014] | C-200 [11 July 2013] | A-200/A-210 [11 July 2013] | Popbox V8 [3 Dec 2013]

Just got your NMT | WIKI has the answers | Search the forum | Forum Rules/Policy | Firmware & Official NMT News | Popcornhour manuals



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
DTS-HD and the A110
09-08-2008, 04:50 AM (This post was last modified: 09-08-2008 05:44 AM by robinsj.)
Post: #1
DTS-HD and the A110
Okay, I am just trying to get everything working on my new A110. I have the HDMI cable going into my AVR-3808CI, and it does support DTS-HD and TrueHD. I have tried 3 different movies that have DTS-HD, yet the only thing I am getting on my Receiver is DTS. At least that is what the receiver window is showing. I figured the window would change to DTS-HD or something...

Is there something I am doing wrong here?

I have researched things further, and when I push the INFO button on the A110 remote, it shows DTSMA. I have double checked the book to my receiver and it says it should display, DTS-HD MSTR. Yet it is only displaying DTS SURROUND. Just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same issues?
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 06:36 AM
Post: #2
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-08-2008 04:50 AM)robinsj Wrote:  Okay, I am just trying to get everything working on my new A110. I have the HDMI cable going into my AVR-3808CI, and it does support DTS-HD and TrueHD. I have tried 3 different movies that have DTS-HD, yet the only thing I am getting on my Receiver is DTS. At least that is what the receiver window is showing. I figured the window would change to DTS-HD or something...

Is there something I am doing wrong here?

I have researched things further, and when I push the INFO button on the A110 remote, it shows DTSMA. I have double checked the book to my receiver and it says it should display, DTS-HD MSTR. Yet it is only displaying DTS SURROUND. Just wondering if anyone else has noticed the same issues?

I'm having the same issue and wonder whether the TrueHD/DTSMA bitstream capability hasn't made it into the release firmware, but will be coming in the imminent firmware update (along with internal DTS decoding)?

Has anyone managed to get TrueHD or DTSMA bitstreaming working?

On a related note, I can't seem to get TrueHD OR any .TS stream with TrueHD in it to work on the PCH. I've used the latest eac3to to extract the TrueHD+AC3 stream and remuxed to .TS it with TSMuxer, along with a separate AC3 stream for good measure. The PCH recognises both the TrueHD+AC3 track and the AC3 track and my receiver shows Dolby Digital, but there's no sound at all from either track.

Plex on my Mac plays the AC3 track and even plays the AC3 part of the TrueHD track, which was a nice surprise. Has anyone got anything similar to work with the PCH, or am I doing something wrong, or will all be revealed with the new firmware?
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 06:41 AM
Post: #3
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
DTS HD-HR, DTS HD-MA pass thru and DTS downmix is not enable in current A-110/B-110 firmware yet as Syabas developer still waiting for Sigma Designs to release the uCode to enable this feature.

Regards,
FLaSH
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 07:37 AM
Post: #4
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-11-2008 06:41 AM)FLaSH Wrote:  DTS HD-HR, DTS HD-MA pass thru and DTS downmix is not enable in current A-110/B-110 firmware yet as Syabas developer still waiting for Sigma Designs to release the uCode to enable this feature.

Regards,
FLaSH

Thanks FLaSH. Does that include TrueHD too?
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 07:56 AM
Post: #5
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-11-2008 07:37 AM)peterjcat Wrote:  Thanks FLaSH. Does that include TrueHD too?

I have to assume they don't work either, seems the only supported audio in ts containers are dd, dts, pcm (with a dummy ac3 track to make it work).

I couldn't get truehd or dd+ working for the life of me.

It's truelly amazing how they make a press release listing all the latest HD audio types it supports and then release it not supporting any.
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 01:34 PM
Post: #6
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
I have the same problem with the egreat m31b. No new HD audio being output through denon 3808. I wish these companies wouldn't bring out these products until proper firmware is sorted out.
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 01:47 PM
Post: #7
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
when all goes well then we will see tommorow an new firmware for a110
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 05:59 PM
Post: #8
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
Wow glad to find people start responding to this thread. This is something that should be their top priority to get this firmware out. I know no one wants a buggy firmware. But man, I already have 2 A100's. I bought one of these specifically to replace one of those other boxes.... and why, because of the DTS-HD and TrueHD. That is hands down the only reason I bought one. Very frustrating to advertise, hey it does this and this, but no fine print. They should have had some fine print, that said... Coming soon in a firmware update!!
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 09:12 PM
Post: #9
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-11-2008 01:47 PM)werner Wrote:  when all goes well then we will see tommorow an new firmware for a110

Are you saying you are addressing the issue of bitstreaming various HD audio formats in the next firmware release?
Find all posts by this user
09-11-2008, 09:57 PM
Post: #10
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
sure and i hope so Wink
Find all posts by this user
09-12-2008, 06:59 AM (This post was last modified: 09-12-2008 07:32 AM by peterjcat.)
Post: #11
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
Actually I just had my first success with TrueHD out of the A110 with original firmware!

This was the Blade Runner HD DVD. I used eac3to to demux to .vc1 and .thd+ac3, then TSMuxeR to mux them together into a .TS, then TSRemux to redo the .TS into another .TS (and apparently fix the TrueHD) -- lo and behold, TrueHD lights up on the receiver and it sounds perfect. (This is with Dolby Digital set to bitstream as well; if it's set to PCM then the PCH tries to read the Dolby Track and actually produces some sound but it's very choppy).

Same process with the Gattaca Blu-ray produced no sound at all, though TrueHD lit up on the receiver. That had some other tracks in there too, though, so I might try again with only the TrueHD+AC3 one.

Looking forward to today/tomorrow's update though!
Find all posts by this user
09-12-2008, 11:45 AM
Post: #12
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-12-2008 06:59 AM)peterjcat Wrote:  ..

This was the Blade Runner HD DVD. I used eac3to to demux to .vc1 and .thd+ac3, then TSMuxeR to mux them together into a .TS, then TSRemux to redo the .TS into another .TS (and apparently fix the TrueHD) -- lo and behold, TrueHD lights up on the receiver and it sounds perfect

...

lol, that sounds like an awful lot of work for HD sound Big Grin
Find all posts by this user
09-12-2008, 02:25 PM
Post: #13
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
(09-12-2008 06:59 AM)peterjcat Wrote:  Actually I just had my first success with TrueHD out of the A110 with original firmware!

This was the Blade Runner HD DVD. I used eac3to to demux to .vc1 and .thd+ac3, then TSMuxeR to mux them together into a .TS, then TSRemux to redo the .TS into another .TS (and apparently fix the TrueHD) -- lo and behold, TrueHD lights up on the receiver and it sounds perfect. (This is with Dolby Digital set to bitstream as well; if it's set to PCM then the PCH tries to read the Dolby Track and actually produces some sound but it's very choppy).

Same process with the Gattaca Blu-ray produced no sound at all, though TrueHD lit up on the receiver. That had some other tracks in there too, though, so I might try again with only the TrueHD+AC3 one.

Looking forward to today/tomorrow's update though!

I thought I had success with TrueHD+AC3 from 300 last night as well, untill it got into heavier and more complex scenes audiowise, then it started cutting in and out and eventually actually froze my amp right up.
Find all posts by this user
09-12-2008, 02:35 PM
Post: #14
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
today there will be an new release for a110, QA gave it out we are setting it up right now
Find all posts by this user
09-12-2008, 02:44 PM
Post: #15
RE: DTS-HD and the A110
ok for all who already wanna try the new final firmware for A-110, we have it online already, right now only over online update, the ZIP package will come later.

regards werner
Find all posts by this user


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  [A110] Tutorial for fan installation hippyharry 343 251,157 10-22-2009 02:59 PM
Last Post: pbusardo
  [A110] How to change the HDD standby time gregg098 16 20,395 10-14-2009 08:17 PM
Last Post: chrisphysics
  Can you access A110 internal Hard drive by PC's USB after formatting it via NMT ext3 yellow360f 21 19,414 10-14-2009 10:14 AM
Last Post: BaZZeHH
  A110 Plays in slow motion Manoso 13 10,275 10-12-2009 08:45 PM
Last Post: Hairy Hippy
  [A110] Cannot change / delete files on internal disk jjk 76 49,442 10-05-2009 02:33 PM
Last Post: luchazo
Exclamation A110 m2ts Freezing jdogg707 1 4,496 10-02-2009 12:56 PM
Last Post: spida_singh
  [A110] Stuttering Locutus1 28 16,821 09-21-2009 05:33 PM
Last Post: nixus
  (A110) NFS problems after firmware update IQM 10 8,589 09-12-2009 11:54 PM
Last Post: jovel
  ssh connection towards PCH A110 Manu 2 8,481 09-12-2009 09:46 AM
Last Post: nik8
  What are your two SHOWSTOPPER problems with your A110? Face 155 55,778 09-09-2009 06:58 AM
Last Post: sorenweber

Forum Jump: